Author Topic: But where did he die?  (Read 537 times)

Online MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,375
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 04 March 18 10:54 GMT (UK) »
Total of four on that same day although only the two from 7 Battalion, the other two were each from other battalions and fell and were buried elsewhere.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,845
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 04 March 18 14:01 GMT (UK) »
Oh my goodness, so much detailed info, thank you so much!

John William Bradbury was my grandfather. He was killed by a shell and took 1/2 hour to die, according to letters sent back to my grandmother.

I'm planning on visiting the area in Summer so now I can go to not just his grave but his corner of that foreign field.

Once again, many many thanks.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,375
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 04 March 18 18:46 GMT (UK) »
Managed to make a bit of sense of the battalion diary which, on 6 July 1918, simply records "2 ORs killed, 1 OR wounded".

By one of those twists of fate, the battalion had been relieved in the line near Locon on 27th June and had moved to the sandpits above Gosnay for resting, training, to enjoy a concert by the Kings Royal Rifle Corps concert party and to hold a battalion sports afternoon while taking intermittent shelling.  They took their place again in the line across the canal on the 4th July.  Sandpits cemetery, which had already been started, is half a mile to the east of the sandpits, which are still there.

Do let us know how your trip goes.

MaxD

Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,845
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 04 March 18 20:23 GMT (UK) »
What does "OR" mean?

--I've been away for the weekend, downloaded the file from the NA onto my laptop, and have let my laptop behind when I came home so I can't access the file again just now, grrrr.


Do you know where the line was in relation to the canal --- on the north-east side of the canal ? ie on the Ypres side rather than than the Bethune side, so to speak (using those towns as easy reference points!) Looking at the georeference maps, I can't see the square below W24, which would appear to be where the mentioned wood yard was, and it looks as though the current route of the canal is not quite the same as it was in 1918.

My mother has original letters sent to my grandmother by a couple of JWBs companions who were with him when he died, but of course they don't give details of where exactly they were.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Online Flattybasher9

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,950
  • Manners cost nothing, and are worth the effort.
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 04 March 18 20:52 GMT (UK) »
Other Ranks.

Malky

Online MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,375
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: But where did he die?
« Reply #14 on: Monday 05 March 18 09:12 GMT (UK) »
I'll mark up a map for you but need your direct email.  I've sent you a PM.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia