Author Topic: Charles Stent 1818/19?  (Read 708 times)

Offline tweedie2

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 06 June 18 08:39 BST (UK) »
 Evening All,

I am the lady that Maggie & Trish  and all the wonderful people on Roots Chat are trying to help.
Charles death certificate: Place born, England. As with early New Zealand death certificates many don't have an actual county named.
Charles arrived on the Lord William Bentinck, Sailing London 8th January 1841 arrived  Port Nicholson, Wellington 19th May 1841. He was single aged 20, Ag Labourer. He was sponsored by Algernon Tollemache of Ham, Richmond, ( Kingston on Thames). There is a couple of small books: The 1841 emigrants from Ham sponsored by Algernon Tollemache of Ham House. Date 2003. From Richmond England. E Pritchard. Another: The Seven Servants from Ham.
 Labourer's letters From Wellington, in the New Zealand Journal of history 1840-1845.

Charles Stent married Sarah Peck in Wellington, New Zealand 5th March 1849. They had 4 sons & 3 daughters. Charles died in Halcombe 21/2/1891 and Sarah at Sanson 27/10/1907.

I have been through all the counties of England on the micro fiche, trying to find Charle's Parents: Charles Stent his wife Harriet (maiden name unknown, as per Charle's death certificate.

I have the family history of Charles & Sarah from their arrivals in New Zealand to the present day.

Just trying to break through the brick wall.

Cheers
Tweedie2


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,229
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 06 June 18 09:55 BST (UK) »
Charles Stent married Sarah Peck in Wellington, New Zealand 5th March 1849.

According to an online tree Sarah Peck's parents were Charles + Harriett
https://ngairedith.tribalpages.com/tribe/browse?userid=ngairedith&view=0&pid=63&rand=255065860

Their arrival in New Zealand
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6P5S-P7T?i=11&cc=1609792

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline tweedie2

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 06 June 18 10:49 BST (UK) »

Evening jonw65,

Yes, Sarah's parents were Charles & Harriett Peck. Charles Stent was 29 yrs old and Sarah Peck 16 yrs old when they married in Wellington.

I had wondered if the incorrect parents were named incorrectly.

Cheers
Tweedie2

Offline tweedie2

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 09 June 18 22:39 BST (UK) »
Hi jonw65,

Are your thinking that perhaps Charles is related to Charles & Harriet other than marrying their daughter Sarah?

Cheers

tweedie2


Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,229
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 09 June 18 22:54 BST (UK) »
Hi
No, I was just wondering about the coincidence of names, and did the informant really know who his parents were (obviously I don't know the answer to that!)

I don't know where the info from Findagrave might come from, I wouldn't have thought that anything like that would be on the grave stone (and it sounds modern in style)

One person has linked up Charles to a baptism in Farnham, Surrey, in 1818. Looking at both the BT and PR images it is impossible for me to say for sure what the surname is. It could be Stent, and there was Stent activity in Farnham. That Charles was illegitimate, mother Hannah.

And you would think that the Charles Stent in Sussex might have had a son Charles, who could perhaps have been born soon after the marriage to Sarah Cooper. But there seems to be no sign at all that he did.
So Charles is still a big mystery.
John

Offline tweedie2

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 09 June 18 23:10 BST (UK) »
Morning jonw65,

I did find the Charles 1818 who's mother is Hannah, Farnham, Surrey.

I have the Latter Day Saints film out  and came across  Charles Stent & Sarah  Cooper.  As you have mentioned there is no sign of a Charles.

So I think,   Archives  at Kew.

Tweedie2

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,215
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 10 June 18 08:31 BST (UK) »

So I think,   Archives  at Kew.


Not sure what you are hoping to find at Kew.

Tollemache records seem to be mainly at the Surrey History centre according to TNA website though some are at Buckminster Park.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r/?_q=tollemache+ham+house
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline tweedie2

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 10 June 18 23:48 BST (UK) »
Morning Rosie,

Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

Cheers,

Tweedie

Offline tweedie2

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charles Stent 1818/19?
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 12 June 18 03:57 BST (UK) »

Good Afternoon,

The Charles Stent, born 22/11/1818 Farnham, Surrey, mother, Hannah Stent, Spinster.

Hannah married a William Marlow,  5/7/1840 St Andrews, Farnham, Surrey. Batch No  MO6973-1.

There are two other dates for the marriage: 19/7/1840 and 4/10/1840.

Looked on the 1841 census for William & Hannah Marlow  Family Search). Not there.

Would a kind person who has other access to 1841 census, mind having a look Please.

Cheers,
Tweedie2