Author Topic: Missing the obvious or not?  (Read 1421 times)

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,616
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #36 on: Thursday 11 October 18 12:59 BST (UK) »
James Kennedy married Ellen McGrady at St Alban's on 10 June 1878 - so perhaps not his first wife
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #37 on: Thursday 11 October 18 13:19 BST (UK) »
Blimey this is getting interesting and confusing in equal measures!!  :D Thank you all so much for opening up lots of new lines.

I looked at the Daniel Kennedy & Catherine McCarthy St Sylvesters marriage- If we assume from the previous post that Daniel was indeed a brother of James then on this marriage cert. Daniel is son of Jacob (James) and Catherine McCarthy's Father is William , which ties this family accurately together. they married on 26 July 1902 - the same month her sister had James Kennedy baptised there??

The Dempsey name is interesting - Catherine Dempsey is a sponsor of Daniel's birth and we have a Maria Ellen Dempsey witness at Daniel's Mother's marriage... So another tie between this family the McCarthy's? However, I have Daniel being born in 1884 according to the 1891 Census where the family seem to be at 1 Court 6 House Penryhn Street. And that line is MMN Duggan (Father William McCarthy.)

M


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #38 on: Thursday 11 October 18 13:21 BST (UK) »
There was another child born on 3 July 1902 - James - baptised on 7 July at St Sylvesters.

Possibly buried 13 Dec 1908, aged 6, at Ford Cemetery.

There’s also a James Kennedy burial at Ford in Dec 1903, but the age of 14 months doesn’t match a July birthday.

AVM - thank you. I agree, it wouldn't add up so most likely to have been the 1908 age 6 record.
Mx

Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #39 on: Thursday 11 October 18 13:22 BST (UK) »
GRO births KENNEDY with mms. McCARTHY  @ Liverpool

KENNEDY, William         
1897  JQ  Vol 08b  pg 28

KENNEDY, James        
1902  SQ   Vol 08b  pg 35   
 
KENNEDY, Christopher      
1907  DQ   Vol 08b  pg 49

KENNEDY, Daniel          
1911  SQ  Vol 08b  pg 75   
 
KENNEDY, Bridget   
1909  JQ  Vol  08b  pg 13   

KENNEDY, Elizabeth       
 1911  SQ  Vol 08b  pg 74

KENNEDY, Margaret
1913  DQ  Vol 08b  pg 65

KENNEDY, Peter
1913  DQ  Vol 08b  pg 64


Also -
KENNEDY, Ellen    mms. HESTON     
1905  JQ   Vol 08b  pg 8

KENNEDY, John     mms   HESTON     
1907  JQ  Vo 08b  pg

KENNEDY, Edward   mms   HESTON 
1909  DQ  Vol 08b pg 26

Thank you so much wivenhoe. I guess my job is to try and work out who were Catherine's (married to James) and who were Julia's children!!  ;D

Mx

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,616
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #40 on: Thursday 11 October 18 13:34 BST (UK) »
Quote
However, I have Daniel being born in 1884 according to the 1891 Census where the family seem to be at 1 Court 6 House Penryhn Street. And that line is MMN Duggan (Father William McCarthy.)

I have them at 11 Broom Street. See reply#35.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,616
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #41 on: Thursday 11 October 18 13:45 BST (UK) »
Looking at that family at 11 Broom Street in 1891, I am wondering if the enumerator has got James and John the wrong way around. There was a John Kennedy born to James and Mary/Maria Kennedy mmn  Smith,  on 18 October 1874, baptised at Our Lady of Reconciliation de La Salette on 18 November.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Horsley2016

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #42 on: Thursday 11 October 18 14:27 BST (UK) »
Looking at that family at 11 Broom Street in 1891, I am wondering if the enumerator has got James and John the wrong way around. There was a John Kennedy born to James and Mary/Maria Kennedy mmn  Smith,  on 18 October 1874, baptised at Our Lady of Reconciliation de La Salette on 18 November.

I quite agree with you. Can only see the list on your link - thought I would easily find it on ancestry... nothing's easy on ancestry!!  ;) Will keep searching for it.

Mx

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,540
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #43 on: Thursday 11 October 18 14:35 BST (UK) »
Census 1891 @ 39 Woodstock St
HESTON Edward      45y       b. Ireland
HESTON Ellen          53y       b. Ireland
HESTON Patrick       13y       b. Liverpool
HESTON Mary          11y       b. Liverpool

Census 1901  @ Penryhn St
KENNEDY John   23y  gas stoker    b. Liverpool
KENNEDY Mary   21y                     b. Liverpool
KENNEDY James  1y                      b. Liverpool
HESTON Ellen     57y  married charwoman   sister    b. Ireland.
(husband Edward is in the Liverpool Workhouse)


Census 1911, at 15 Dryen St (same Street as Daniel KENNEDY with the niece and nephew) is John KENNEDY, wife Mary and three sons. Also, Peter KENNEDY, 22 years, boarder, all born Liverpool.


KENNEDY, John  mms.  MCGRADY     
1877  JQ  LIVERPOOL  Vol 08b  pg 28

KENNEDY, Daniel mms.   MCGREADY     
1882  JQ LIVERPOOL  Vol 08b  Page 65

KENNEDY, Catherine Christina   MCGRADY     
1885  MQ LIVERPOOL  Vol 08b  pg 24

KENNEDY, Stephen  mms.    MCGRADY     
1886  SQ  LIVERPOOL  Vol 08b  pg 60   

KENNEDY, Peter    mms.   MCGRADY     
1888  SQ Liverpool  Vol 08b  pge 38

FreeBDM JQ 1878 Liverpool  Vol 8b pg410
KENNEDY James  m. Ellen McGRADY

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,588
  • The grandchildren sitting on a wooden spider!
    • View Profile
Re: Missing the obvious or not?
« Reply #44 on: Thursday 11 October 18 14:38 BST (UK) »
My goodness I go off to have lunch and you've virtually solved the puzzle  ;D
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk