Author Topic: Deciphering 1939 census- help please.  (Read 463 times)

Offline erica236

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Deciphering 1939 census- help please.
« on: Thursday 05 July 18 20:11 BST (UK) »
Can anyone work out what is going on here please?
1939 census for Doncaster, Yorkshire West Riding.

I know that Emily Moorin married Clifford Wilson in 1927, Doncaster, and they had daughter Joyce in 1930 so that fits.
I have found a marriage for Joyce B Wilson to Hugh B Eve in 1946, Guildford which ties in with the DMO (Guildford) and date 16.12.46 on the census. I found a Hugh Eve born in 1906, Hackney, which would make him 40 while Joyce was 16 at the time of marriage which seems unlikely, although not impossible!
What I can't work out is all the change of names for Clifford Wilson, or where Crabtree fits in! Could YW be Yorkshire West? Could EC1A be a postcode - Old Bailey/ St Bartholomews area of London? I can't find anything relevant for the date 30.6.71 written in green or any idea what KDA could be.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you,
Heather.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline chris_49

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 750
  • Unknown Father - swiving then vanishing since 1750
    • View Profile
Re: Deciphering 1939 census- help please.
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 05 July 18 21:27 BST (UK) »

Hi Erica.

Not sure if you're allowed to post extracts from the 1939 here.

I think the change from Wilson to Crabtree to Wilson and back is a case of correcting a mistake. I have one where a woman is given the future name Jones but that crossed out in favour of her original name. They had her confused with her (actually redacted) daughter of the same name who did marry a Mr Jones. Unusual to happen to a man though.

I couldn't find Joyce's marriage until I tried Hugh instead and found that she married as Joy B - there is one such nearer his age. I can't find another marriage of Joyce B to an Eve but that doesn't mean it never happened - could be outside England and Wales for instance.
Skelcey (Skelsey Skelcy Skeley Shelsey Kelcy Skelcher) - Warks, Yorks, Lancs
Hancox - Warks
Green - Warks
Draper - Warks
Lynes - Warks
Hudson - Warks
Morris - Denbs Mont Salop
Davies - Cheshire, North Wales
Fellowes - Cheshire, Denbighshire
Owens - Cheshire/North Wales
Hicks - Cornwall
Lloyd and Jones (Mont)
Rhys/Rees (Mont)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,740
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Deciphering 1939 census- help please.
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 05 July 18 21:29 BST (UK) »
Please remember that the 1939 National Register is NOT a census!
A census is a snapshot of just a single night - the 1939 National Register was continually updated by the NHS until the 1990s ;D

So the page you see refers to any changes, notified to the NHS, over a period of about 40 years
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,379
    • View Profile
Re: Deciphering 1939 census- help please.
« Reply #3 on: Friday 06 July 18 09:03 BST (UK) »
See a full explanation about the 1939 Register at http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/1939-register/ particularly sections 7, 8, and 12.

Stan
Mapstone, Mapston.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ThrelfallYorky

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Deciphering 1939 census- help please.
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 08 July 18 14:43 BST (UK) »
I found one where the child attached to a woman had his original name crossed out, just as she did, and the (second) married name written in - presumably that would be what he was known by in future official documents?
And as KGarrad says, it wasn't a census at all. But a register.
TY
Threlfall (Southport), Isherwood (lancs & Canada), Newbould + Topliss(Derby), Keating & Cummins (Ireland + lancs), Fisher, Strong& Casson (all Cumberland) & Downie & Bowie, Linlithgow area Scotland . Also interested in Leigh& Burrows,(Lancashire) Griffiths (Shropshire & lancs), Leaver (Lancs/Yorks) & Anderson(Cumberland and very elusive)

Offline erica236

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Deciphering 1939 census- help please.
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 08 July 18 17:44 BST (UK) »
But this was the husband who had his name crossed out and changed! Surely it must have been a mistake?

I can see the difference now between a census and the Register - my mistake!

I would still like to know what KDA stands for and also EC 1A - any ideas?

Thanks for all your help.

Heather.