Author Topic: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet  (Read 863 times)

Offline Raylen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,572
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« on: Thursday 08 March 18 21:53 GMT (UK) »
Hi to you all,

Looking for some help to find out what happened to Emma Maggs.
She was born c1843 in Somerset, England to James Maggs and Harriet Martha Banfield.
The family of James, Harriet and children Emma (9), Joseph (6), Jemina (3) - she died at the Quarantine Station, Ticonderoga Bay, and Samuel (1) arrived 1853 in Victoria on "Ticonderoga"

I've found all the information I need for the family, including children Mary Jane, Jane and James who were born in Victoria after their arrival.

In her father's will dated September 1888 he mentions "his son Samuel Maggs, son James Maggs, daughter Jane Cook, daughter-in-law Mary Anne Maggs, each of my four children"

I can't find a death for Emma.  Can someone see what they can find please.

Thanks for any help.

Raylen



Tuck-Baydon,Wiltshire
Woolford-Hampshire
Christie-Stirling

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,545
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #1 on: Friday 09 March 18 03:39 GMT (UK) »
Looks like Emma was born in 1842:

MAGGS, EMMA mmn BANFIELD
GRO Reference: 1842  D Quarter in CLUTTON  Volume 11  Page 91

I’m not having any luck finding her death or marriage. Could she have died on ship and death not recorded?

Jemima not 3 in 1853: MAGGS, JEMIMA mmn BANFIELD
GRO Reference: 1848  D Quarter in CLUTTON  Volume 11  Page 91

Who is this Emma? There seems to be another Banfield/Maggs, in same area, having children after yours have sailed to OZ.

MAGGS, EMMA mmn BANFIELD
GRO Reference: 1854  J Quarter in CLUTTON  Volume 05C  Page 709   
 

Jamjar

Added: On the ‘51 census ages are: Emma 8, Joseph 5 and Jemima 3
 
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline matthewj64

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #2 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:01 GMT (UK) »
An online tree has this (possible) death for her:

Death NSW reg 844/1923 Emma GALE fathers name MAGGS 81 years Katoomba

Husband was Albert, died in 1922

Online Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,545
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #3 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:12 GMT (UK) »
The ship arrived December 1852. The monument has Jemima dying onboard, not in quarantine:

http://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/disaster/pandemic/display/95617-%22ticonderoga%22-deaths

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Online Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,545
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #4 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:28 GMT (UK) »
Matthew, if I’m reading correctly the couple you mention were married in UK in 1851, heading of ‘Diamond Wedding’:

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article31652608

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline matthewj64

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #5 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:38 GMT (UK) »
Matthew, if I’m reading correctly the couple you mention were married in UK in 1851, heading of ‘Diamond Wedding’:

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article31652608

Jamjar

Yes, that's the address mentioned in the death notices

Not sure if its the right Emma but thought I'd mention it as a possible

Offline matthewj64

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #6 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:45 GMT (UK) »
Is the 1851 date wrong for 60 years?

Did they mean 1860 or 70 yrs?

 ???

Offline matthewj64

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #7 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:51 GMT (UK) »
Is the 1851 date wrong for 60 years?

Did they mean 1860 or 70 yrs?

 ???

There's an 1860 Bristol marriage for Emma Maggs and Albert Gale

Offline matthewj64

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
« Reply #8 on: Friday 09 March 18 04:56 GMT (UK) »
Is the 1851 date wrong for 60 years?

Did they mean 1860 or 70 yrs?

 ???

There's an 1860 Bristol marriage for Emma Maggs and Albert Gale

Bristol 31 January 1860, Father William Maggs
 :-\