Author Topic: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874  (Read 2442 times)

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,341
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 18 February 18 14:05 GMT (UK) »
We haven’t found Caroline in 1891 either, have we?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,774
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 18 February 18 17:11 GMT (UK) »
I suspect Caroline was still alive in 1901 - if Fred had been widowed between Sarah Annie's birth in late 1898 and the 1901 census surely that would be an easy description to use then, and on his marriage in 1902. Single twice makes me a bit suspicious.

My other puzzle is what happened in 1897 for Caroline, clearly living in Worcestershire, to make the effort of getting back in contact with the priest in Derbyshire to correct her marriage details. She or Fred must have needed it for some reason

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,341
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 18 February 18 17:15 GMT (UK) »
Mabel, thanks for pointing that out with the date. It never occurred to me.
They may have been living apart already.
I wonder why she had such a different name on marriage too.
All such a mystery.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline NormanE

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #21 on: Monday 19 February 18 19:58 GMT (UK) »
From NormanE
Again a huge thank you for the 20 replies I have received.

Two major steps have come to me, the amended marriage certificate for Fredericks marriage to Caroline/Annie at Wirksworth in 1893 and the two children born in this marriage.

Unfortunately I still don't know where Caroline/Annie came from or went to.

I have used the Caroline/Annie combination because it seems to me the first time Caroline is documented is at the marriage certificate amendment in 1897.  Why did she call herself Annie on the marriage certificate and did not amend it in 1897?.  Can it be assumed that the error in the certificate showed the name of the Davis father (Thomas Yeomans Davis)?

As mentioned why seek an amendment when the marriage seems settled between the birth of Carrie and Sarah Annie?

Again any help and thoughts are most welcome
NormanE


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,341
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #22 on: Monday 19 February 18 23:26 GMT (UK) »
It is such a mystery.
I have searched in so many ways but can’t find Caroline from 1891 onwards.
I wondered if she might be in an asylum and just shown with initials in census but I can’t see an entry which would fit.
Although she (or someone) is shown as Annie Yeomans Davis on the marriage certificate and her father as Thomas Yeomans Davis, the signature shows Annie Newmans Davis.
Then, of course, it is all changed in the presence of Frederick and Caroline.

Perhaps the birth certificate for Sarah Annie in 1898 might have an address which could be checked  :-\

Apologies that the attachment is a bit big. ::)
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline NormanE

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 20 February 18 07:38 GMT (UK) »
From NormanE
I have looked again at the amendment to the Frederick Udales 1893 marriage certificate and now realise that Caroline's name was inserted in 1897.  Is this the moment of her documentary Birth?
NormanE

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,341
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #24 on: Tuesday 20 February 18 08:23 GMT (UK) »
Hi only checked a couple of years on the GRO Index but if Caroline was the mother of Carrie Udale 1895 Stourbridge and Sarah Annie Udale 1898 Kings Norton her maiden name was Emery
Keyboard86

She was Emery in 1895 - the birth certificates may give you an address and whether Caroline had a former name.
The link I gave you re the change of name etc, has Caroline as daughter of Joseph and Emma as we have here.
However, there is some wrong information.
It is presumed that she married John Davis in 1888 (to account for the name, I suppose). However, that Caroline married Hardwick as previously mentioned here.
It then has Caroline Udall marrying in Sunderland in 1904 but that is a different Caroline and the report also has the wrong spouse!
Don’t believe everything unless it is backed up with documentation. ;)
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,774
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #25 on: Tuesday 20 February 18 19:16 GMT (UK) »
I suspect the marriage has broken down and Caroline is somewhere in 1901 with a new "husband"  I am also leaning towards Caroline, daughter of Joseph and Emma.  There's a potential death for Emma in the Kings Norton area in 1897

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,341
    • View Profile
Re: Caroline Davis possibly Emery c 1874
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 08:13 GMT (UK) »
I keep going back to this but nothing becomes clear.  ???

I think any clues, that is, if there are any, may be in the marriage and two birth certificates for addresses.
The church record just shows ‘Wirksworth’.
There does not seem to be an Annie or Caroline in 1891 or 1901 which fits with Wirksworth or Lye as a birthplace.
I even wonder if Frederick married someone called Annie then took up with   Caroline Emery and they persuaded the Vicar to alter the record.
Was the civil record also amended?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk