RootsChat.Com

Wales (Counties as in 1851-1901) => Wales => Monmouthshire => Topic started by: slewi4 on Thursday 31 July 08 12:47 BST (UK)

Title: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: slewi4 on Thursday 31 July 08 12:47 BST (UK)
Does anyone know of a place called Ponyskit or Pontyskit (probably near Cwmyoy)?

The parish registers transcripts for Cwmyoy include a marriage of Joseph HAPLEY and Sarah MILLETT in 1854 and both are recorded as living at that village/place.

I haven't had any luck finding them after this date and was hoping that they might be still in the area only mistranscribed on the 1861 Census. Both were recorded as being 28yrs at the time of their marriage, but I know that Sarah was born in 1824 at Grosmont.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Sandra
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: Garethboxing on Thursday 31 July 08 12:59 BST (UK)
The only place that occurs to me is Pontsticill. It's a village in the Brecon Beacons just north of Merthyr. It's not that close to Cwmyoy, just inside the Welsh border north of Abergavenny, but it's not that far either.
If Sarah was born at Grosmont, it could be that her family were still in the Abergavenny area and that was why they married at Cwmyoy.
All guesswork, but it's the best I can do  :)

   Gareth
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: kennyg on Thursday 31 July 08 12:59 BST (UK)
Hello,

Here they are in 1861

RG9/1816/112/9

Gorsty Common, Clehonger
  
Joseph Hopley 40, Blacksmith Master, Clehonger, Herefordshire  
Sarah Hopley 34, Grosmont, Monmouthshire
Catherine Hopley 6, Allensmore, Herefordshire
Joseph Hopley 1, Clehonger, Herefordshire  
 
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: kennyg on Thursday 31 July 08 13:05 BST (UK)
And in 1871

RG10/2691/49/13;

Joseph Hopley 45 
Sarah Hopley 44 
Katerine Hopley 16 
Joseph Hopley 11 

Same address, Joseph still a Blacksmith, Catherine a "Servant out of place".
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: Cas (stallc) on Thursday 31 July 08 13:06 BST (UK)
1881 as Hopley

Gorsty Common
Clehonger, Hereford, England
RG11 Piece / Folio   2588 / 111 Page   10


Also info extracted bapt on IGI as Hopley

JOSEPH HOPLEY
Christening:  About 23 MAR 1825   Clehonger, Hereford, England
Father:  JOSEPH HOPLEY   Mother:  ELIZABETH

Batch C138722 (Joseph jnr and possibly some other of Joseph & Sarah children also?)
Batch C131052 for Catherine in Allensmore there are two... 1854 & 1856

Cas
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: Lolly2881 on Thursday 31 July 08 13:26 BST (UK)
i dont think it would be pontyskit as there is no letter K in the welsh alphabet so i dont think it will be included in a welsh named place
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: slewi4 on Thursday 31 July 08 13:27 BST (UK)
Thank you all very much,

It looks like HOPLEY was the correct name and it was the marriage record that was incorrectly transcribed/interpreted. I was looking for Mapley and Wapley but it didn't occur to me to try the o instead of a  :-[.

I'm back on the right track now and have found the marriage of Catherine (as Kate) in 1877.

Thanks once again

Sandra
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: Cas (stallc) on Thursday 31 July 08 13:49 BST (UK)
Just to add save you searching, he is mistranscribed and already had it on screen

1841 -  HO107 Piece 427 Book 10 - Parish Clehonger
Joseph Hoppley 15

1851 - HO107 Piece 1977 Folio 140 Page 20 Parish Clehonger
Joseph Hoply 25 

Cas
Title: Re: Pontyskit or Ponyskit
Post by: BrianYare on Tuesday 23 February 16 21:01 GMT (UK)
Joseph Hopley was my great great grandfather.

1841) 15, Joseph Hoppley was a Male Servant to Daniel Biggs at Abbey Sheepcott, Clehonger
1851)Joseph Hoply was a Blacksmith Journeyman visiting James Davies at Gorsty Common
m) 1854 Q1 Abergavenny, Monmouthshire 11A 71 (spelt HAPLEY)
1861) 40, at Gorsty Common, Clehonger
1871) 45, at Gorsty Common, Clehonger
1881) 58, at Gorsty Common, Clehonger
Tomb at Clehonger, aged 57 years

I am having difficulty discovering anything about his parents, Joseph Hopley and Elizabeth Morgan. Elizabeth died in 1829, but Joseph just disappears unless I have missed him in the Clehonger monumental inscriptions.