Author Topic: WW1 casualties  (Read 758 times)

Online Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 09 September 18 17:45 BST (UK) »
Perhaps its the same man married to two different women named Mae   ???

Oh heavens I hope not! Finding George’s and May’s death is difficult enough as it is!
Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,489
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 09 September 18 17:51 BST (UK) »
Looks like they married in 1922 - Mae Sutliff (nee Spatzer) & William G Woodman.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FFRL-MKF

Looking at the image, that was William's 2nd marriage and he was a widower.  It gives his birthplace as England, which doesn't fit with the guy in question, and his parents' names as Charles Woodman and Mary Baird as opposed to William Woodman and Harriet Baird.  Different guy or same guy confused or trying to deceive? 

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,489
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 09 September 18 18:44 BST (UK) »
Eugene C. Woodman, age 79, died 3 Sep. 1948 in Schenectady, New York.  I can't find an obituary for him yet, but maybe that would be revealing on where his brother was.

Online Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 09 September 18 21:16 BST (UK) »
Looks like they married in 1922 - Mae Sutliff (nee Spatzer) & William G Woodman.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FFRL-MKF

Looking at the image, that was William's 2nd marriage and he was a widower.  It gives his birthplace as England, which doesn't fit with the guy in question, and his parents' names as Charles Woodman and Mary Baird as opposed to William Woodman and Harriet Baird.  Different guy or same guy confused or trying to deceive?

Different guy I think/hope!

Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,489
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 09 September 18 23:03 BST (UK) »
This appears to be the obituary for the May Woodman who died in 1948 - https://www.newspapers.com/clip/23590937/woodman_obit/ 

Online Jomot

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,954
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 09 September 18 23:58 BST (UK) »
Different guy I think/hope!

I'm really not so sure, there are just too many coincidences. 

He married Mae Woodworth in 1904 as George W Woodman, and appears in the census with her as George until 1915.   Then in 1918 he becomes George Walter Woodman and lists his mother as his nearest relative on the WW1 Draft Registration, implying Mae Woodworth is deceased or they have separated. 

He then potentially turns up as a widower in Virginia in 1920, still as George W, then in 1922 marries Mae Sutliff in Otsego - which is where Eugene married 10 years earlier - this time as William G but again claiming to be a widower.  As well as his own name being switched his parents forenames don't match (Charles & Mary instead of William & Harriet), but his mother's maiden surname of Baird does.  Also, on various records including the draft card his mother is Harriet M - could the M be Mary & he's simply switched to her middle name too?

He then seems to stay as William George, but the death index obit that shellyesq found gives a DoB  identical to the draft registration for 'George Walter' (16 Jun 1875) and says he was to be buried at Charlotteville Cemetery, which matches the find-a-grave entry with the older Mae (Sutliff).  The corresponding death index gives an address of Harpersfield, Delaware County, which is where William & Mae Sutliff were living in 1930 & 1940 (the 1922 marriage certificate and both census give Mae's PoB as Pennsylvania and put her as 10-14 years older, as does the find-a-gave headstone, so I'm satisfied it's the same couple).

Shellyesq asked "Different guy or same guy confused or trying to deceive?" and on balance I currently think the latter.
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Online Jomot

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,954
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #24 on: Monday 10 September 18 00:22 BST (UK) »
Off topic, but this seems to be a photograph of William & Harriet:
https://smdlocalhistoryblog.blogspot.com/search?q=woodman
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,489
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #25 on: Monday 10 September 18 01:15 BST (UK) »
Shellyesq asked "Different guy or same guy confused or trying to deceive?" and on balance I currently think the latter.

I'm kind of on the fence, but there are a lot of coincidences if they are a different guy.  The DOB on the obit and WWI draft registration card were off by a year, but that's still pretty close as things were in those days.  It doesn't seem like George/William would have had many close relatives at the time of the 1960 death, so it wouldn't have been terribly surprising if the year of birth was bungled in the obit.  I agree with Jomot that there may have been a separation/divorce from May #1, especially if those later newspaper mentions I found were her.  Maybe keeping that past quiet would have been a motivation for an informal name change.

I don't know if this will be at all helpful in straightening out these issues, but I found a likely marriage of May #2 to Francois Sutliff in 1887.  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VF9J-19P  Possible census matches for them with son Allison in 1900 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M39Y-K22 and 1910 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MG32-FJ7  Francois died in a mining accident on 11 Feb. 1918 in Shamokin, Northumberland Co., Pennsylvania.  May & Allison were in Pennsylvania for the 1920 census - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFTQ-QL5  In the 1940 census, Allison was in an almshouse near where May and William/George lived - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQL8-248  Allison died in 1971 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VMLF-N2Q

Online Jomot

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,954
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #26 on: Monday 10 September 18 01:44 BST (UK) »
Quote
The DOB on the obit and WWI draft registration card were off by a year
One of us is going blind, as I've checked them four times and I see 16 Jun 1875 on both  ;D

GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.