Author Topic: WW1 casualties  (Read 890 times)

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 956
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #45 on: Monday 10 September 18 20:11 BST (UK) »
There is an entry in the NY state marriage index for Erwin Nash who married Mary Woodworth/Mary E. Coffey on 7 Mar. 1935 in Utica.

There is an Erwin L Nash in Utica born about 1877 according to various records
Residence code for Utica is 3202.

These deaths could be them. The ages match up as well as location

YOD   File No.    First Name   Last Name    Age  Gender    Date of Death   Residence Code

1966   44452      MARY             NASH               81         F            6/24/1966                3202
1965   5162        ERWIN            NASH               87        M           1/25/1965                 3202


https://health.data.ny.gov/Health/Genealogical-Research-Death-Index-Beginning-1957/vafa-pf2s

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,523
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #46 on: Tuesday 11 September 18 00:34 BST (UK) »
I read that fultonhistory.com (which has a lot of Utica papers, as well as many other upstate New York papers) was attacked by a virus, so it will take some time to be rebuilt.  Too bad, as I wouldn't be surprised if there was some info about these folks there.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,974
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #47 on: Tuesday 11 September 18 03:21 BST (UK) »
Just adding Mae/May/Mary in 1900... William, Harriet & George Woodman are the next but one family on the page:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS6L-2DV
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #48 on: Tuesday 11 September 18 07:08 BST (UK) »
I read that fultonhistory.com (which has a lot of Utica papers, as well as many other upstate New York papers) was attacked by a virus, so it will take some time to be rebuilt.  Too bad, as I wouldn't be surprised if there was some info about these folks there.

I had a look yesterday - the page will load but it doesn’t seem possible to perform any searches through it.
Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,523
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #49 on: Sunday 16 September 18 13:40 BST (UK) »
There is an entry in the NY state marriage index for Erwin Nash who married Mary Woodworth/Mary E. Coffey on 7 Mar. 1935 in Utica.

There is an Erwin L Nash in Utica born about 1877 according to various records
Residence code for Utica is 3202.

These deaths could be them. The ages match up as well as location

YOD   File No.    First Name   Last Name    Age  Gender    Date of Death   Residence Code

1966   44452      MARY             NASH               81         F            6/24/1966                3202
1965   5162        ERWIN            NASH               87        M           1/25/1965                 3202


https://health.data.ny.gov/Health/Genealogical-Research-Death-Index-Beginning-1957/vafa-pf2s

Fulton History seems to be back to being functional.  I found an obit for that Erwin Nash, but it includes no mention of a wife.  http://www.fultonhistory.com/Newpapers%20Disk2/Utica%20NY%20Daily%20Observer/Utica%20NY%20Observer%201965%20pdf/Utica%20NY%20Observer%201965%20-%200699.PDF

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 956
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #50 on: Sunday 16 September 18 16:35 BST (UK) »
A step closer confirming some of the details.

Several articles refer to May visiting her sister in Edmeston. That would be her sister Lula May (Woodworth) Simmons. Lula died in 1960.

Lula's obit confirms she is the daughter of Watson and Ida Lamphier Woodworth. It also mentions surviving her is a sister "Mrs. May Nash, of Utica". This confirms that May did marry a "Nash" and we are on the right track.

Middle of page at the top under "OBITUARIES"

Obit: http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mqc/

==================

EDIT -Added

Lula's obit in the Utica paper refers to May as Mary, "a sister Mrs Mary Nash, Utica"

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 12,523
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #51 on: Sunday 16 September 18 17:04 BST (UK) »
There is an entry on the NY death index for a John H. Coffey who died 13 Dec. 1934 in Utica.  That would fit between May's marriage to John N. Coffey and the one to Erwin Nash.  Maybe the initial H or N was misread in one of the transcriptions.

There is one obit that says this John Coffey had a wife, but she isn't named - http://www.fultonhistory.com/Newspaper%2018/Salem%20NY%20Press/Salem%20NY%20%20Press%201933-1935/Salem%20NY%20%20Press%201933-1935%20-%200604.pdf

Another only mentions 3 sons as survivors - http://www.fultonhistory.com/Newspaper%2018/Troy%20NY%20Times/Troy%20NY%20Times%201934/Troy%20NY%20Times%201934%20-%204239.pdf

One mentions no survivors, but gives an address and says he was age 44 - http://www.fultonhistory.com/Process%20Small/Newspapers/Utica%20NY%20Daily%20Press/Utica%20NY%20Daily%20Press%201934.pdf/Utica%20NY%20Daily%20Press%201934%20-%204902.pdf

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 956
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #52 on: Sunday 16 September 18 17:27 BST (UK) »
I'm  seeing an obit for a Mrs Mary Woodworth Nash for 27 June 1966 age 81.

Age,location, name, maiden name, DOD all seem to match, but it states she was married to a Robert Nash? Could that just be an error from who gave the information?

Obit in bottom left corner.

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mqd/

Offline Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 730
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: WW1 casualties
« Reply #53 on: Sunday 16 September 18 18:52 BST (UK) »
This is all wonderful, thank you all so much. I think you have cracked it.

Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins