Author Topic: Prhtericke Wills (1622)  (Read 329 times)

Offline Keitht

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« on: Tuesday 17 April 18 12:10 BST (UK) »
According to records Pethericke Wills was baptised at Bodmin on 26 June 1626, mother's name Tamsin. The same record set appears to link him with the death of a Pethericke Wills at Egloshayle in 1722. I can find no other records concerning him. Please can anyone identify any members of his family?

At the same time a "Pederick" Wills married Elizabeth Harrys in 1653 in neighbouring parish of St Minver. This is the only mention of him in St Minver PRs. Could he and Pethericke be one and the same?

Thanks in advance,

Keith

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,753
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 13:48 BST (UK) »
Cornwall OPC Database has the baptism of Pethericke Wills. Notes say "base" - so he was illegitimate.

There are no other records for Tamsin ???
No marriage, no burial, no more births.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,753
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 13:57 BST (UK) »
Petherick and Elizabeth baptised the following children at St Minver:

23 July 1654 John
24 March 1656 William
26 September 1659 Pethericke
16 October 1664 Richard

Burial?
13 December 1689 at Egloshayle
Petherick Wills, buried in woollen
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline Keitht

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 14:24 BST (UK) »
Thanks  K Garrad, I had worked out that he was probably illegitimate, though I hadn't noticed the reference to him being 'base'.

I had the children of the Wills/Harrys marriage but my problem hinges on the spelling. I see that you have spelled the father's name as Petherick, whereas the PRs say Pederick and the 1622 baptism has him as Pethericke. If I can resolve the spelling issue I can be more certain about whether all these references are to the same man. Or am I making a mountain out of a molehill? Maybe I should just accept him as the father, regarddless of spelling differnces

The 1689 burial is certainly very interesting and something I didn't already have.

I also notice the Egloshayle baptism of a Robert Wills in 1601. Is this significant?

Thanks again for your help,

Keith

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,753
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 16:02 BST (UK) »
I don't think you should get hung up on spellings?
The spelling of a name rather depends on who was writing it!
And how easy that writing was to decipher?!
(And you made a different spelling yourself in your topic title :-\)
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline Keitht

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 16:28 BST (UK) »
That was my inate ability to hit the key next to the one I'm aiming for.

Offline Little Nell

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,067
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 20:18 BST (UK) »
I think it might be a good idea to consider the pronunciation of the word, not just the spelling.  It is entirely possible that at that date the -d- in his forename was pronounced as a -th- sound.  dh in Cornish gives the 'th' sound.  Cornish belongs to the Brythonic family of languages, as does Welsh.  'dd' in Welsh is pronounced 'th'

I would not rule out the possibility that the two are the same man.

Nell
All census information: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Keitht

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 17 April 18 20:25 BST (UK) »
Thanks Little Nell, that information is extremely useful. I had considered pronunciation to a degree but did not have you understanding of Wesh/Cornish, though I knew they are closely related.

Incidentally, I have now found two more male descendants of the Wills/Harrys marriage:

Joseph, bap 25 May 1668, St Minver
Galen, bap 7 Oct 1672, St Minver

Keith