Author Topic: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)  (Read 820 times)

Offline roycymru

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« on: Sunday 18 March 18 12:36 GMT (UK) »
Hello

Hoping someone can help. Trying to unravel facts relating to Jane and her later life in America. Specifically

When she emigrated (with first husband Henry Michael and children Mary Ann Michael and John Michael). Looks like they initially settled in Utah
Divorce records for Jane Stone and Henry Michael (Utah?)
When she married her second husband John Thomas, probably John C. Thomas I.e. details of marriage either Utah or Ohio
Which children she had with him
Death record for Jane 03 May 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio), which should confirm her marriage and possibly parentage


Jane was born 15Oct1841 in Llanelly and married Henry Michael on 19sep1861. They had 2 children Mary Ann Michael (born 1862) and a John Michael (born 1864). At some point the family emigrated to America. Their daughter married a Isaac Buress Hatch, and these details are confirmed by Mary Annís death entry in LDS records https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DYQ3-L19?i=7&cc=1747615

Referrals to newspaper entries on LDS to her janeís death indicate she divorced Henry Michael and then married a John Thomas. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/164480613

What is confusing is which John Thomas she married and which children are attributable to them.

There is this census entry in 1900 attributable to them https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6SG3-BFM?i=20&cc=1325221. States married 28 years and therefore married 1872. States Jane born 1841 which is correct and John C. Thomas born 1846. There are 2 sons William (1880 ) and Thomas (1876). I think this is (mostly!) correct as confirmed by birth entry for son Thomas https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XXCS-GMP?from=lynx1&treeref=KCFM-QVN which has his parents as John C.Thomas and Jane Stone. However, the census record has their years of immigration as 1861 and 1859 respectively. Janeís  canít be 1861 as she was still in wales at least until 1864!?

There is also this census entry attributed to them https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8SD-4PN?from=lynx1&treeref=KCFM-QVN but with father John born 1841 not 1846 and son John Thomas born 1864. I think this attribution is wrong as birth year for father John does not tie up with 1900 and there is son John Thomas was born in same year when supposed Mother Jane was having second child with first husband John Michael. There are also other children in this census which would have been born before the marriage year of 1872 quoted in 1890. Therefore I think this census entry is incorrect? If so, there should be another census entry for John and Jane Thomas in 1880 somewhere.

Some of the facts fit and others donít so itís all a bit confusing?

Hoping someone can help unravel things

Regards

Roy












RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 18 March 18 13:32 GMT (UK) »
Roy, from the findagrave entry for Mary Ann Michael who married Hatch she has a sibling Mary Thomas Zimmer, I have found a 1910 census in Trimble Athens Ohio which has the following:

Household Members:   
Name                   Age
Jane Thomas           68  Born Wales, Widow
Robert Zimmer           17  Born Ohio, Grandson
Thelma Lawrence   15  Born Ohio, Granddaughter
John Smith           60  Born England, Boarder

The record shows Jane arriving US 1874, having 10 children of only 2 still alive

1900 census Still in Trimble Ohio, shows:

Household Members:   
Name                   Age
Jane Thomas           57  Born Wales, divorced
Alvira Thomas           18  Born Ohio, Daughter
Harriett Lawrence   26  Born Wales, daughter, divorced
Velma Lawrence             6  born Ohio, granddaughter

Shows Jane emigrating 1874, 10 children , 5 still alive

1920 - think this is Jane:

Name:   Jane Tomas
              [Jane Lomas]
Age:   78
Birth Year:   abt 1842
Birthplace:   Wales
Home in 1920:   Trimble, Athens, Ohio
House Number:   X
Residence Date:   1920
Race:   White
Gender:   Female
Immigration Year:   1874
Relation to Head of House:   Head
Marital Status:   Widowed
Father's Birthplace:   Wales
Mother's Birthplace:   Wales
Native Tongue:   Welsh
Able to Speak English:   Yes
Occupation:   Janitor
Industry:   Coal Mine
Employment Field:   Wage or Salary
Home Owned or Rented:   Own
Home Free or Mortgaged:   Free
Naturalization Status:   Naturalized
Able to Read:   Yes
Able to Write:   Yes
Neighbors:   View others on page
Household Members:   
Name   Age
Jane Tomas   78

Have not found any earlier census as yet - will look a little more.

Ray

Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 18 March 18 13:52 GMT (UK) »
Have found an 1880 census:  [just re-read your post and see that you already have this census]

ame:   John Thomas
Age:   38
Birth Date:   Abt 1842
Birthplace:   Wales
Home in 1880:   New Straightsville, Perry, Ohio, USA
Dwelling Number:   33
Race:   White
Gender:   Male
Relation to Head of House:   Self (Head)
Marital Status:   Married
Spouse's Name:   Jane Thomas
Father's Birthplace:   Wales
Mother's Birthplace:   Wales
Occupation:   Coal Miner
Cannot Read:   Yes
Cannot Write:   Yes
Neighbors:   View others on page
Household Members:   
Name           Age
John Thomas   38   Born Wales
Jane Thomas   38   Born Wales
John Thomas   16   Born Wales
David Thomas   13   Born Wales
William Thomas   11   Born Wales
Harriet Thomas   8     Born Wales
Mary Thomas   5     Born Ohio    1875 - 1 year after the 1874 immigration
Thomas Thomas   3     Born Ohio

Here is the birth of Thomas Thomas:

Name:   Thomas Thomas
Gender:   Male
Race:   White
Birth Date:   17 Feb 1877
Birth Place:   New Straitsville, Perry, Ohio
Father:   John C Thomas
Mother:   Jane Stone

Have also found a birth for an earlier Thomas Thomas:
Name:   Thomas Thomas
Gender:   Male
Race:   White
Birth Date:   3 Sep 1875
Birth Place:   Havensville, Hocking, Ohio
Father:   John C Thomas
Mother:   Jane Stone

Presume he must have died?

Have also found a birth for a Lizzie Thomas:

Name:   Lizzie Thomas
Gender:   Female
Race:   White
Birth Date:   8 Oct 1878
Birth Place:   Coal, Perry, Ohio
Father:   John Thomas
Mother:   Jane Stone

Not on the 1880 census so assume had died?

So did Jane emigrate as a Michael or a Thomas?

Ray
Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 18 March 18 17:44 GMT (UK) »
looking at GRO index can only find 3 births for children Michael with mother Stone:

Mary Ann 1862 Llanelly
John        1864 Llanelly
Hannah    1866 Llanelly

Hannah died in 1870  age 4 years:

Surname    First name(s)    Age    District    Vol    Page
Births Sep 1866   
Michael    Hannah        Llanelly    11a   632    
Deaths Sep 1870   
Michael    Hannah    4    Llanelly    11a   347    

Can't find any Thomas/Stone births but have found births for David Thomas (1868) , William Thomas (1870) & Harriet Thomas (1873) in Llanelly, with no mothers surname given.  These match the births from the 1880 census.
Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,728
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 18 March 18 18:02 GMT (UK) »
Utah Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel Database, 1847-1868 - Henry Michael - born 15 May 1839 - departed 10 July 1866 - arrived  29 August 1866 - Pioneer Company Thomas E. Ricks Company.
Death Date:   28 Mar 1924

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9B-CGT6

Ages and immigration dates can vary quite a lot on US records - sometimes need taken with a pinch of salt - the information was only as good as the informants knowledge.

Locating civil marriage records in Utah prior to 1887 can be difficult as historically there wasn't a legal requirement to record them in any government register.

Polygamy was very common in Utah until about 1890.

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,019
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 18 March 18 18:26 GMT (UK) »
Well that makes sense Sandra.  Henry Michael sailed on the 10 July 1866 and daughter Harriet's birth registered Sept Qtr 1866.  So the other children on the 1880 census could not have been Henry Michael's.

Looking at the familysearch page It has the children listed on the 1880 census as the children of John C Thomas (1841-1907).

Here:  https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/2MBB-DKW

Details for Jane Stone which gives her parents, Charles Stone & Jane Thomas, her siblings, 1851 and 1861 census, death of son John Michael, Etc.

Also:    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KWVQ-GJ4

Details on Henry Michael.  The 1900 census shows he was married around 1870, his wife had had 11 children (don't know if all by Henry) and there were 5 still alive.

Ray
Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,728
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 18 March 18 19:10 GMT (UK) »
Henry Death Notice

Sandra

"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline roycymru

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 18 March 18 20:43 GMT (UK) »
Thank you everyone for this excellent information.

There is a lot of information and I have been trying to make sense of it.

Jane Stone daughter of Charles Stone and Jane Thomas is correct. The marriage entry for Jane at Findmypast confirms she married Henry Michael and RayDeanís finds shows they in fact has 3 children, the last of Hannah which was born 1866 and died in 1870 age 4. So unlikely Jane and children would have emigrated before 1870.

It looks like Henry Michael emigrated 1866 after the birth of their Daughter Hannah and remarried.

Whether they actually divorced or not Is debatatable.

Whether she emigrated as Jane Michael (in theory yes) or Jane Thomas, no idea, but whether Michael or Thomas in theory her children Mary Ann Michael and John Michael should have emigrated as Michael. I wonder if they actually emigrated with their father?

At first I wasnít convinced the 1880 census entry was Jane, but other evidence you found has indicated it is her. The fly in the ointment is the John Thomas born 1865. In 1865 she was still married to Henry Michael. Therefore I wonder if David was the result of an affair with John C Thomas and the reason for the ďdivorceĒ. Her then having 3 further  illegitimate children with John C Thomas, David, William and Harriet. They then emigrating in 1873/1874 and becoming ďmarriedĒ?

If they did emigrate 1874, then Jane as Michael or Thomas, John C Thomas, her children Mary Ann Michael and John Michael (if they didnít emigrate with their father) and her illegitimate children John, David, William and Harriet should be in the 1871 census, but I canít find them?

Any further help or insight would be greatly appreciated

Offline roycymru

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Stone 1841 (Llanelly) - 1925 (Gloucester, Ohio)
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 18 March 18 21:18 GMT (UK) »
Found this on Henry Michael at LDS

Henry Michel had three wives
Henry MIchel was born in Wales and he married Jane Stone but departed from her in 1866. She gave birth to a son that year but Henry must have taken his daughter and left for Utah. Henry married Ruth Williams and is with her in the 1870 census. They have two children of their own plus Henry's daughter Mary Ann Michel. One of the children of Ruth and Henry died. This daughter is Ruth Michael. Her name plus her parents are listed on this death certificate. So, Henry and Ruth had three children. I think maybe Ruth may have died soon after this birth because Henry is then married again the same year 1871 to Sarah Jones. In the 1900 census they had been married 30 years and had 11 children of which only 5 were still living and one of those died that next year 1901 Henry Jones Michael passed away. So only four of their children lived.
In Henry's obituary his children listed still living were:
Edward J Michael, his youngest son born to him and Sarah
Mrs Margaret Evans Daughter of Ruth and Henry
Mrs J Williams: this is Sarah, Henry's daughter with Sarah Jones
Mrs Charles Bartlett: his is Hannah, Henry's daughter with Sarah Jones
David J Michael son of Henry and Sarah Jones
Mrs Mary A Hatch: Daughter of Henry and first wife Jane Stone
John Michael: This is his son born to Jane Stone that Henry did not raise. He was raised by his mother Jane in Wales.
The only child recorded for Henry still living that is not mentioned in his obituary is Frances