Author Topic: William Horn (1868-?) Did he really move to Australia?  (Read 528 times)

Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,726
    • View Profile
Re: William Horn (1868-?) Did he really move to Australia?
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 22:44 GMT (UK) »
My pleasure, drawn a blank otherwise.

That article is interesting, Violet comers home to see her mother before returning to William but I couldn't find a passenger list.
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KentishChris

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: William Horn (1868-?) Did he really move to Australia?
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 22:53 GMT (UK) »
Yes, it is a bit odd. I feel like I'm missing something! Those typical brick wall feelings.

In regards to Violet, I have her coming in and out as follows;
Departing Liverpool for Valparaiso on the 27th April 1896,
Arriving Liverpool from Valparaiso on the 16th March 1902,
Departing London for Sydney on the 26th January 1922.

So yes, I haven't found that return trip to see her Mother either.
Her mother dies in 1905.
Goldsmith, Dewhurst, Brown, Stoneman, Waite, Philbey, Bolingbroke, Bowen - London
Evenden - Kent
Bryant - Somerset
Tyson, Walker, Beesley, Barlow - Lancashire
Horn - Sussex
Peacock, Bailey - Yorkshire
Butler - Hampshire

NIL DESPERANDUM

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KentishChris

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: William Horn (1868-?) Did he really move to Australia?
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 23:53 GMT (UK) »
I have found an incoming passenger list:
Wm Horn
Departed London, arrived Sydney on the 19th Feb 1903 on the Orizaba.

Reading over the article again (and without reading into the wording too much), Violet, "had learned that the defender had sailed for Australia in 1902". This should would have left towards the end of 1902.

Horn is also the 'correct' spelling that he used throughout his life. For some reason, Violet tended to add an 'e' to the end of Horn after she had apparently separated from William.

A possibility and trying to find any other possibilities!
Goldsmith, Dewhurst, Brown, Stoneman, Waite, Philbey, Bolingbroke, Bowen - London
Evenden - Kent
Bryant - Somerset
Tyson, Walker, Beesley, Barlow - Lancashire
Horn - Sussex
Peacock, Bailey - Yorkshire
Butler - Hampshire

NIL DESPERANDUM