RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => Somerset Lookup Requests => Somerset => England => Somerset Completed Lookup Requests => Topic started by: allibaker on Tuesday 19 July 05 14:57 BST (UK)

Title: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Tuesday 19 July 05 14:57 BST (UK)
if someone could please help me.iam searching for john atyeo born aprox 1822 huish episcopi.fathers name william.have found john on 1861 onwards but nothing for 1851 or 1841.he marries phoebe matthews in 1843 so should still have been single in 1841.any help would be greatfully appreciated.also if i can be of any help to anyone else i have the 1861 cencus and 1851 and also 1891 cencus for somerset and would gladly help anyone who needs help looking things up
many thanks
alli
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: krisesjoint on Wednesday 20 July 05 00:55 BST (UK)
Sorry Alli. There is a 15 year old (Which is what a 19 year old would be enumerated as if the enumerator followed instruction) it Othery but his father is Isaac. Then there is this one also in Othery

HO107/964 Folio 19/6 Page 4
Othery
Somerset



ATYEO Tabitha 50 Y Pastry Cook
ATYEO George 20 Y
ATYEO John 20 Y
ATYEO Alice 15 Y
TUCKER Ellender 25 Y
TUCKER William 1 Month Y


Cheers Kris
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: krisesjoint on Wednesday 20 July 05 01:03 BST (UK)
On looking at the 61 entry no similarity of names, so I really don't think Tabitha is the one, but the information in 1861 gave me a clue to find them in 1851  ;)

HO107/1925 Folio 312 Page 12
Godney
Meare
Somerset


ATTIC John 33 Ag. Lab. Huish
ATTIC Phoebe 28 Huish
ATTIC Joseph 6 Huish
ATTIC James 4 Huish
ATTIC Albion 2 Huish

Hope it helps
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: krisesjoint on Wednesday 20 July 05 01:15 BST (UK)
Since Huish appears to hold the key I am now back in 1841 in Huish and I find this one...Alas no sign of them in 51 at all

HO107/0949 Folio 8/12 Page 17
Wagg
Huish Episcopi



ATYEO William 50 Y (Yes born in County) Labourer
ATYEO Susan 40 Y
MARTIN Elizabeth 20 Y Ag Labourer
MARTIN Joan 15 Y
MARTIN George 15 Y

With no relationships listed in 1841 can't really say but perhaps this is a second marriage. Alas I still don't know where your John is hiding. Perhaps he is off gallivanting the country before marriage...lol

Best Wishes..... Kris  :D
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Wednesday 20 July 05 07:16 BST (UK)
many thanks for trying kris i guess its just going to be one of those things iam never going to find lol.pity i hate things left unanswered. :(
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Wednesday 20 July 05 08:40 BST (UK)
maybe if i cant find out any more about john i might be able to find out about his future wife.her name was phoebe matthews also from huish episcopi.she married john in 1843.her fathers name was james but he was down as deceased on the wedding certificate.her date of birth was approx 1824.any help would be grately apreciated mant thanks
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: krisesjoint on Wednesday 20 July 05 09:01 BST (UK)
Hi again Alli. Sorry to say we have had no joy with Phoebe either. There is no Phoebe Matthews in Huish, nor is there a James. There is this one in Aller...the only real likely as per age I can see anywhere in Somerset.

HO107/0957 Folio 1/5 Page 3
West Street
Aller


home of Charles Milton -farmer

MATTHEWS Phebe 15 Y Female Servant

Sorry....Kris  :'(

 


 
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: JAP on Wednesday 20 July 05 09:05 BST (UK)
Hello alli,

There doesn't seem to be much from Huish-Episcopi in the online IGI (Hugh Wallis's site lists just one batch of marriages from Huish-Episcopi,1698-1812).

However, the LDS seems to have filmed lots of records.

A Place Search in the Family History Library Catalogue for Huish-Episcopi brings up the following.
England, Somerset, Huish-Episcopi - Church records

Titles
Bishop's transcripts, 1597-1623 / Church of England. Parish Church of Huish-Episcopi
Bishop's transcripts, 1605-1857 / Church of England. Parish Church of Langport
Bishop's transcripts, 1613-1865 / Church of England. Parish Church of Huish-Episcopi
Churchwardens' accounts and vestry minutes, 1717-1861 / Church of England. Parish Church of Huish-Episcopi
Marriages at Huish Episcopi, 1698-1812 / Church of England. Parish Church of Huish-Episcopi
Marriages at Langport, 1728-1812 / Church of England. Parish Church of Langport-Eastover
Parish registers, 1678-1906 / Church of England. Parish Church of Huish-Episcopi
Parish registers, 1728-1911 / Church of England. Parish Church of Langport


Perhaps if you were to order some of these films in to your local LDS Family History Centre, you might find some relevant records?

Regards,

JAP
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Wednesday 20 July 05 09:08 BST (UK)
many thanks jap how do i go about ordering any film??? and can i do it via the internet do u know?
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: JAP on Wednesday 20 July 05 09:14 BST (UK)
Hi alli,

I'm afraid you have to go to your nearest LDS FHC and order the film (and in due course view it) there.

You can find the LDS FHC nearest to you on FamilySearch at:
http://www.familysearch.org

JAP
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Wednesday 20 July 05 09:16 BST (UK)
many thanks once again jap :)
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: paullo on Friday 28 June 13 16:39 BST (UK)
Hi,
wonder if the following from 1847 re William Atyeo of Huish Episcopi is of interest:
W-A- {William Atyeo} has a wife and three children, one of whom is at service. The son, twenty years of age, is ill, from a chill caught whilst breaking stones, during the frost, and receives casual relief from the union. The daughter at home is also ill, and without shoes. The mother and daughter have each but three garments a gown, petticoat, and shift. W-A- works on the bye-roads, and earns 10d a day, when the weather permits. Pays 1s a week rent. In the bedroom, which is small, damp, and miserable, are two beds, side by side, in one of which sleep the man and his wife, who have but one blanket and two sheets to cover them; in the other, the brother and sister, the former being twenty years of age, and the latter twenty-four. With them also sleeps an illegitimate child of the daughter who is from home. This is the cottage to which I referred last week, and take it altogether, I never saw such a scene of misery, degradation, and vice, which are the result of poverty, in my life. I say vice, from the history of its inmates, as given me by a person who has a knowledge of the family, and whose position in the parish renders him acquainted with the affairs of its humble inhabitants.
Your Inquirer.
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Friday 28 June 13 17:44 BST (UK)
very interesting thankyou paullo
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: Okiowen on Tuesday 20 January 15 03:58 GMT (UK)
Hi Allibaker,
Did you get any further in your hunt for John Atyeo? I only recently looked at this this line of the Atyeo`s, starting with John Atyeo the footballer and working up to the same point as appears in these messages.
My own family goes up to the Atyeos of Othery and Stoke-St-Gregory and I was wondering if I could find a link between them and your John Atyeo.
All the best,
Owen
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: allibaker on Tuesday 20 January 15 12:51 GMT (UK)
yes owen i did. footballer peter JOHN walter atyeo was my late mother in law's second cousin . his father walter atyeo and my mother in laws grandfater fred atyeo were brothers. i have many more family history for this family as i have been getting info for 10 years now. what info would you like to know? would be happy to help a fellow atyeo researcher
regards
alli
Title: Re: 1841 census atyeo
Post by: Okiowen on Tuesday 20 January 15 23:33 GMT (UK)
Hi Alli,
I`m so glad you`re still here (after seeing that your original posts were in 2005)!
My Great Great Grandfather was Edward Atyeo (1824-1900) who brought the family over from Othery to South Wales in the 1860`s. I`ve been digging into the tree for about two years now. At first I used that Geocities site set up by the Canadian/US branch of the family (who are also descendants of Edward Atyeo), but I`ve since discovered that whilst being helpful on occasion, it also has numerous errors. So, I`ve been putting my bits of the Atyeo tree up on Wikitree. It`s a work in progress (as are most trees!), so some entries have a full profile and links to evidence, some don`t have yet.
Anyway, I got to thinking that there must be a link between your John Atyeo the footballer and my Atyeos at some point. Using FindMyPast I got as far back as John Atyeo (b.c.1818), and was relieved to see that I was on the right track after reading your posts.
So, I`m assuming you`ve seen all of the stuff on that geocities site and was wondering if you`d found a link between the branches? Any help in growing the tree would be welcomed though!
I`m not sure if it`s ok or not to mention the Wikitree stuff here.
Thanks,
Owen
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: DRH123 on Thursday 22 January 15 12:17 GMT (UK)
I too have Atyeo ancestors from Othery. I can't tell if they tie in with yours as so far I only know one name: Ellen Atyeo of Othery who married Thomas Burnell of North Petherton in 1730.

The frustrating thing about that Geocities site, and the several trees on Ancestry, is that they hardly ever cite any evidence. Much is definitely wrong but perhaps in some cases there is some record - not available online - which supports the claims.

For example, the William Atyeo supposedly baptised at Othery in 1753. The parish register has no entries for that year, just a note complaining that the records were lost through the neglect of Mr Cooke, the parish clerk. But perhaps there's something in the BTs, I haven't seen those.

Here are some other comments on those trees.

The William Atyeo who was robbed of 200 was more likely the one who died in 1799, wife Ellen and no children. His will shows he could have had that much money.

The Thomas who married Alice Lovibond did have another wife Jane, but she was his second wife not his first. Alice died in April 1727 and he married Jane Henbury at Wembdon in Oct 1727. They had at least 6 children. Some died in infancy but Thomas and Edward both became apprentices in Bristol. Another son William could be the one who was later robbed. (Sources, FreeREG and Bristol Apprentice records.)

Robert the son of Thomas and Alice was baptised at Othery in 1722. (Parish register) There's nothing to indicate that he was born in Stoke St Gregory, although nearly every tree states that.

The Atyeos, and the Lovibonds and Burnells, all leased farms from the Manor of Othery and there are extensive records from the Manor at the SHC. They many well help considerably, some day I hope to find the time to consult them.

David
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: Okiowen on Sunday 25 January 15 23:38 GMT (UK)
David-
Yes, that Geocities site looked so promising the first time I saw it!

For William Atyeo (supposedly born 1753), the only evidence I have for him is his marriage to Betty Powell in 1778 at Othery (one witness was Hannah Atyeo), and his death at Othery in 1825 which claims he was 75 years of age at death.

I`m in the process of updating my sources for the Atyeo tree on Wikitree. I`m including the Geocities info, either with correct sources or a note about its lack of evidence. Any corrections/updates gratefully received.

Owen
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: DRH123 on Monday 26 January 15 11:38 GMT (UK)
One Atyeo that comes to mind is the Thomas born about 1800 to Thomas and Sarah (nee Parsons). He turns up in the tree of a friend I've been helping, as the second husband of one of her direct ancestors, in Bath. I'm am sure he is not the Thomas who married Lidia Bussell, although that is shown on many public trees. That Thomas consistently gave his birth year as around 1797 and is I think is the one baptised in 1796 to John and Betty (nee Somers).

Do you have access to Ancestry? Most of what I've found about the Atyeos is included in my tree there - Hartley Family Tree. If you're not a member PM be your address and I'll send you an invitation, which lets you see the tree without subscribing.

David
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: wayjd on Thursday 28 January 16 09:58 GMT (UK)
David, I hope you are still following up on this and reachable on this site - ditto Owen and Alli whose posts I also read.

If you are not aware if it can I draw your attention to the Yeo Society and in particular a group of possibly inter-related families from the Somerset/Devon border. A co-researcher has been looking at this for over ten years, and over the last five years we have been working together to develop his earlier research in this specific area.

http://www.yeosociety.com/biographies/yeafamily.htm

There are references to "Atte Yeo's" in there. We recently made a partial transcript of the proceedings of a court case brought by one Agnes Yeo of Bawdrip from around 1588 which mentions Richard Atyoo, Joan his wife and John their son - Agnes' husband. Since Bawdrip is only around 10 km from Othery, we thought these might be linked to your research.

We'd be happy to share that transcript and the images of the original documents with you.

We wondered if you had done any work on possible "cross-overs" of the Atyeo surname to Yeo, Yea or Yaw - of which there are many in the Bridgwater and immediate area ??

Regards

David
Title: Re: 1841 cencus atyeo
Post by: Okiowen on Friday 29 January 16 07:37 GMT (UK)
Hi David,

Thank you for the mail. Nothing new from my end, I`m sorry, but I do appreciate hearing of things going on.

All the best,

Owen