Author Topic: But where did he die?  (Read 534 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,845
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
But where did he die?
« on: Saturday 03 March 18 18:40 GMT (UK) »
My grandfather was killed in Northern France on 6 July 1918. He was at that time with the King's Shropshire Light Infantry but had only been with that regiment for a few weeks, having previously been in the S Lancs regiment. I don't know what batallion he was with.

He is buried in Sandpits cemetery near Bethune.

Is there any way of narrowing down where he actually died?

thanks in advance
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline emeltom

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,252
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 03 March 18 18:48 GMT (UK) »
I guess you will have looked at the CWGC site. If you haven't it may be able to give you more info.

www.cwgc.org

Emeltom
Smith Tiplady Boulton Branthwaite King Miller Woolfall Bretherton Archer and many more

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,310
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 03 March 18 19:07 GMT (UK) »
If you know the Battalion number you could search the war diaries on Ancestry to see if one is available for that period.

Or try searching the newspapers as sometimes war dead were recorded in their local newspaper.

JJ

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,372
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 03 March 18 19:19 GMT (UK) »
If you post his name we can help?

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,372
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 03 March 18 20:28 GMT (UK) »
Belay that - presumably he was Sgt Bradbury 7th Battalion KSLI.

Location to follow hopefully.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,372
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 03 March 18 20:44 GMT (UK) »
On 6 July, 7 Battalion KSLI were deployed in positions along the canal bank in the area of square W 24 and the square below it (on another map) shown on the link :
http://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/side-by-side/#zoom=14&lat=50.5572&lon=2.6600&layers=101723830&right=BingHyb
Towards the bottom left where the D945 road number is.

The brigade war diary records them being shelled intermittently specifically in the area of a wood yard which would be to the left of the D171 road marker. Although it doesn't record casualties (quite usual) this would be where Sgt Bradbury was on that day.

The built up area appearing at the very bottom of the map is the northern outskirts of the town of Bethune which you can find and hopefully relate to the linked maps on Goggle Earth. The cemetery is to the west of Bethune towards Bruay la Buissiere, not very far from this area.

MaxD

PS  The battalion war diary is a mess and that period appears to be missing.  However, the brigade diary from which this detail comes is at the National Archives at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14052975
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline Flattybasher9

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,947
  • Manners cost nothing, and are worth the effort.
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 04 March 18 09:58 GMT (UK) »

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,372
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 04 March 18 10:19 GMT (UK) »
Indeed.  I settled on Sgt Bradbury as the poster has the Bradbury name in their list of interests and on the basis that he had previously served, as indicated, in the South Lancs.

Detail given of course applies to his comrade.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline Flattybasher9

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,947
  • Manners cost nothing, and are worth the effort.
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 04 March 18 10:22 GMT (UK) »
I wonder how many others from that regiment succumbed that day?

Malky