Author Topic: Peagum family  (Read 1336 times)

Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 31 March 18 17:26 BST (UK) »
I don't have a subscription either but if you play around with the year on the free search (+/-5) you will see the baptism does appear until 1881 so it probably this John born 1886
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1886/02586/1955838.pdf
The Census is 1901 so is the same John
1901
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Limerick/Ballycummin/Dromdarrig/1495347/
1911
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Limerick/Glin/Caheragh/633750/

Yeah, that would seem to rule out Roots-Ireland having any information relevant to her. Thanks for checking into that.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 31 March 18 17:26 BST (UK) »
One possibility, no matter how consistent any sources are, is that her age was understated, it wouldn't take much to push her pre civil registration.

Very possible. I'll keep this in mind now.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 31 March 18 17:39 BST (UK) »
Hell everyone,

I searched and searched the other day to no avail - sorry if this information has already been published.

Re the mariner connection.

1891 2909 / 28. (As transcribed)
1ct, 3 house, Litherland Alley

James Mills 28 yrs Seas Mariner
Catherine Mills 27 yrs
Ganelia Mills 27 yrs b Ireland
Joseph Casas 3 yrs
Williamson Casas 2 yrs

‘ Ganelia’ could read as Emilia
The females are dittoed under Mills
‘Williamson’ reads more as ‘Willihamia’

If the above is Emily, birth is abt 1864
I wonder if the ‘mariner’ father was made up - living amongst mariners

1901 Emily is 38 yrs born abt 1863
1911 Emily is 40 yrs born abt 1870 - most likely to be wrong.

There is a death in Prescot 1922
Emily Casas born abt 1869

Hi heywood,

Thanks very much for your searching. That is actually some new information, and quite interesting.

Her father being a mariner could definitely be made up... I am quite confident that her husband Joseph Casas was a mariner. (He was Spanish, and although I have been unable to identify his origin or birth, probably from Catalonia, judging by his surname.) Evidently he was not living with Emily at the time of those records, though Joseph and Wilhelmina are surely his and Emily's children – their two children they had before getting married. Wilhelmina is my great-grandmother.

Birth years varying a lot is fairly typical, as I understand. So, just possibly her actual surname was Mills? And James and Catherine were her siblings? I don't know where the Peagum name would come from then, but this would definitely explain the lack of records for her or her father in Ireland. I can at least do some more searching based on the assumption that her name was Emilia Mills now. Do you have way to share these records, so I can have a look myself to begin with?

Offline Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,150
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 31 March 18 18:00 BST (UK) »
Did they have son with a name beginning with C.
There is a C Casas on the Kittiwake in 1916, born about 1894 in Liverpool
http://census.nationalarchives.ie/search/cl/home.jsp

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,364
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 31 March 18 18:05 BST (UK) »
I don’t think the Mills couple are connected yet. I think she is just dittoed as a name. I would be cautious there.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 31 March 18 18:07 BST (UK) »
Did they have son with a name beginning with C.
There is a C Casas on the Kittiwake in 1916, born about 1894 in Liverpool
http://census.nationalarchives.ie/search/cl/home.jsp

Yep, Carlos Casas, born 1893-1894 I believe.

Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 31 March 18 18:11 BST (UK) »
I don’t think the Mills couple are connected yet. I think she is just dittoed as a name. I would be cautious there.

I see. Do you think there is any route to pursue now, anyway? Do you have a link to the records out of curiosity?

Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #25 on: Saturday 31 March 18 23:28 BST (UK) »
Okay, I've just located the record for the Mills household on Ancestry.com. It seems James and Catherine are a married couple. The "Emilia" is a bit scruffy, so I see why it was mistranscribed as "Gonelia", but given that's not a name, and comparing the 'E' and 'm' with other versions of the letter on the page, I'm quite confident it's "Emilia". Now, it's quite possible as you say that her surname was just incorrectly dotted. But it could also be that she's a sister of James Mills, and the Peagum name came from somewhere else. Unlikely, especially given James is indicated as being born in Liverpool, but I don't want to rule out either possibility at this stage.

Offline alexreg

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peagum family
« Reply #26 on: Monday 02 April 18 19:13 BST (UK) »
So, I've been looking at the birth records for Emily Peagum's children, to see if they might reveal an insight. Not a lot, but at least I have some names of godparents now:

Joseph Peagum, born 1887
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/2180/engl56170_282-nic-4-3_m_00044?pid=300169606
godmother: Margarita McCabe(?)

Wilhelmina Casas, born 1889
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/2180/engl56170_282-pet-1-7_m_00882?pid=300707839
godfather: William Park/Pach
godmother: Margarita McClean

George Casas, born 1901
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/2180/engl56170_282-svp-1-4_m_00526?pid=301519518
godmother: Anna Charlotta Soderberg

Any advice on what to do with this information?