Author Topic: Same chap or not 2 attestations to RIR in 1889  (Read 338 times)

Offline Jon_ni

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Same chap or not 2 attestations to RIR in 1889
« on: Monday 05 February 18 08:41 GMT (UK) »
Came across 2 records on Findmypast for a Samuel Wetherall from the Lurgan area, Co Armagh

The first a WO96 Militia Attestation #1358 on 19 Sep 1889 at Lurgan, aged 17yr 9mo approved 14 Apr 1890 but with no medical examination signatures and the Statement of Services just Posted 19 Sep 1889.
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=gbm%2fwo96%2f1149%2f1565830

Then there is WO 364 #2602 Samuel Wetherall 18 Dec 1889 aged 18 Short Service Attestation approved 18 Dec 1889 Belfast, Discharged 1892.
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBM/WO363-4/7274144/103/1408

Height, chest etc all very similar 5'7 vs 5'7, both blue eyes just brown vs fair hair
The signatures on both look very similar.

He then appears to sign up for the Imperial Yeomanry & Boer War ststing no previous military service and service WW1. Both Ancestry & Findmypast have grouped these records together and certainly the 1901 & 1915 match, proved by a Pension/Medical assessment 1838 listing the exact same dates for Boer service.

Could the 2x 1889 Attestations be the same chap??

Hope the first link works if not this shows all the records https://search.findmypast.co.uk/results/united-kingdom-records-in-military-armed-forces-and-conflict?firstname=samuel&lastname=wetherall&yearofbirth=1873&yearofbirth_offset=5

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,804
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Same chap or not 2 attestations to RIR in 1889
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 08 February 18 10:11 GMT (UK) »
Half a dozen visits to Specsavers help me to say that this is the same man in all four FindMyPast records although there appears to be the odd sheet(s) missing and his recollection of (or truthfulness about) previous service isn't 100%.  The 1915 attestation in Liverpool says Royal Irish Fusiliers rather than Royal Irish Rifles.  But, as I suspect you have found, although there isn't a totally smooth record progression from one period to the next it certainly looks as if it is one and the same.

Do the addresses and family details add up for you?

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Jon_ni

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Same chap or not 2 attestations to RIR in 1889
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 08 February 18 12:16 GMT (UK) »
Max
Thanks for looking.
Yes they sort of do. Two of us were looking at it, the other being a descendent, but this pre-dates family knowledge. As the Military side can require additional expertise thought would throw out there. He is rather complicated leaving his wife and children before 1911 and disappearing off to Canada alone in 1924 (stating married to a different woman on immigration card), then coming back in the mid 30's and re-marrying again.
Wife #1 says widowed 1911 census. There are 2 additional children on the 1901 census at 8 Schomberg Street, Belfast (matching the address stated 1901 Imperial Yeomanry) who's births do not appear to have been registered in any name and both should have been recorded on the same NOK details yet Emma & Samuel are missing. http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Antrim/St__George_s_Ward_Belfast/Schomberg_Street/967324/
There is no GRO birth for Maud born 1897 listed on the NOK either, there is for the 3 elder.

His birth was 10 Sep 1873 to a Stewart & Elizabeth in Bleary, near both Lurgan and Knocknamuckley, and does seem to be the only Samuel of the era.

Found it strange that there could be 2 Attestations same year to same Regiment. Only thought was 1st was Militia and 2nd Full time but the 1st was approved by commanding officers in Apr 1890, by then after the 2nd Attestation 18th Dec 1889 to RIR, yet the signatures looked identical. Thought should have had void or even missing etc

John

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,804
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Same chap or not 2 attestations to RIR in 1889
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 08 February 18 13:38 GMT (UK) »
Administrative co*k up?

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia