Author Topic: Sarah Tubby  (Read 850 times)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,756
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 17 February 18 13:29 GMT (UK) »
Could father Williams occupation on the marriage be Sailor and not Tailor

1851
William   Tubby   38   Mariner   bn Lowestoft,
Sarah   Tubby   30   bn    Woolwich, Kent
Margaret   Tubby   7   bn Yarmouth, Norfolk
Sarah A   Tubby   3   bn Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
HO107 / 1806 f236 p11
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline warnock

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 17 February 18 14:00 GMT (UK) »
Hello and Thank You .
Yes this is the only William that appears a possibility --but  i think it looks like a T on the certificate --what do others think, Have hopefully attached certificate.
Better luck this time.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,756
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 17 February 18 14:11 GMT (UK) »
As that is the certificate from the GRO it is possible that it was copied over wrongly from the original parish register.  Tailor & Sailor are often transcribed wrongly
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online The Yokel

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,640
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 17 February 18 16:19 GMT (UK) »
IF Sarah was the daughter of Robert and Mary Tubby

Robert died in 1854, 1861 census Mary was a widow shown as born Halesworth.

1863 there is a marriage on FreeBMD for Mary Tubby and possibly William Tuddenham.

1871 census William Tuddenham is living with Mary his wife who was born Halesworth.

so far so good ;)

William Tuddenham was a Tailor and Farmer

Offline warnock

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 17 February 18 17:22 GMT (UK) »
Well I never. So if I follow you correctly you think that Sarah put her stepfather down as her father. She had known him 14 years so I can see that mistake when it comes to the certificate. Really interesting.

Online The Yokel

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,640
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 17 February 18 19:48 GMT (UK) »
Quote
So if I follow you correctly you think that Sarah put her stepfather down as her father

 ;D

Can't find the marriage of William Tuddenham and Mary Tubby though.

Offline warnock

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Tubby
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 18 February 18 07:45 GMT (UK) »
hi
There is a record on Ancestry. 1863 July -Sept Q Norwich. V 4b page 244.
On the 1891 census Mary is living with Samuel and Ann Joyce . Also there is A Henry Tubby age 16 listed as a nephew of the Joyces. Mary is listed as living on Parish Relief.