Author Topic: Marriage details from 17th century  (Read 240 times)

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Marriage details from 17th century
« on: Sunday 15 July 18 16:58 BST (UK) »
Hello,

Can anyone provide me with any details of these marriages? I've only seen transcriptions on FamilySearch. I'm looking for any parishes that might be specified (e.g. Forename Surname of Parish married whoever), just to confirm my beliefs:

Thomas Cock and Susannah Edwards, Linton, 1664
Robert Flower and Elizabeth Fuller, Fulbourn, 1671
Richard Flower and Rose Ive, Great Wilbraham, 1641

I'd appreciate any help!

Adam

Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,215
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:04 BST (UK) »
FindMyPast have a transcription carried out by Cambridgeshire FHS:

12 June 1664 - Thomas Cock of Shelford and Susan Edwards of Stapleford.

No sign of the other two.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:07 BST (UK) »
That helps greatly! Thanks for that.
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:11 BST (UK) »
Also looking for the marriage date from Stapleford in 1633, John Edwards and Joan Ellis.
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,215
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:12 BST (UK) »
Nothing for that one either  :'(
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:14 BST (UK) »
Oh well  :'( thanks for looking. Stapleford is tough. I've actually viewed the films on FamilySearch, so I might try that again now.
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Offline MacGrigor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,951
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:17 BST (UK) »
Typically 1633 is missing  ;D 1632 and 1634 are there. Must be from a different film.
Dead-end ancestors:

William Cartwright, d. 1910, Wigston
Lewis Lipman, b. ca. 1798 (son of John Lipman, late of Glasgow)
Simon McGrigor/McGregor/MacGregor, b. ca. 1789, m. 1811, Fodderty, d. 1859, Fodderty (parents Alexander MacGregor and Mary Grant)
William Sands, b. ca. 1816, m. 1837, Clerkenwell, d. 1863, St. Luke's
Jesse Thorogood, b. ca. 1751, m. 1777, Shalford, d. 1826, Shalford

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,215
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 15 July 18 17:18 BST (UK) »
We "oldies" would call that "Sod's Law"  ;D ;D
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline horse000

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 885
  • Ironbridge from the bridge
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage details from 17th century
« Reply #8 on: Monday 13 August 18 02:21 BST (UK) »

Richard Flower and Rose Ive, Great Wilbraham, 1641


Hi

FreeReg has it, though Rose's surname wrongly transcribed..

https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5817b354e93790eb7f692a0f?search_id=5b70dbe933045b3e6a9c8524&ucf=false

Geoff

EDIT: Couldn't get on to FS earlier, on now and not a lot of difference apart from Rose's name  :(
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk