RootsChat.Com

Census Lookups General Lookups => Census and Resource Discussion => Census Lookup and Resource Requests => Topic started by: erica236 on Saturday 15 February 14 11:38 GMT (UK)

Title: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: erica236 on Saturday 15 February 14 11:38 GMT (UK)
I am looking for information about Jane Richardson, born about 1820 in Leeds, who married my great x2 grandad, Edwin Crann in 1841 - Woodhouse St Mark. On the marriage certificate she names her Father as John Crann - Innkeeper and the place of residence for Edwin and Jane was Woodhouse.

The only Jane Richardson I can find was the daughter of John Richardson - Shoemaker, who lived in Leeds. Her brother John Richardson married Edwin's sister Isabella Crann in 1857.

I hoped these two could be the same Jane Richardson but it seems unlikely considering the fathers occupations. John Richardson's father was a shoemaker throughout his life.

Can anyone find my great great grandmother?
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: KGarrad on Saturday 15 February 14 11:59 GMT (UK)
Not sure you read that marriage entry right? ;D
Or there is an error on your copy of the certificate?

From the church register:

14th June 1841, at St Mary's Church, Woodhouse, Yorkshire
Edwin Crann, age above 21, Bachelor, Hairdresser, of Woodhouse
Jane Richardson, above 21, spinster, of Woodhouse

His father: James Crann, hairdresser
Her father: John Richardson, Innkeeper

Edwin signed; Jane made her mark
Witnesses Charles and Ann Arandall
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: erica236 on Saturday 15 February 14 12:19 GMT (UK)
Sorry, my mistake - I meant John Richardson. I have done that before - must have some sort of mental block!!
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: hanes teulu on Saturday 15 February 14 13:04 GMT (UK)
Historical Directories (on line)

The 1842 Directory of Leeds & the Clothing Trade, 1842, lists 8 John/Jno Richardsons. It includes a John Richardson, Victualler, Rose & Thistle, Nevile St and a Jno Richardson, b.hs, 4 Lwr Tempar St.

Was Jane at Templar St in the '41 Census (ref HO107  1346  8/13  19)?
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: hanes teulu on Saturday 15 February 14 13:06 GMT (UK)
You can search Historical Directories at -

http://www.historicaldirectories.org/hd/findbykeyword.asp
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: Ladyhawk on Saturday 15 February 14 13:10 GMT (UK)

I hoped these two could be the same Jane Richardson but it seems unlikely considering the fathers occupations. John Richardson's father was a shoemaker throughout his life.

Can anyone find my great great grandmother?

Are these the baptism of Jane &  her brother John ?

Jane Richardson born 10 Mar bapts 10 July 1820 St Peter Leeds
Father John shoemaker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

John Richardson born July bapts 21 July 1822 St Peter Leeds
Father John shoemaker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Other children of John & Sarah

Susanna Richardson bapt 28 May  1813 St Peter Leeds
Father John cord wainer mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Joseph Richardson bapts 27 March 1815 St Peter Leeds
Father John shoe maker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Esther Richardson bapts. 14 Apr 1818 St Peter
Father John shoe maker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Elizabeth born 5 Dec 1824 bapts 14 Feb 1825 St Peter
Father John shoemaker mother Sarah abode Mabgate

John Richardson born 1 Jul bapts 10 Jul 1822 St Peter
Father John shoe maker  mother Sarah abode Mabgate







 


Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: hanes teulu on Saturday 15 February 14 13:32 GMT (UK)
There is a John Richardson, Innkeeper on the '41 Census - ref HO107  1346  5/12  16.

No Jane in the household but there is a John, age 15
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: KGarrad on Saturday 15 February 14 13:42 GMT (UK)
Her brother John Richardson married Edwin's sister Isabella Crann in 1857.


Marriages, December qtr 1851
Leeds district    vol 23, page 499

Crann, Isabella
+ and on the same page +
Richardson, John
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: BumbleB on Saturday 15 February 14 16:05 GMT (UK)
St Peter, Leeds - 6 October 1851

John Richardson, 24, bachelor, Professor of Music, Mabgate.  Father John Richardson, Cordwainer
Isabella Crann, 23, spinster of Briggate.  Father James Crann, Hairdresser

So, from the two marriage entries quoted, I believe that Isabella and Edwin are siblings - father in both instances is James Crann, Hairdresser.

But I'm not sure that Jane and John Richardson are siblings.  Father is John in both instances, but occupations are Cordwainer and Innkeeper.  :-\

1841 Census - Leeds

John Richardson/Elizabeth - Shoemaker HO107/1346/12 folio 5, page 2
John Richardson/Rebecca - Cordwainer - HO107/1346/8 folio 25 page 13
John Richardson (from Scotland) - Innkeeper - HO107/1346/5 folio 12, page 16 with son John aged 15
John Richardson/Sarah - Shoemaker - HO107/1346/8 folio 13 page 20 with Jane, John and William

Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: hanes teulu on Saturday 15 February 14 16:07 GMT (UK)
Leeds Mercury, Tue  3 Jan 1871
DEATHS
Crann - Dec 31st, aged 50, Jane wife of Mr Edwin Crann, hair dresser, Time Street, Leeds
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: BumbleB on Saturday 15 February 14 18:00 GMT (UK)
From: www.historicaldirectories.org

1834 General and Commercial Directory of Leeds:

John Richardson, 8 Butlers Yard, Kirkgate - Boot and Shoemaker
John Richardson, 7 Lambeth Yard - Shoemaker
John Richardson, 6 Club Street, York Road - Shoemaker
John Richardsonl Rose & Thistle Inn, Nevile Street - Victualler

Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: erica236 on Sunday 16 February 14 10:04 GMT (UK)
Thanks for all this.
It looks like John and Jane were not siblings, then.
I would say her father was probably the Innkeeper of the Rose and Thistle but will keep looking.
Title: Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
Post by: erica236 on Wednesday 19 February 14 11:58 GMT (UK)
Historical Directories (on line)

The 1842 Directory of Leeds & the Clothing Trade, 1842, lists 8 John/Jno Richardsons. It includes a John Richardson, Victualler, Rose & Thistle, Nevile St and a Jno Richardson, b.hs, 4 Lwr Tempar St.

Was Jane at Templar St in the '41 Census (ref HO107  1346  8/13  19)?
Thank you for this.
Have just been looking at the directory and Yes, Jane was at Templar Street on the 1841 census! Unfortunately, no house number given.
Just to throw a spanner in the works, though, there was also a John Richardson down the road on Vicar Street who was a Straw Hat Manufacturer. The Jane Richasrdson who married Edwin was a Straw Bonnet maker!
I wonder if the Richardsons could have owned several businesses with a sideline in Beer?!