Author Topic: John Williamson, baptized 5 or 9 May 1766, Knutsford, Cheshire  (Read 236 times)

Offline douglasp1950

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
John Williamson, baptized 5 or 9 May 1766, Knutsford, Cheshire
« on: Monday 16 April 18 11:29 BST (UK) »
Hello,
Could somebody please help me?
Sources for this christening are contradictory.
Parish Knutsford, Cheshire.
Baptisms:
1. John Williamson baptized 5 or 9th? May 1766. Father John or Joseph? Williamson, labourer.
2. John Williamson baptized 29 March 1777. Father Joseph Williamson labourer.
3. John Williamson baptized 23 May 1779. Father Joseph Williamson labourer.
Burials:
1. John Williamson buried 11 May 1766. Father Joseph Williamson.
2. John Williamson buried 23 April 1771. Father Joseph Williamson.
3. John Williamson buried 23 Aug 1772. Father Joseph Williamson.
Sincere Thanks
Douglas

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline AdrianB38

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Williamson, baptized 5 or 9 May 1766, Knutsford, Cheshire
« Reply #1 on: Monday 16 April 18 13:30 BST (UK) »
Curious - Cheshire PR Database has
Quote
DATED   7660509
FORENAME   JOHN
SEX   M
FATHER_FORENAME   JOHN
SURNAME   WILLIAMSON
OCCUPATION   LABOURER
RESIDENCE   KNUN

So - 9th May and father John.

The image of the Parish Register on FindMyPast is
Quote
John son of Joseph Williamson of Nether Knutsford Labourer was baptized the 9th day [of May]


Very definitely 9th and Joseph and not even any dubiety about the image. (Nothing in the BTs on FindMyPast for this).

There's a lot of Johns in the register at that point so maybe CPRDB have simply made an honest (and rare) mistake. And I don't see a 5th of May in either.

What sources do you have?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline douglasp1950

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Williamson, baptized 5 or 9 May 1766, Knutsford, Cheshire
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 01:14 BST (UK) »
Hi Adrian,
Thank you very much for your kindness.
I have been using Ancestry, Family Search, CPRD etc. There are lots of errors in FS and Ancestry.
My John Williamson was a tailor of Bunbury and married Mary Roycroft at Acton (near Nantwich) on 18 Jan 1798. He was buried at Bunbury 6 Jan 1851, aged 83 (born ca 1768). Their children: Wm 1798, Peter 1806, Thos 1800, Sarah 1810, Mary 1813.
Best Wishes Douglas
ps I just bought FindMyPast. Have used it in the past. Way better than Ancestry.