Author Topic: GRO birth cert puzzle  (Read 608 times)

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
GRO birth cert puzzle
« on: Tuesday 02 October 18 16:54 BST (UK) »
I have been researching Plowman and recently ordered a birth cert for Ann Elizabeth Caley whose father was William Caley and mother Jane Plowman. Certy ordered was1840 Mar Skirlaugh Vol 22 and page 651. I received the pdf today and found the parents that I expected. The puzzle is that when I searched the GRO birth site the mothers maiden name is shown as Abraham.

Ed
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,260
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 02 October 18 17:39 BST (UK) »
Is Jane’s maiden name “Plowman” written in such a way that it might have been misread as Abraham?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Brentor boy

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 868
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 02 October 18 18:15 BST (UK) »
Had Jane been married previously?

If this was her second marriage, she would be shown with her first husband's surname, but the birth certificate would show her maiden name - i e, what it was before her first marriage.

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 02 October 18 18:22 BST (UK) »
The pdf is not the greatest copy but whether or not the GRO cert is the same I can not know. The Pl is fuzzy and could be open to interpretation but the owman is fairly clear. The m does not look at all like any of the h's and the n does not look like an m.
Maybe it is just me because I know what I was looking for but I would have a hard time coming up with Abraham otherwise
 

Ed
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 02 October 18 18:22 BST (UK) »
Had Jane been married previously?

If this was her second marriage, she would be shown with her first husband's surname, but the birth certificate would show her maiden name - i e, what it was before her first marriage.
No previous marriage
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,668
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 02 October 18 21:35 BST (UK) »
If the mother's maiden name is correct on the pdf but wrong in the GRO Index, there is the facility on their website for you to notify them of an error, they will double check the image and correct the index. They have made several corrections for me.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 03 October 18 00:46 BST (UK) »
I have informed the GRO.
While on the subject of errors there is a spelling error on the England and Wales Death Registration Index for the Sep 1935 death of Amelia S Grassly - Skirlaugh 9d pg 325. Grassly should be Grassby as per the GRO death index which shows Amelia Sophia Grassby. Amelia Sophia Peers married George Grassby in 1897. George died Skirlaugh in 1931. How does an error in the index get corrected?

Ed
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,668
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 03 October 18 09:17 BST (UK) »
I have informed the GRO.
While on the subject of errors there is a spelling error on the England and Wales Death Registration Index for the Sep 1935 death of Amelia S Grassly - Skirlaugh 9d pg 325. Grassly should be Grassby as per the GRO death index which shows Amelia Sophia Grassby. Amelia Sophia Peers married George Grassby in 1897. George died Skirlaugh in 1931. How does an error in the index get corrected?

Ed

In the same way as stated in my previous post.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GRO birth cert puzzle
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 03 October 18 16:22 BST (UK) »
Thank you.

Ed
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire