Author Topic: Stockton marriage  (Read 504 times)

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 21 June 18 18:08 BST (UK) »
The family in Aston in 1841 show Sarah to be 40, which would match with the 1802 christening in Market Drayton. Maybe not the younger wife Henry has.
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,421
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #19 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:18 BST (UK) »
A family tree has death for Henry in 1861 Awre Glos and for Sarah Stubbs in 1877 Aston Warwickshire with a burial for her 26 Apr 1877 Duddeston St Matthew.   

The tree has another marriage for Henry to Sarah Stubbs this time her death 1841-1851 so I'm guessing this is just a guess.

Maybe the age of the Sarah buried in 1877 ** would help pin down which one she was?

** Jun 1877 Aston age 78

I don't think that's the right Sarah. 
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #20 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:29 BST (UK) »
No, that would make her born 1799. Is there a registration for Henry Stockton in 1861?
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #21 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:30 BST (UK) »
But still Sarah Stubbs appears to be the mother of my Elizabeth judging by the 1841 Census that gives the same age as Henry (she was a year younger).
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,421
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #22 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:33 BST (UK) »
No Henry Stockton death in 1861
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #23 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:36 BST (UK) »
Where do people get these dates from? Do they just pluck them from the sky? Honestly, it's so annoying. There's so much misinformation online, on Ancestry, on online trees. Time and time again I've found information relating to my ancestors, claiming someone was their wife or something, before you find this individual died shortly after birth. Why can't people be more thorough rather than misleading people?
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,421
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #24 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:43 BST (UK) »
I know it is frustrating.  My own grandfather someone had on a tree passing away in London and insisted this was correct even though I knew perfectly well when and where he died and told them the correct information.

The 1861 death for Henry I imagine is an "educated guess" going by when he is last seen but to have two marriages to the same woman with a different death for her on each is mind boggling.   
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Stockton marriage
« Reply #25 on: Friday 22 June 18 10:49 BST (UK) »
It's a very confusing family. Even with Henry himself, there is no sign of his parents before his birth. His father was Joseph Stockton and I know nothing of where he came from, when he married or when he died. I think Sarah's parents married in nearby Moreton Say but I can't be sure.
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford