Author Topic: Port Patrick records  (Read 851 times)

Offline loobylooayr

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,688
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 04 August 18 22:37 BST (UK) »
There is a Susannah Smith marriage in 1851 Caistor but there are an even number of male/females on the page and none of the males is Charles

I think this is a different Susannah Smith - this one looks to have married John Cawcutt . They are on 1861 Census  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M715-K3H

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,205
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 04 August 18 22:58 BST (UK) »
The 1881 census shows Charles b County Down and Susannah b Port Patrick Scotland

1871 shows both b Ireland

Jim - which of the children are you descended from?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline SALONIKA

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 04 August 18 23:34 BST (UK) »
Hi Looby
that's got me thinking now I think I'm going to have a look at the census again
I think i'll sleep on it

Thanks  JIM

Offline hmcc

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 05 August 18 16:32 BST (UK) »
With regards to Susannah Smith and her father being Johnston Smith there are three births in Portpatrick. All on SP.
John Smith b8/9/1839, mother Susan Gaw.    Father Johnston Smith.
William Smith b13/3/1842, mother Susannah Gaa.    Father Johnston Smith.
Thomas Smith b 29/9/1844, mother Susan Gaa.    Father Johnston Smith.
hmcc.

Offline SALONIKA

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Susannah
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 05 August 18 22:20 BST (UK) »
Hi Looby
The more I look at the family you sent me the more it looks likely to be them  I was definitely going in the wrong direction looking for a Scottish marriage and it does seem Susan was born in Ireland . Do you think this is the family?
                      Jim

Offline loobylooayr

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,688
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 05 August 18 22:38 BST (UK) »
Hi Jim,

I cannot say for absolute certain that the Susan Smith - daughter of Johnston Smith - living in Portpatrick in 1841 is the woman who marries Charles Copeland.

However it does look like that family has came over to Wigtownshire from Ireland in the late 1830s and settled for a while in Portpatrick. And then the family has moved at some tome after 1841 Census and settled in Caistor, Great Grimsby , Lincolnshire either before or after Johnston Smith's death (1851 Census)

The young woman with Charles Copeland , Susannah Copeland, is recorded on 1861 & 1871 with a birth place of Ireland. Then in 1881&1891 she has birthplace Portpatrick  ???  Why she would change from one to the other, I don't know  ::) People do not always answer truthfully, or their memories play up or someone else unwittingly provides the wrong information to the Enumerator.

But taking all that on board, I would be inclined to think that Susan/Susannah Smith daughter of Johnston Smith and (  thanks to hmcc) Susan Gaw/Gaa was the woman who becomes Susannah Copeland. I just wonder if they were married? If they were I would imagine it was in Lincolnshire.


Looby :)




Offline loobylooayr

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,688
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #24 on: Monday 06 August 18 10:36 BST (UK) »
Hi Jim,

Never leaving a stone unturned  ;D, I had a rootle about and found this marriage registration
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:264V-3ZW

June 1852  Charles Coupland  marriage registered at Sculcoates , Yorkshire.
According to Familysearch he probably married either a Sarah Coy or Susannah Smith (the other names on the page)
Bearing in mind that Charles and Susannah Copeland have an 8 year old daughter on 1861 Census , and that that they are single on 1851 Census it would not be unreasonable to expect a marriage circa 1852/53.  Sculcoates is across the River Humber from Lincolnshire. About 28 miles today (with a bridge , of course ;D )......but could the couple have for some reason married there ?
Maybe worth investigating?

Looby :)


Offline hmcc

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #25 on: Monday 06 August 18 12:20 BST (UK) »
There is a death for a Johnston Smith 1848 at Scarborough, if it's the right one it puts the Smith family in Yorkshire.
hmcc.

Offline SALONIKA

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Port Patrick records
« Reply #26 on: Monday 06 August 18 21:42 BST (UK) »
Looks like my man and just looked at ancestry and it gives the same date   
Thanks so much
     Jim