Author Topic: Cheshire Parish Registers  (Read 1065 times)

Offline Poky

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 06 May 18 02:19 BST (UK) »
Thank you very much to David and Trish. I have been doing research on the family for some time, but have reached a brick wall, when it comes to finding Ann (Cooper) Worthington's death. Much of the information confirms my findings. Richard Worthington, widower married Ann Cooper on April 30, 1820 in Leigh. In 1841, their children were William, James, Nancy, Emma, and Maria. One identifying factor that has been confirmed that Ann was blind. In 1861, she did live with her son James, Mary Ann, and family, where it was reported that she was blind.  I didn't realize that James married twice, just thought that Mary Ann dropped the Mary and went as Ann in 1871.  Trish do you have the exact date of this marriage or any other information supplied, such as, where James lived. It said his father was, Richard, a weaver and that his mother, Ann was a widow. So at that point, she was still alive. Now, we come to the death, for Ann of 1868. I was sure that this was her, and sent GRO for it, however; this Ann, who died, on June 6, 1868, husband was William Worthington, and he was present, at her death. Is it possible that she remarried?  Thanks very much for everyone's help. This is a wonderful service, with so many dedicated to helping others.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dcbnwh

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,245
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 06 May 18 09:27 BST (UK) »
Ann Gresty married John Jardine, widower and fitter, son of James Jardine, pattern maker, on 26th December  1853 in Manchester and then James Worthington on 21st July 1868 in Manchester.

Ann was the daughter of James Gresty, a builder.

David

Lancs OPC:-
Marriage: 26 Dec 1853 St Mary, Manchester, Lancashire, England
John Jardine - 28, Fitter, Widower, 134 Cambridge St.
Ann Gresty - 23, Spinster, 26 Clayton St.
    Groom's Father: James Jardine, Pattern Maker
    Bride's Father: James Gresty, Builder
    Witness: James Jardine; Isabella Barlow
    Married by Banns by: George Slade

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dcbnwh

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,245
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 06 May 18 11:46 BST (UK) »
It is possible that whoever registered the death may have given the wrong name for the husband.

This is Ann's grave reference:-
Ann Worthington
Birth year: 1798
Death year: 1868
Burial date: 10 Jun 1868
Age at death: 70
Residence: Manchester
Place: Chorlton-upon-Medlock, Manchester
Grave number: 3434
Running number: 73579
Source: Rusholme Road Cemetery Burial Registers

Alternatively, her age may be incorrect and could be this person in 1861:-
4, Pimblett Street, Hulme, Chorlton, Lancashire, England
William Worthington Head 54 b 1807 Cotton Spinner
Ann Worthington Wife 67 b 1794 Laundress

David

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,261
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 06 May 18 12:03 BST (UK) »
Sorry I may have confused you, no Mother is named on the 1868 M/C.
Ann Jardine was a widow the woman he married.

Marriage;
21 Jul 1868, Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
James WORTHINGTON age 41, Widower, Traveller, abode 3 Purdon St, Father RICHARD a Weaver
Ann JARDINE, age 37, Widow, abode 103 Hodge Lane, Salford, Father James GRESTY, Builder
Witnesses Robert and Maria Marshall

1861 Ann Worthington is with her Son James and Family

All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,261
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 06 May 18 12:19 BST (UK) »
James 1st Wife was Mary Ann BANCROFT married 1849 as you probably know.

Birth Reg GRO Index;
WORTHINGTON, HERBERT, Mothers mn GRESTY****
GRO Reference: 1870  M Quarter in MANCHESTER  Volume 08D  Page 321
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline Poky

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 06 May 18 23:26 BST (UK) »
Once again, Thank you David and Trish. David: thanks for sending burial records for Ann. The husband of Ann, who died on June 6, 1868, was William. William was present at her death. Ann (Cooper) Worthington's husband, Richard died in 1855. Thanks, but I don't believe this is the right Ann. Trish: Thanks for sending information on James's marriage to Ann (Gresty/Jardine) James was a busy man: 1851: cotton spinner, 1861: baker (lived on Rochdale Rd), mother Ann (Cooper) Worthington, 1868: marriage to Ann (Gresty/Jardine), traveller 3 Purdon Street, 1871: hair dresser living with wife Ann and children, Thomas, Isabella J., Herbert. There has to be a clue here somewhere. When did James's first wife, Mary Ann (Bancroft) die, and where did they live. Between 1861 and 1871, Ann (Cooper) Worthington goes missing. Possibilities: She dies, gets remarried, lives, with another child, or leaves the country. Not to complicate the issue, but Ann's daughter, Nancy (Dec 11, 1832-April 12, 1908) married Joseph Child(s) and immigrated to Philadelphia, Penn, USA. Nancy death certificate says Father: Richard Worthington and Mother: Ann Richardson. This has caused a great deal of confusion amongst researchers. Some still accept Ann Richardson, as mother maiden name, while the others, who have Maria Ann's birth, know that she was a Cooper. Did she get remarried to a Richardson? We know she lived, with James 1861 on Rochdale Road, and somewhere they lived, when Mary Ann (Bancroft) Worthington died. There has to be a common factor. Once again, thanks to the both of you.

Offline Poky

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #15 on: Monday 07 May 18 14:04 BST (UK) »
Hi David, Would you have a burial record for Richard Worthington. Richard Worthington of Flowery Field Parish in Newton was buried, on March 1, 1855, at Stockport. I wonder, if Ann would have been buried there too.  Thanks very much, for all your help.

Offline dcbnwh

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,245
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #16 on: Monday 07 May 18 16:25 BST (UK) »
There are four Worthingtons buried in Werneth, including Richard with details as you mention, but no Ann.

Leah Ann Worthington 1852 1854
Richard Worthington 1781 1855
James Worthington 1826 1880
Mary Ann Worthington 1829 1866

David

Offline Poky

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire Parish Registers
« Reply #17 on: Monday 07 May 18 17:17 BST (UK) »
Thanks very much David. Does it give the name of the cemetery