RootsChat.Com

Ireland (Historical Counties) => Ireland => Tyrone => Topic started by: Chris Daisley on Saturday 30 August 14 03:06 BST (UK)

Title: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Chris Daisley on Saturday 30 August 14 03:06 BST (UK)
Greetings. A First message for anyone linked to this family (the prevalent spelling with variations) from Knocknahorn Townland, Dromore, Tyrone.
My branch emigrated to New Zealand in 1875 and became Daisley by default.
From GRONI (1845 - 1910) it doesn't seem a very common name and it doesn't seem Gaelic either since it is not in the surname books. Possibly Huguenot?
Any pointers appreciated.
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Manchester Rambler on Sunday 31 August 14 21:15 BST (UK)
Hello, and welcome to RootsChat!

If you haven't already done so, a good way to make surname connections with other members is to enter your surname interests in the Surname Interests Table (SIT), and to check there whether others are researching these names. 

This can be found at http://surname.rootschat.com/ , there is a link to it under "Your Tools" at the bottom of each Rootschat page.

The more people who enter their surnames, the more chance there will be of making a connection!

In the meantime, I will move this thread to the Tyrone board for local interest. ;)

Rambler
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: glensman on Sunday 31 August 14 21:34 BST (UK)
Some info here:

http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/surname/index.cfm?fuseaction=Go.&UserID=
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Elwyn Soutter on Sunday 31 August 14 22:04 BST (UK)

From GRONI (1845 - 1910) it doesn't seem a very common name and it doesn't seem Gaelic either since it is not in the surname books. Possibly Huguenot?
Any pointers appreciated.

The 1901 census for Ireland just has 2 Deazley households, both in Tyrone. (just 6 people) So the name is not common. Both those families were Church of Ireland. Daisley is slightly more common (24 people), nearly all born in Donegal. The majority were again Church of Ireland,  but with some Presbyterians too (indicating Scottish origins). Both religious denominations, and the counties in which the people lived suggest to me that the name was brought to Ireland by settlers, probably at the time of the Plantation (ie 1600s). Some evidently from Scotland, but they may not all necessarily have originated there. English origins are also possible.

Most Huguenots tended to settle in the areas around the east of Ireland (often being associated with the linen industry). I havenít heard of any settling in Tyrone or Donegal, so Iíd be inclined to think that less likely.
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: kingskerswell on Sunday 31 August 14 22:19 BST (UK)
Hi,
    I can find several Deazely marriages and births of two families in Dromore, Co. Tyrone. If you can provide some names and dates I may be able to add some more information.

Regards
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Chris Daisley on Tuesday 02 September 14 10:07 BST (UK)
Thank you for the helpful answers.
I have a stray snippet saying that Charles DeAzeley bought a bankrupt estate at Corbally, Tyrone in 1685 (which is the year of the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes) and certainly the name of Charles Deazley figures in GRONI - one marrying in a C of I church in Dromore 1862, but also one at the Catholic Church Dromore in 1887. There are, however, no 'Charles' in my family. All James, John, William & Thomas and all Church of Ireland.
I have excerpted all the information for my family from GRONI, though most dates from the time after emigration in 1875, and I wondered if there was any resource for births or deaths before 1864 from parishes (Dromore) on line? I tried Emerald Ancestors but that basically gave the GRONI information.
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Elwyn Soutter on Tuesday 02 September 14 10:26 BST (UK)
Rootsireland has baptisms for 4 Church of Ireland parishes in Co Tyrone on its site. The remainder (probably another 25) are not on-line anywhere, so far as I am aware. Copies of most parish records for Co Tyrone are held in PRONI but a personal visit is generally required to access them. Be aware too that many denominations records have gaps in them, and for the Church of Ireland a significant proportion of their early records were lost in the 1922 fire.
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: kingskerswell on Tuesday 02 September 14 12:19 BST (UK)
Hi,
    22 Apr 1856 John Deazely married Margaret Parke in Dromore Church of Ireland. They had
1868 Margaret
1870 William
1874 Thomas

    20 Mar 1862 Charles Deazely married Mary Bond in Dromore Church of Ireland. They had
1864 James
1869 David
1871 Sarah Anne

   There may be more children if you do a parent search on Familysearch site.

Regards
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: kingskerswell on Tuesday 02 September 14 14:40 BST (UK)
Hi,
   I did a look-up on Familysearch and sure enough John and Margaret had another daughter, Matilda, in 1865 and Charles and Mary also had Elizabeth in 1866 and Thomas in 1873.

Regards
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Chris Daisley on Sunday 07 September 14 06:07 BST (UK)
Again, thank you everyone for your help. I have looked up all the birth entries as noted by members; Matilda Jane (1865) Margaret (1868), William (1870) John (Deazley 1872) and Thomas (1874). The older children, Elizabeth (1857) James (1859) Catherine (1861) and Anne (1863) fall before the beginning of records.
Could I ask if anyone has come across obviously inaccurate records? The marriage cert of the parents, John Deazley and Margaret Park (22 April 1856) states that their respective fathers are Joseph and John. I think the writing is fainter and in a different hand from the foregoing details on the certificate. I am sure that John's father is James (died 1877 on GRONI), hence the name of the eldest son. There are no Josephs in the family. Margaret's father was Alexander Park (died 1869 and registered by John Deazely).  The last child, born after arrival in New Zealand, was called Alexander as a consequence. One can never be too careful, but the scarcity of 'Deazelys' and the fact that John and Margaret were illiterate weighs somewhat. Alas, the New Zealand birth certificate of Alexander gives a different marriage date - and in 1858, not 1856, but that was recorded in 1877, after 20 years.
Regards
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: aghadowey on Sunday 07 September 14 09:07 BST (UK)
Not every family followed a traditional naming pattern. If the first son was named James after John's father then the 2nd son (William) should have been named after Margaret's father yet her father was John (according to the marriage record yet you say he was Alexander). Using the same pattern the 3rd daughter should have been named Margaret after her mother (unless that was also one of the grandmothers' names) yet it was the 4th one that was named after her mother.

The certificate you mention- is it the Irish marriage certificate (1856) for John & Margaret? If so, can you post a snippet of the section with the fathers' names?

For reference here are some of the extracted records for the family-
marriage (1856)- https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FGCG-3YJ

Matilda Jane (1865) https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F5Y4-M9H
Margaret (1868) https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP1Y-M9P
William (1870) https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FPF9-SYN
John (1872) https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FPYM-77H
Thomas (1874) https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP19-XTB
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: Chris Daisley on Saturday 13 September 14 08:54 BST (UK)
Good evening Aghadowey. Thank you for the interest in my problem. I can generally only concentrate on genealogy in the weekends.
The point is taken about the names and there is no consistent order in this case.
The facts are:
1.  the NZ death certificate of Margaret Daisley (nee Park) in 1884 gives father as Alexander Park (farmer) and mother as Matilda Couter.
2.  the church census of 1835 (presbyterian, Mullabane Townland, Dromore) gives Alexander Park as head of household with Matty Park (wife) and the last daughter named is Margaret who would have just been born. (incidentally there is no daughter named Catherine)
3. as mentioned the death certificate of Alexander Park in 1869 aged 65 shows the informant as John Deazely, occupier at Knocknahorn. Alexander's occupation is Cottier. He is a widower.
4. John Daisley's NZ death cert 1903 gives father as James Daisley (Shoemaker) and Eliza Vance.
5. As mentioned James Deazely,shoemaker died Drumlish Dromore in 1877 and the informant is Elizabeth Deazely who presumably is the wife since he is not called a widower.
6. The Catherine name among the children is replicated in a Catherine Daisley who accompanied my family when they emigrated to NZ in 1875. I don't know if she is a younger sister or niece of John.
In all, the facts seem to show that there is a mistake on the marriage cert. I tried to get a snippet to copy, but could not succeed sorry. I have photographed the page and will see if that works. It is good to get another opinion since I have jumped to wrong conclusions in the past.
Any comments welcomed.
Title: Re: Deazely, Tyrone
Post by: HOUSE2000 on Friday 25 November 16 09:26 GMT (UK)
I have a few Deazeleys in my family tree. Mathew Deazeley (1842-1916) , his wife Catherine Caldwell (1851-1911) and their children Catherine, John, Mary Jane (Minnie), Mathew, Thomas and Charles were all born in Ireland (I think in Dromore, Tyrone) and moved to the Glasgow area of Scotland between 1891-1901. All these family members are in the 1901 Scotland Census. Their oldestvson James married Elizabeth Hamilton in Glasgow in 1897. Another son William Deazeley I believe remained in Ireland and died in 1897 in Tyrone. I think there was another daughter Lizzie who was born 1873. According to information on Mathew's death certificate in 1916 his parents were Mathew Deazeley (farmer) and Elizabeth Vance. It's possible that the father named as being Mathew is wrong as Mathew and Catherine's oldest son was called James and if the traditional naming pattern of calling the oldest son after his paternal grandfather was followed. Thomas Deazeley (1887-1953) married my Great Aunt. Also Mathew Deazeley's (1886-1958) daughter Jeannie married my Uncle.