Author Topic: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell  (Read 663 times)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,836
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 00:48 BST (UK) »
Was Dorothy May registered as Forrest or Hudson?  When and where was she born?

Is this Dorothyís birth registration (no middle name)?

Dorothy Hudson, Sep qtr 1914 Worksop 7b 40

...and death?

Dorothy M Hudson aged 22, Sep qtr 1936 Worksop 7b 54
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,836
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 00:56 BST (UK) »
Have you identified the relevant Elsie who was Dorothyís mother?

A strong candidate appears to be Elsie May Hudson of Newhall, Derbyshire, baptised 4 December 1895 at Newhall Free Methodist Chapel - parents Joseph and Sarah.  One transcription of the baptism gives the additional information that she was born on 4 November 1895, but I donít know how accurate that is.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 55,766
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 01:00 BST (UK) »
Burial of Elsie May Forrest aged 20 on 22.4.1915 at Whitwell Derbyshire
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Neon_strobelight

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 01:25 BST (UK) »
Thank you all, you have answered the question about Elsie and Dorothy (Dolly) which I have searched for for years, but it now leads to another question. I'd heard two conflicting stories about Uncle Harry, one that he had never married Dollys mother (which we have now an answer to as incorrect). The second story is that Harry actually married twice. Could this story be true instead?
Forrest, Stubbings, White, Johnson, Lewis, Hemmingray

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,836
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 09:38 BST (UK) »
Henry Forrest of Gypsy Hill, Whitwell was buried at Whitwell on 10 August 1964, aged 81, with Dorothy May Forrest, also of Gypsy Hill who had been buried there on 9 July 1936 aged 22.

It looks therefore as though he stayed very local for the rest of his life.  There is no further marriage for him in Worksop, as you can see from FreeBMD.  You said you had seen an obituary which correctly noted Ellenís early death; you will know whether it mentions a subsequent marriage or not.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Neon_strobelight

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 11:46 BST (UK) »
There's was definitely no subsequent marriage, but was wondering if he'd been married before Elsie.
Forrest, Stubbings, White, Johnson, Lewis, Hemmingray

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,836
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 12:42 BST (UK) »
Have you investigated the Sep qtr 1911 marriage in Worksop district between a Henry Forrest and either Ann Barrand or Jessie Somers?  The other bridegroom on the page was John Macaulay.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Neon_strobelight

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 13:36 BST (UK) »
Thank you, yes I had seen that and tried researching a little further. As yet, not having much success.
Forrest, Stubbings, White, Johnson, Lewis, Hemmingray

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 55,766
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Henry (Harry) Forrest, Whitwell
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 09 May 18 18:29 BST (UK) »
There are no deaths for an Ann or Jessie Forrest between 1911-1914

Given the family misinformation about Elsie perhaps other stories are also incorrect. 

Quote
I have been told that Dorothy Mays mother, Elsie Hudson, abandoned the child and didn't want to know.

The only way you can prove if Henry/Harry was previously married is by buying a copy of the 1914 marriage cert which will tell you his marital status at that time (ie) bachelor or widower
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk