Author Topic: Mary Bingham approx 1817  (Read 1302 times)

Offline LibbyW

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
  • Hannah Louise Robins 1877-1946
    • View Profile
Mary Bingham approx 1817
« on: Tuesday 13 February 18 15:49 GMT (UK) »
My GGG Grandmother, Mary Bingham approx 1817
That is more or less it!
She marries Henry Perry in 1840, they have 8 children. On the census her place of birth varies between, Essex and Hatfield.
On her marriage certificate in The Parish Church of Shoreditch, Middlesex, her father is John Bingham, Farmer.
Any help gratefully recieved, thanks
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Perry:- Middlesex, Hertford, Essex.  Britton:- Middlesex, London, Gloucester.  Murray:- Lancashire.  Lee:- Liverpool.  Bennison:- Cumberland, Yorkshire? Robins:- Liverpool, London, Devon.  Procter:- Liverpool. Westhead :- Liverpool. Norman :- Essex, Suffolk. Kitchener:- Bedford, Middlesex. Marriage:- Middlesex. Chopping:- Hertford.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Viktoria

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,833
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 16:11 GMT (UK) »
Bingham has quite aristocratic connections.
It was the family name of Lord Lucan.
Just wondered if that would give you more scope perhaps.
Viktoria..

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline nannyj

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 16:41 GMT (UK) »
There’s a Mary perry married to Henry c Perry. She was born in Barkingside.
The Mary Bingham and Henry perry marriage says they were both servants and living in Waltham abbey (not far from Hatfield in Middlesex or Barkingside.)
What are the names of her children? This would help with looking at the census returns?
Jamiesons, Martins and McGonigals of Coleraine, Londonderry
and
Cullens, Grahams and Challenors of Dublin county and city.

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,226
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 16:48 GMT (UK) »
These look promising nannyj  :-\  :)

PERRY, HENRY  THOMAS     mmn BINGHAM     
1841  Sept Quarter in WARE UNION  Volume 06  Page 550   

PERRY, JOHN       mmn BINGHAM     
1843  March Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03  Page 157

PERRY, JAMES  BINGHAM     mmn BINGHAM     
1845  March Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03  Page 167   

PERRY, WILLIAM       mmn BINGHAM     
1846  Dec Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03  Page 136

PERRY, ELIZABETH  MARY     mmn BINGHAM     
1849  March Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03  Page 151

PERRY,  - (female)     mmn BINGHAM     
1851  Sept Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03  Page 141

PERRY, CATHARINE       mmn BINGHAM     
1854  March Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03A  Page 147

PERRY, CHARLOTTE       mmn BINGHAM     
1856  Sept Quarter in EDMONTON  Volume 03A  Page 142   
 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline nannyj

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 16:51 GMT (UK) »
Yes they do. Will look at Edmonton censuses.
Jamiesons, Martins and McGonigals of Coleraine, Londonderry
and
Cullens, Grahams and Challenors of Dublin county and city.

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,226
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 16:51 GMT (UK) »
1861 RG9/802 f93 p30
Mary bn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

1871
bn Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex
RG10/1348 f58 p7
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline nannyj

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 17:37 GMT (UK) »
Just seen those too. No birth at Hatfield broad oak on Parish registers.
Strange that it says Hatfield broad oak on one and Hatfield herts on the other. They’re a long way way from each other!  Checked the actual censuses and it’s not a transcription error.
Jamiesons, Martins and McGonigals of Coleraine, Londonderry
and
Cullens, Grahams and Challenors of Dublin county and city.

Offline nannyj

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 17:42 GMT (UK) »
On the 1851 she and Henry give their places of birth as Waltham abbey! She signed her name quite neatly at the marriage, which makes me think she would know where she was born. Henry didn’t though and maybe he was the one in charge of the census information?

P.s. the surname is mistranscribed as navy on the 1851,but they’re in cheshunt as they are on 1861 and 1871.
Jamiesons, Martins and McGonigals of Coleraine, Londonderry
and
Cullens, Grahams and Challenors of Dublin county and city.

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,226
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Bingham approx 1817
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 13 February 18 17:44 GMT (UK) »
Waltham Abbey is not dittoed for her on 1851 - just Essex
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk