Author Topic: Snipping Tool Blackout  (Read 645 times)

Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Snipping Tool Blackout
« on: Sunday 29 April 18 11:54 BST (UK) »
Whenever I try to use the clipping tool the screen goes Black or Light Grey.
It started doing this a few weeks ago and I thought I had managed to clear the problem by deselecting the overlay option but today the problem has returned despite having made no changes since I used it successfully at 10:12 today.

I have tried removing it from the toolbar, changed the options without effect.

Help!
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,548
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 29 April 18 12:10 BST (UK) »
Have you tried Googling Snipping Tool Blackout
There are a number of answers
Stan
Mapstone, Mapston.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 29 April 18 12:19 BST (UK) »
Thank you Stan.

I should have thought of that myself. Doh!
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.

Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 29 April 18 13:11 BST (UK) »
I appear to have solved the problem by running the Snipping tool in 'Run as Adminstrator' mode, also the web search turned up a video which claims the problem maybe linked to 'Trusteer Rapport' but that video was a couple of years old and my problems only just started, so I haven't changed any settings in that program, disabling the screen capture block could allow a rogue program access apparently.

I'll see what happens when I've turned the computer off and on a few times. I don't know if the 'Run as Administrator' is permanent or resets on boot.
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.

Offline Falkyrn

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,942
  • Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 29 April 18 20:20 BST (UK) »
The Light Grey overlay is quite normal in the Windows snipping tool (the black screen isn't)-
To turn  off the overlay, open the snipping tool, click on Options and make sure that the box next to "show Screen overlay" is cleared and then click on ok
Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,548
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 29 April 18 21:22 BST (UK) »
macwil said
I thought I had managed to clear the problem by deselecting the overlay option

Stan
Mapstone, Mapston.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #6 on: Monday 30 April 18 01:02 BST (UK) »
This wasn't the transparent overlay it was a totally opaque light grey coloured screen when it wasn't black.

So far it seems to be working normally now but then I've not restarted the computer yet since I got the clipping tool working again.
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.

Offline Falkyrn

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,942
  • Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #7 on: Monday 30 April 18 12:35 BST (UK) »
This wasn't the transparent overlay it was a totally opaque light grey coloured screen when it wasn't black.

So far it seems to be working normally now but then I've not restarted the computer yet since I got the clipping tool working again.

It sounds as if there may be a system file corruption or video driver corruption - if it is only with the snipping tool I think we can rule out the latter.
I should have asked - does this happen every time with the tool or just with certain programs eg Internet Explorer
Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh

Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Snipping Tool Blackout
« Reply #8 on: Monday 30 April 18 23:01 BST (UK) »
I use Firefox, but it happened on the web and if I tried to clip something already stored on the computer. I can't remember if I had the browser open at that point.
The only problem I've noticed is with the Clipping tool. The first time it lasted several days so I gave up trying to use it, then I fiddled with the Options settings and it started working, that lasted several weeks until after using it several times Sun mid-morning I went to use it again about mid-day and got the opaque screen again.

My 'Devices' folder shows a problem on the tower listing it as Intel(R) Turbo Boost Driver fault yet 'Intel Driver & Support Assistant' says everything is up to date and working correctly.

So far clip is working OK so I'm going to leave it alone for now. If it plays up again I'll try disabling Rapport temporarily.
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.