RootsChat.Com

Beginners => Family History Beginners Board => Topic started by: bluwes on Monday 09 March 09 20:15 GMT (UK)

Title: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: bluwes on Monday 09 March 09 20:15 GMT (UK)
Following my dads recent death I am trying to find out what happened to his dad.
My dad was also called Alfred and he was born in 1929.

 His father was born in Burnley and we have him in the 1891 census living there with father, John Joseph and mother, Sarah Jane together with 5 other siblings.

In the 1901 census they have moved to Middlewood St Harpurhey Manchester.
Alfred senior married Margaret Cooke in 1909 also living in Middlewood St.

It appears my dad was born in 1929 with Alfred senior  registered as the father but the mother is registered as an Edith Dockray and that was the name he was registered with.

That appears to be when Alfred senior leaves the marital home and runs off with Edith Dockray, and dad was brought up by Margaret

We can find no further record of what happened to Alfred senior or Edith Dockray. Could this mean they emigrated or perhaps changed their names to start a new life or did both ? There are no records of a death in either of those names.

The only thing we know about Edith Dockray is she was born in Manchester in 1895. Her parents were John W Dockray and Hortense Dockray (nee Pelsenaire)  both of whom originate from London. She had a brother called Herbert.

Thats all I have at the moment. Anyone have any ideas how I can take this further.
Thanks in anticipation



Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: bluwes on Monday 09 March 09 21:52 GMT (UK)
Sorry just to clear up the typo which I dont know how to edit in the original post .

Alfred Marchant married Margaret Cooke in 1919 after he came back from Salonika where he served with the Welsh regiment. Not 1909 as I originally posted.

Thanks
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: midmum on Monday 09 March 09 22:34 GMT (UK)
Hi
What an interesting but sad story.

I have just had a quick look on ancestry for you. There is a tree posted which has the Dockray family on including your Edith Louise but says Hortense was nee Du Pont not Pesenaire, her family came from Switzerland. It might be worth your getting in touch with them.

It may also be worth looking at the ships lists and checking out war records for Alfred. It may be that they just changed their names.

If you are not on ancestry let me know and I can always e-mail the tree holder and direct them here for you.

Good luck
Heather
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: Spidermonkey on Monday 09 March 09 22:45 GMT (UK)
There is a death reference for Alfred Frank Marchant (bn 1 Apr 1894) died Mar 1985 in Portsmouth 20/1107
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: bluwes on Monday 09 March 09 22:49 GMT (UK)
Thanks Mum.

On the BMD print out I have, †Hortense is shown as being born in London and is definately Pelsenaire, born in 1872 in Croydon district.

If you think it would be worth e-mailing this persdon , I would be obliged if you could do that I am not on Ancestry, altough I think my brother has a contact who gives him access from time to time.
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: midmum on Monday 09 March 09 22:54 GMT (UK)
Hi
 Will do it now for you.

I think that the death isn't your man as there was also a birth registered in 1894 for an Alfred F marchant in Portsmouth.

Heather
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: bluwes on Monday 09 March 09 22:55 GMT (UK)
There is a death reference for Alfred Frank Marchant (bn 1 Apr 1894) died Mar 1985 in Portsmouth 20/1107

Spider, 91 years old thats a good age. Never seen anything to indicate a middle name of Frank, but will search that thanks a lot.
My brother has Alfreds actual birthdate, I 'll check with him
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: Spidermonkey on Monday 09 March 09 22:59 GMT (UK)

I think that the death isn't your man as there was also a birth registered in 1894 for an Alfred F marchant in Portsmouth.

Heather

Typical!!  ::) 

Thanks for checking that out Heather!

And just to throw another spanner in the works, according to freebmd, John William Dockray is on the same page as a Hortense Elizabeth Damois
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: midmum on Monday 09 March 09 23:27 GMT (UK)
Hi there,

have sent that e-mail so fingers crossed she will get to you on here. By the way it was De not Du Pont!

Spidermonkey - maybe there is more subterfuge than meets the eye here! Good one with marriage, the Damois marriage was at St James Moss Side 1893 so would be the right time frame. Maybe it is a transcription error.

There is a Hotense de pont on London 1891 duaghter of Alexander and Angelina nee poss (love it when the in-laws are over! ;) aged 8 and then in 1901 there is a 29 year old Hortense de pont in Urmstom. Her father was a merchant born Switzerland but she is working in 1901 as brushmaker, born London. So either de pont is wrong or Edith l was illegimate.

Do let us know how you get on.

Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: midmum on Monday 09 March 09 23:29 GMT (UK)
sorry typo meant to put Ross not poss!!!

tired so had best get to bed :)
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: TwoPockets on Sunday 20 May 12 22:21 BST (UK)
Hi Wes (I believe)

Hopefully your email hasn't changed as it has been a while since you posted.

I'm originally the JB who posted on UKGEN forum about Elllen Marchant marrying Edwin Sidebottom and her brother Alfred Marchant being a witness who you thought was your Gfather.

Post back as I will happily share the info I have.

Regards Joan
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: bluwes on Wednesday 09 September 20 22:10 BST (UK)
Resurrecting this old thread from over eight years ago.
We had a tragedy in the family the following year where we lost our son at 28. Everything in our life went on hold and ancestry was completely forgotten.
Now I've finally retired, I would like to try again.
If there is anyone still out there that can point me in the right direction I would be obliged.

Wes
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: amondg on Thursday 10 September 20 05:22 BST (UK)
John William Dockhay (transcription) married Hortense Elizabeth Julia Damois  1893 registered Chorlton Lancashire.

Children found so far
EDITH LUCY 1895 reg Manchester mmn Damois

Herbert William reg 1900 Prestwich mmn Damois - baptized 23 September 1900 St Stephens Harpurhey

William Henry 1903 reg Prestwich mmn Damois-  born 3 March 1903 bap 19 April 1903 St Stephens
address 45 Princess Street father Cotton salesman

Ernest 1907 reg Prestwich  mmn Damois  - born 13 August 1907  bap 22 Sept. 1907 St Stephens same address same occupation.

Sydney 1909 reg Prestwich  mmn Damois

It would seem it's daughter Edith Lucy that Alfred ran away with.

Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: amondg on Thursday 10 September 20 05:25 BST (UK)
This side of the family is not really relevant but Hortense was the daughter of Jules Damois and Elizabeth Bracey who married first quarter 1869 in Norwich Norfolk.
Banns were called in March 1869 at St Mary in the Marsh Norwich Norfolk, Jules Damois was of Heigham Norfolk and Elizabeth was of the parish.

Hortense was born 11 February 1870 baptized 4 September 1870 at Limehouse London. Father Jules Damois was a Hair Dresser. 
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: amondg on Thursday 10 September 20 06:04 BST (UK)
The name is spelled Dockray 1901 census 45 Princess Street
John W Dockray 31
Hortense 30
Edith L 5
Herbert W 8 months   died 1901 age 1 registered Prestwich buried 7 August Mancheter Cemetery

1911
John William Dockray 41
Hortense Elizabeth 41
Edith Lucy 15
William Henry 8
Ernest 3
Sydney 1

*Kelly Directory 1929
Miss Edith Lucy Dockray - 43 Kings Street Manchester

Her parents both die in 1926.
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: amondg on Thursday 10 September 20 06:28 BST (UK)
If you know your grand fathers birth date perhaps you will find him on the 1939 register.

Edited
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: amondg on Thursday 10 September 20 06:47 BST (UK)

1929 Manchester Alfred Dockray mothers maiden name Dockray.

So your father was born Dockray but raised as Marchant.
Title: Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
Post by: bluwes on Thursday 10 September 20 09:10 BST (UK)
Thanks for those posts Amondg.
 Yes my dad was brought up by Alfreds wife as a Marchant. However he was registered as a Dockray.

He never saw his father again as itís believed he and Edith ran off together.