Author Topic: Henry Ruffey - Military Records  (Read 713 times)

Offline janjim

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« on: Tuesday 01 May 18 12:22 BST (UK) »
Hi,
My GGG grandfather Henry Ruffey was born in Donnington, Berkshire in 1777.  Henry married Phebe Burgess in 1819.
While going through Ancestry records, I note that there is a Henry Ruffey who appears to have been in the military, with documentation on the 18th March, 1818 saying a Henry Ruffy was registered UK, Royal Hospital Chelsea Pensioner Admissions & Discharges, birthplace, Donnelton, Berkshire.
Am thinking that this is probably a misprint, meant to be Donnington.
However, I cannot get access to these records to confirm that this is our relation.  Wondering if there is anyone out there that can assist me to confirm any military records for him in the early 1800's.
As far as we know, he died in 1848.  His grandchildren were in the military, which leads me to believe that it is quite possible that our Henry Ruffy may have been involved in the Napoleonic War just prior to his marriage to Phebe.
Jan
New, Thorn, Bird, Ruffey, Bosley, Belcher- Newbury Berkshire
Haynes/Haines - Much Birch Herefordshire, Monmouth Wales
Kearn/Watkins- Llanllwchaiarn/Newtown, Wales, Tyberton, Herefordshire
Gwilliam - Monmouth Wales, Herefordshire
Collier, Jackson - Salford, Manchester Lancashire
Saunders - Middlesex, Devon
Benson - Edinburgh, Scotland
Callander - Falkirk, Scotland
Ambrose - Liverpool, Manchester Lancashire, Canada
Timms, Elliman - Oxfordshire, Warwickshire
Ellison - Manchester/Portsmouth Hampshir

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,892
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 01 May 18 12:32 BST (UK) »
I think that the 'P' on the 1841 census would stand for Pensioner.

http://www.genuki.org.uk/files/eng/LIN/census_abbrev.txt

Debra  :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,804
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 01 May 18 17:18 BST (UK) »
The only additional info is that his former trade was tanner and his age in 1818 when he went to pension after 2 years in the 82nd Foot then almost 23 years in the 35th Foot was 40.  Elsewhere the place of birth is written as Dannelton Newberry (sic) Berkshire but the clerks may well have got that wrong.  Difficult to read but there is an entry in 1848 which looks like died.  Enlisted in Gibraltar in 1795.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline janjim

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 01 May 18 22:31 BST (UK) »
The only additional info is that his former trade was tanner and his age in 1818 when he went to pension after 2 years in the 82nd Foot then almost 23 years in the 35th Foot was 40.  Elsewhere the place of birth is written as Dannelton Newberry (sic) Berkshire but the clerks may well have got that wrong.  Difficult to read but there is an entry in 1848 which looks like died.  Enlisted in Gibraltar in 1795.

MaxD
/quote]

Max, thank you so much for all of this information.  I would think that this is probably the man we are looking for.  Dannelton, not sure if that is a mistake or not, can only assume it was meant to be Donnington.
New, Thorn, Bird, Ruffey, Bosley, Belcher- Newbury Berkshire
Haynes/Haines - Much Birch Herefordshire, Monmouth Wales
Kearn/Watkins- Llanllwchaiarn/Newtown, Wales, Tyberton, Herefordshire
Gwilliam - Monmouth Wales, Herefordshire
Collier, Jackson - Salford, Manchester Lancashire
Saunders - Middlesex, Devon
Benson - Edinburgh, Scotland
Callander - Falkirk, Scotland
Ambrose - Liverpool, Manchester Lancashire, Canada
Timms, Elliman - Oxfordshire, Warwickshire
Ellison - Manchester/Portsmouth Hampshir

Offline janjim

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 02 May 18 00:19 BST (UK) »
Would love to know more about Henry's involvement in the Battle of Waterloo, where he was stationed etc. not quite sure where to go for more information on his 25 year term.
Jan
New, Thorn, Bird, Ruffey, Bosley, Belcher- Newbury Berkshire
Haynes/Haines - Much Birch Herefordshire, Monmouth Wales
Kearn/Watkins- Llanllwchaiarn/Newtown, Wales, Tyberton, Herefordshire
Gwilliam - Monmouth Wales, Herefordshire
Collier, Jackson - Salford, Manchester Lancashire
Saunders - Middlesex, Devon
Benson - Edinburgh, Scotland
Callander - Falkirk, Scotland
Ambrose - Liverpool, Manchester Lancashire, Canada
Timms, Elliman - Oxfordshire, Warwickshire
Ellison - Manchester/Portsmouth Hampshir

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,804
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 02 May 18 09:35 BST (UK) »
He doesn't appear on the Waterloo medal roll.  The 2nd Battalion 35th Foot were there but presumably he was serving with the 1st Battalion in the Greek islands.

Your best approach is to look for histories of the two regiments he served with.  May 1793 to Dec 95 82nd Foot and Dec 95 to March 1818 35th Foot.  There is a history of the 82nd at :
https://archive.org/details/historicalrecor00jarvgoog

and for the 35th at:
https://archive.org/details/anhistoricalmem00trimgoog  (click the pages to turn them).

Be aware though that we don't know which battalion of the regiments he served in (except at the time of Waterloo)

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,193
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 02 May 18 09:43 BST (UK) »
Date of Decease was 12 February 1848 per the army pension record. Age 61.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline janjim

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 02 May 18 11:54 BST (UK) »
Date of Decease was 12 February 1848 per the army pension record. Age 61.


He should have been 71 years of age, born 1777, though.
New, Thorn, Bird, Ruffey, Bosley, Belcher- Newbury Berkshire
Haynes/Haines - Much Birch Herefordshire, Monmouth Wales
Kearn/Watkins- Llanllwchaiarn/Newtown, Wales, Tyberton, Herefordshire
Gwilliam - Monmouth Wales, Herefordshire
Collier, Jackson - Salford, Manchester Lancashire
Saunders - Middlesex, Devon
Benson - Edinburgh, Scotland
Callander - Falkirk, Scotland
Ambrose - Liverpool, Manchester Lancashire, Canada
Timms, Elliman - Oxfordshire, Warwickshire
Ellison - Manchester/Portsmouth Hampshir

Offline janjim

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Ruffey - Military Records
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 02 May 18 11:55 BST (UK) »
He doesn't appear on the Waterloo medal roll.  The 2nd Battalion 35th Foot were there but presumably he was serving with the 1st Battalion in the Greek islands.

Your best approach is to look for histories of the two regiments he served with.  May 1793 to Dec 95 82nd Foot and Dec 95 to March 1818 35th Foot.  There is a history of the 82nd at :
https://archive.org/details/historicalrecor00jarvgoog

and for the 35th at:
https://archive.org/details/anhistoricalmem00trimgoog  (click the pages to turn them).

Be aware though that we don't know which battalion of the regiments he served in (except at the time of Waterloo)

MaxD


Max great to have this information, thank you.   Wish we knew which battalion he served in though.
jan
New, Thorn, Bird, Ruffey, Bosley, Belcher- Newbury Berkshire
Haynes/Haines - Much Birch Herefordshire, Monmouth Wales
Kearn/Watkins- Llanllwchaiarn/Newtown, Wales, Tyberton, Herefordshire
Gwilliam - Monmouth Wales, Herefordshire
Collier, Jackson - Salford, Manchester Lancashire
Saunders - Middlesex, Devon
Benson - Edinburgh, Scotland
Callander - Falkirk, Scotland
Ambrose - Liverpool, Manchester Lancashire, Canada
Timms, Elliman - Oxfordshire, Warwickshire
Ellison - Manchester/Portsmouth Hampshir