RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => England => Wiltshire => Topic started by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 03 August 10 22:31 BST (UK)

Title: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 03 August 10 22:31 BST (UK)
Hi, some help please  :) - I have a Jane Woodruff(woodroof/woodruffe) born 1824 in Bishop Cannings, Wilts she married a Thomas Charles Laetham Hawkins 16 May 1848 Clewer, Windsor, Berks.

I am trying to find any info on this Thomas Hawkins and hoping that as she came from Wilts he might also - long shot I know as he was in the Horse guards and in 1851 census says she was living in Miltary Rd, Windsor, Berks.

He was born around 1820 and had a daughter called Louisa Jane Hawkins born 1855 and son Charles Lacy Hawkins born 1848

Any help please??
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: allibaker on Thursday 05 August 10 15:29 BST (UK)
where is son charles in 1851?? i dont see a death
regards
alli
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Saturday 07 August 10 17:58 BST (UK)
I dont know much about the son - the daughter is in my tree.
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: glenclare on Sunday 08 August 10 02:49 BST (UK)
In 1851 the son Charles is in Bishops Cannings with his grandparents, Daniel and Elizabeth King.
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: allibaker on Sunday 08 August 10 08:24 BST (UK)
now iam completely lost where does king come in to this family?? her maiden name was woodruff?
regards
alli
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: glenclare on Sunday 08 August 10 16:30 BST (UK)
Elizabeth King was Elizabeth Woodroffe previously. They married 21 July 1835 in Bishop cannings. There are Woodroffe step children on 1851 living with the Kings.
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: allibaker on Sunday 08 August 10 17:01 BST (UK)
ah i see  ;D
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 10 August 10 10:26 BST (UK)
Thank you all for your help it is appreciated - I just seemed to have come to a full stop! :)
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: glenclare on Tuesday 10 August 10 19:44 BST (UK)
Do you have the marriage certificate from 1848? Fathers name for Thomas or witnesses?
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 10 August 10 19:49 BST (UK)
No just the date 16 May 1848 Clewer (from a lady researching same family and also stuck!!) I have been contacted from a man who has said on LDS there is a Thomas Hawkins christened in Ogbourne, Saint George wilts on 24 Apr 1825 parents William Hawkins and Elizabeth Liddiard who married in 8 Nov 1808 Ramsbury - but how do I know this is the right man - there must be loads of Thomas Hawkins
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 10 August 10 19:52 BST (UK)
Do you have an address for the 1851 census please glenclare?
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: glenclare on Tuesday 10 August 10 20:58 BST (UK)
Unfortunately on the pages for the parish of Bishop Cannings there are no addresses at all.
The only other info it gives is at the top right corner of page. It says town of Bourton.
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/WIL/BishopsCannings/index.htm
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 10 August 10 21:07 BST (UK)
Thanks anyway! Do you think the Ogbourne Hawkins could be right?
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: Welsh Boy on Saturday 28 August 10 13:07 BST (UK)
Hi
Thomas was my great great grandfather. I have only just started to research the Hawkins family. My mother, who is now 81, has the maiden name of Hawkins.
Her father was Frederick Walter Hawkins (one of 9 children), born 1894, son of Charles De Lacy Hawkins. Charles De Lacy Hawkins was killed when he fell from a train whilst working as a train driver in Cardiff in 1904.
Charles's father was Thomas Charles Hawkins.
It would appear that Thomas had 3 children - Charles Lacy born 1849, Frank Leatham born 1851 and Louisa Jane born 1855.
The 1901 census has Charles Lacy born in St Pancras district in London.
I am still trying to find more info regarding Thomas Charles.
Regards John
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 31 August 10 09:28 BST (UK)
Ohh we have been wondering what happened to the family. :)
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: allibaker on Tuesday 31 August 10 11:31 BST (UK)
the family are in maendy,llanblethian,bridgend in 1901-
annie.m hawkins 45yrs married born london
alice.e 14yrs daughter born cardiff
charles de lacy 13yrs son born cardiff
frank.l 12yrs son born cardiff
flora.m 10yrs daughter born cardiff
daisy kate 8yrs daughter born cardiff
frederick.w 7yrs son born cardiff
annie.l 5yrs daughter born cardiff
maud 4yrs daughter born cardiff
helen.g 2yrs daughter born llanblethian
SOURCE INFO-RG13-5048
FOLIO-14
PAGE-20
THE 1891 HAS THE ADDED BONUS OF BROTHER IN LAW WITH THEM
living at 206 cathaways terrace st johns cardiff
charles delacy hawkins 41yrs married railway engine driver born london
annie.m 32yrs wife born london
annie.e 4yrs daughter
charles dcl 3yrs son
frank.l 2yrs son
flora.m 10 months daughter
arthur.g bright 21yrs unmarried brother in law able seaman born london
SOURCE INFO-RG12-4393
FOLIO-18
PAGE-30
regards
alli
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: allibaker on Tuesday 31 August 10 11:52 BST (UK)
looks like charles delacy hawkins was married twice?
living at 35 adam street cardiff st mary in 1881-
charles delacy hawkins 31yrs married ry fire engine driver born pancras
mary.j 41yrs wife born arlingham gloucestershire
flora.m 3yrs daughter born cardiff
frederick.c milner 18yrs stepson clerk telegraph service born cardiff
sidney.a milner 16yrs stepson scholor born glamorganshire
henry.e evans boarder
SOURCE INFO-RG11-5280
FOLIO-38
PAGE-74

charles de lacy hawkins married mary jane milner march qtr 1877 cardiff district vol 11a page 311
charles de lacy hawkins married  annie matilda bright march qtr 1885 cardiff district vol 11a page 285
mary jane hawkins aged 45yrs death registered cardiff district march 1884 vol 11a page 165

looks like charles only waited a year before re marrying.daughter flora may born june qtr 1877 died dec qtr 1883 aged 6yrs.looks like went on to call another daughter flora may in 1890
regards
alli

Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Tuesday 31 August 10 13:49 BST (UK)
Thats a great help - Thomas was a bit of a naughty boy apparently and went AWOL from the Horse Guards.
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: Welsh Boy on Tuesday 31 August 10 22:21 BST (UK)
Hi
I have been speaking this evening to a 2nd cousin of mine who has been researching the Hawkins tree for the last 13 years. We never knew of each others existence until 2 days ago!!
She told me that Thomas Charles Hawkins had 3 children - Charles Lacy Hawkins born 22.12.1848 died 4.12.1904; Frank Leatham Hawkins born 19.5.1853 died 30.1.1913 and Louisa Jane Hawkins born 28.7.1855 died n/k. All 3 were born in London. She has a copy of their marriage certificate which gives Thomas's father as John Hawkins Sea Officer.
Apparently Louisa Jane (who I believe is in your tree) was a servant at Windsor Castle.
She told me that Thomas and Jane divorced and then both re-married.
Can you give me any information about Louisa Jane - marriage, death, children etc.
My line is through Charles De Lacy Hawkins (my great grandfather). My grandfather was Frederick Walter Hawkins son of Charles. My grandfather died before I was born. He died on 27.10.46 of tuberculosis.
Many of the Hawkins family settled in Wales particularly Cowbridge and Cardiff.
Regards John
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Wednesday 01 September 10 09:08 BST (UK)
I'm at work at moment so will reply as soon as i can when I finish my shift!  :)
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: Welsh Boy on Wednesday 01 September 10 10:25 BST (UK)
Great.  I live in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, West Wales.

Cheers. John
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Wednesday 01 September 10 11:44 BST (UK)
Welsh Boy - edit your message and take off your tel number - I'll contact you through your pm (personal message box to the right) but its not too safe to put personal stuff in the message boxes.  :)
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Wednesday 01 September 10 13:24 BST (UK)
Louisa Jane Hawkins was born 28/7/1855 Regents Park
she married Charles Clarke 21/11/1870 and had children
Alice 1871 India
Bertha 1874 India
Claude?
Daisy 1877 India
Effie 1879 India
Frank 1882 India (my GGGrandfather)
Georgette 1884 India
Hilda 1887 England
Ivy 1890 India

as you can see they had a sense of humour as each child was born alphabetically!!
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: Welsh Boy on Wednesday 01 September 10 14:35 BST (UK)
Thanks for the information. Do you know if the children were born in India because their father was in the Army?
Was Louisa a servant at Windsor Castle as my newly found cousin says?
Thomas Charles Hawkins seems to be a bit of a boy. Desertion from the Army, re-enlisting under a different name in a different regiment. Do you have any information about his Army life. I understand that he might have gone to India.
Are we second cousins?
Regards
John
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: genuisscuffy on Thursday 02 September 10 10:17 BST (UK)
I believe he reinlisted under the name of Hobbs (from Effies GGranddaughter).  I come under the Frank Clarke side and yes they were all born in India but the father Charles Clarke worked on the Railways - he was a station manager.
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: 1Maggie on Saturday 11 September 10 14:07 BST (UK)
Hello,
I just googled on Frank Leatham Hawkins, and came up with this RootsChat forum.  I'm amazed at the amount of detail on here, a lot of which I've previously been unable to find.
Frank's mother, Jane nee Woodroffe, was my 3 x great-aunt.  My grandmother was a Woodroffe.
I chose your email to reply to as I noticed that you have contributed quite a lot to the subject.  I'd love to know the sources of such information as Jane and Thomas being divorced, and also about the marriage of their daughter Louisa - do you have access to this?
Many thanks,
Maggie
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: Welsh Boy on Sunday 12 September 10 17:25 BST (UK)
Hi Maggie
Have you looked at the following link relating to the Woodroffe family - http://kitwithers.fortunecity.com/genealogy.html.
The family tree appears to go back to the 1500's.
I have recently been in touch with a lady called Teresa (via Ancestry.co.uk). She is the Gt Gt Grandaughter of Louisa Jane Clarke. She has posted a photograph of Louisa on Ancestry which I have been unable to access to date. I have requested access from her.
The marriage of Louisa was given to me via this forum.
A lady called Janet Munson gave me the information about Thomas and Jane getting divorced and re-married. I don't know where she got it from. She could give no further details.
King regards
John
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: 1Maggie on Sunday 12 September 10 23:17 BST (UK)
Thanks for that advice - however, I have found a lot of errors in the past using the particular sources you mention. 
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: karno49 on Monday 25 October 10 12:53 BST (UK)
Hi all,  I have been researching this family for about 13 years and Im willing to share what I have with any of you.
I have photos of Annie Matilda and a few other Hawkins, in particular Annies children.  Of course, if anyone has info that I could use and we could swop, that would be good.  Annie and Charles were my Gt grandparents, my mother being the only daughter of their son, Charles de Lacy.
Regards Jan Karnovski (nee Munson)
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: karno49 on Tuesday 09 November 10 11:31 GMT (UK)
Hi Maggie,
Charles Thomas Hawkins and Jane Woodroffe were my Gt Gt Grandparents.  Their son Charles Lacy being my Gt Grandfather.  I have researched them for a number of years and have quite a lot of info. if you want  to exchange.
Jan Karnovski (nee Munson)






 
Title: Re: WOODRUFF/HAWKINS family
Post by: karno49 on Sunday 08 April 12 17:16 BST (UK)
No one seems to be interested in Thomas Charles any more!!!  Maybe I can gee everyone up again.  About 7/8 years ago I went to the National Archives to look for Thomas Charles attestation papers.  I found a Charles Hawkins in the Royal Horse Guards but not a Thomas and one of the last entries was "gave himself up to the 36th foot".  I, then made enquiries at the Royal Horse Guards and received a letter saying they couldn't find anything.  So my cousin and I went to them armed with all the info we had and, having read everything, the very nice man said we would have to take our search to the 36th foot.  Back to the National Archives and I went at it a different way and looked for his children, Charles Lacy and Frank Leatham and found them both but calling themselves Hobbs alias Hawkins. (These records can be found on Ancestry)  I then looked for him under the name Hobbs and found a Charles.  The dates seemed to tally so we assume this is our man.  Unfortunately, there is not very much information to be had but we did ascertain that he went to India.  I then logged onto fibis and found him calling himself Hawkins again.  I also found that he had married a Clara Chamley in 1871, having divorced Jane, and in 1873 a girl was born called Ellen Chamley Hawkins.  Thomas's first wife also re-married, John T Carter in 1869.  She returned to England and probably with Louisa because they can be found in the 1901 census living in Croydon.  I can't find out anything more about them after this and would love any info out there.  Jane is the one who was a servant at Military Row, Windsor not Louisa.  So folks.  I'm not sure whether you should be calling yourselves Hobbs or Hawkins because if we found the right man in the 36th foot then it's Hobbs but if that's wrong, it's back to the drawing board.  I am going to the British Library as soon as the weather permits, only 20 minutes now from here on the new link, and if I find anything I will post it on here so WATCH THIS SPACE!!!