Author Topic: Iíve lost Harry  (Read 513 times)

Online Muffin41

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,935
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Iíve lost Harry
« on: Thursday 12 April 18 14:58 BST (UK) »
The only details I have to date are that Harold Snook was born 2q 1872 Guildford 2a 49 and he resided at 2 Huncroft Terrace, Woking, Surrey in 1891; after this census he seems to have disappeared.
His parents were Thomas Henry Snook and Esther Furlonger

Can anyone help me, Iíve lost Harry, he was my motherís uncle? (Been looking for hm for over 10 years now. ::) )

Muffin41
Pow in Bath Somerset, Essex, Middlesex, Lancashire, Surrey, Australia, New Zealand and USA
Bailey, Hare, in Bath & Taunton Somerset
Nash in Seend Wiltshire, Bath Somerset
Snook in Middlesex, Leicestershire, Surrey, Berkshire, Portugal
Billinghurst, Furlonger, Huntingford, Tilbury, Webb in Surrey

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline giggsycat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 12 April 18 15:00 BST (UK) »
"Iíve lost Harry"

That was very careless of you Muffin!  ;D

Giggsy

PS I expect a sensible person will come along soon to help you.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,234
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 12 April 18 15:07 BST (UK) »
Have you got the parents in 1911 ** to see how many children living (in case he has demised)

I've also been careless and lost someone for over 10 years so you're not alone  :)

** forget that, I see mum is a widow by 1891  :(
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Online Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,234
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 12 April 18 15:12 BST (UK) »
Have you ruled out the marriage in Jun 1898 Hambledon district to Mary Vickery Andrews
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Online Muffin41

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,935
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 12 April 18 15:17 BST (UK) »
Esther Snook died 29 Nov 1897 and lived at 7 Stanley Road then, Milliepede. :D

Name & surname: Esther Snooks, Widow of Thomas Snook Plumber. Died from Exhaustion Coroner Inquest held on 30 Nov 1897.

Muffin41

 
 
Pow in Bath Somerset, Essex, Middlesex, Lancashire, Surrey, Australia, New Zealand and USA
Bailey, Hare, in Bath & Taunton Somerset
Nash in Seend Wiltshire, Bath Somerset
Snook in Middlesex, Leicestershire, Surrey, Berkshire, Portugal
Billinghurst, Furlonger, Huntingford, Tilbury, Webb in Surrey

Online Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,234
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 12 April 18 15:26 BST (UK) »
Oh dear so both parents had died.  I wonder what she was doing to exhaust herself  :(

I see marriages for a couple of his brothers but he isn't a witness to them. 

Sorry am not finding anything else for him  :-\
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #6 on: Monday 23 April 18 06:34 BST (UK) »
He was registered as Harry, and appears as such in 1881 and 1891 - any special reason why you call him Harold in the opening details that you have given?

Have you asked your cousins if they have any information?

Did your Mother ever speak of him?

He does not appear to be showing on the free 1939 register, but have you done a search just using his birth day and month (or other variations) to see if he has been wrongly recorded?

Offline brigidmac

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,638
  • Computer incompetent but stiil trying
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #7 on: Monday 23 April 18 09:30 BST (UK) »
does he ever appear as Henry ?

could he have gone abroad ..thats often the case with missing relatives  what was his job ?

chempet ..I understood that Muffin  hadnt found him in  1881 ...but suppose was at family home
Roberts,Fellman.Macdermid MCDERMID McDiarmid Gardner Jones ,Bloch,Irvine,Hallis Stevenson ,McKay

Online Muffin41

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,935
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Iíve lost Harry
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 25 April 18 11:07 BST (UK) »
There is no special reason why I called him Harold in my first posting.

I have not found a Henry with the surname Snook; Snooks or Snooke with may help further.

Nobody in the family talked about him as far as I know.

Muffin41

 
Pow in Bath Somerset, Essex, Middlesex, Lancashire, Surrey, Australia, New Zealand and USA
Bailey, Hare, in Bath & Taunton Somerset
Nash in Seend Wiltshire, Bath Somerset
Snook in Middlesex, Leicestershire, Surrey, Berkshire, Portugal
Billinghurst, Furlonger, Huntingford, Tilbury, Webb in Surrey