Author Topic: William Hollingsworth marriage  (Read 472 times)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,242
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 13:24 BST (UK) »
If Elsie Fredeswede is in your friend's correct line, then you need to look at the details of her parents Charles and Elizabeth (nee Bickerton), and scratch anything to do with rival couple Charles & Clara (nee Cork).

As I mentioned early in the thread, it seems to me likely that the correct Charles is traceable through the censuses to father Charles who was married to a Rebecca (per 1871). But you would need the 1880 record of the marriage to Elizabeth Bickerton to confirm his paternal details.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cindym19721

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 13:44 BST (UK) »
If Elsie Fredeswede is in your friend's correct line, then you need to look at the details of her parents Charles and Elizabeth (nee Bickerton), and scratch anything to do with rival couple Charles & Clara (nee Cork).

As I mentioned early in the thread, it seems to me likely that the correct Charles is traceable through the censuses to father Charles who was married to a Rebecca (per 1871). But you would need the 1880 record of the marriage to Elizabeth Bickerton to confirm his paternal details.

Ok, going down a couple of generations, we have definite proof that Constance Evelyn(1914-2004), Sybil Muriel (1912-1990) and Charles William (1909-1909) are my friend's grandmother (Sybil) and Constance and Charles William are Great aunt and uncle, if we work backwards from them, I have Thomas Edwin (1884-1949) and his wife was Nellie Pilbrow Owen (1883-1947) as their parents. Beyond that, if it isn't the Charles I found, can any of you point to which one it could be so I get that branch of the tree right?
GEDmatch: H669831

Looking into my adoptive family roots:- Clark -  England,
Heffernan - ROI & Australia,
Kempton - UK & NZ,
Handy - UK
Genealogy for a friend:-
Goldsmith - south east England

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,242
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 13:50 BST (UK) »
Sybil's mother's maiden name was Owen.

Thomas Edwin b 1884 Bromley - married to Nellie P Owen - had mother's maiden name Cork.

So we are back to the Charles and Clara nee Cork who married in 1869.

In that case the 1939 Bromley death with executor Elsie Fredeswede is wrong, but you've been provided with good stuff upthread about the Charles who married Clara Cork.  You'll need to look at finding a new death date for him.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline cindym19721

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 13:52 BST (UK) »
Sybil's mother's maiden name was Owen.

Thomas Edwin b 1884 Bromley - married to Nellie P Owen - had mother's maiden name Cork.

So we are back to the Charles and Clara nee Cork who married in 1869.

In that case the 1939 Bromley death with executor Elsie Fredeswede is wrong, but you've been provided with good stuff upthread about the Charles who married Clara Cork.  You'll need to look at finding a new death date for him.

This is driving me completely nuts!!! I don't know what ones are right and wrong any more, my brain feels like it's exploding lol
GEDmatch: H669831

Looking into my adoptive family roots:- Clark -  England,
Heffernan - ROI & Australia,
Kempton - UK & NZ,
Handy - UK
Genealogy for a friend:-
Goldsmith - south east England

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,242
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 13:58 BST (UK) »
OK - Clara Annie Hollingworth nee Cork died in 1885.

Charles and the children were in Farnborough by 1891 - still there in 1901.

Perhaps his death can be found in that area?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline cindym19721

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 14:00 BST (UK) »
OK - Clara Annie Hollingworth nee Cork died in 1885.

Charles and the children were in Farnborough by 1891 - still there in 1901.

Perhaps his death can be found in that area?

That's where I've been looking for him, but I still can't find his parents, they're the ones I really need
GEDmatch: H669831

Looking into my adoptive family roots:- Clark -  England,
Heffernan - ROI & Australia,
Kempton - UK & NZ,
Handy - UK
Genealogy for a friend:-
Goldsmith - south east England

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,242
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 14:09 BST (UK) »
Hasn't Maureen found you his parents at reply #14?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline cindym19721

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 14:12 BST (UK) »
No, wrong ones. Charles’ mother maiden name is Collin/Collen and father’s name is William
GEDmatch: H669831

Looking into my adoptive family roots:- Clark -  England,
Heffernan - ROI & Australia,
Kempton - UK & NZ,
Handy - UK
Genealogy for a friend:-
Goldsmith - south east England

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,242
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Hollingsworth marriage
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 01 August 18 15:22 BST (UK) »
Here's a partial timeline for Charles (the one who married Clara):

1869 (24 Apr): Marriage to Clara Annie Cork in Tottenham.  Charles is of full age; father William, labourer.
1871: Charles Hollingsworth, gardener, 22 b Thaxted, Essex (family in Westminster)
1881: Charles Hollingsworth, gardener, 32 b Bardfield, Essex (family in Lee, Lewisham)
1891: Charles Hollingsworth, florist, 42 b Thaxted (family in Farnborough)
1901: Charles Hollingsworth, florist, 52 b Thaxted (family in Farnborough)

His consistent age makes the 1848 birth with mmn Rolph more likely than the 1851 one with mmn Collen, I'd have thought?  In both cases the father appears to have been William.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)