RootsChat.Com

Beginners => Family History Beginners Board => Topic started by: marsbar60 on Sunday 28 May 17 05:52 BST (UK)

Title: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: marsbar60 on Sunday 28 May 17 05:52 BST (UK)
Hi, it seems the earlier I go, the harder it gets. I have traced my family history back to 1856(or 1857) when they arrived in Wellington. The only family members that I have confirmed together in the same generation at that time were Thomas Meagher born 1839 in Tipperary and his brother Michael born 1842. I have confirmed them through their probates etc. as being brothers. An article from The Cyclopedia of New Zealand about Michael who was the station master at Upper Hutt around 1880 states that the Meagher family arrived in Wellington on the Mail Schooner Marchioness in 1856 (link http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-Cyc01Cycl-t1-body-d4-d70-d2.html). I would like to search the Marchioness passengers lists to identify the whole family including Thomas and Michaels parents who I have so far failed to find, but I can't find any lists for the Marchioness(if the ship name is correct). Any ideas would be very much appreciated.
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: Girl Guide on Sunday 28 May 17 06:55 BST (UK)
I'm curious to know how you arrived at Michael MAHER being a brother of Thomas MEAGHER.  The surname spellings are quite different.

Michael is said to have been born in Clonmel and you have stated that Thomas was born in Tipperary.  Did the Meagher family move about?

Do you have other information that links these two together?

Have you found a marriage for Thomas at all?  There is one on the NZ BMD website for Thomas Meagher and Mary Walsh in 1867.  If this is your Thomas then obtaining the marriage certificate would give you his father's name.

https://www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/search
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: marsbar60 on Sunday 28 May 17 07:19 BST (UK)
They would spell their name either Maher or Meagher in NZ, which makes tracing them harder, but Michael's probate links him to Thomas because he leaves some money to Thomas's daughter Mary Ann Meagher, (who became Sister Mary Vincent) and Thomas's probate links to Michael because Michael was his power of Attorney while he was overseas. Thomas's probate also mentions his daughter Sister Mary Vincent. Also the birth dates and ages at death are correct etc. I meant Clonmel County Tipperary . I purchased the Thomas Meagher and Mary Walsh marriage certificate, but there were no parents names.
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: garstonite on Sunday 28 May 17 07:37 BST (UK)
Do you know where they sailed from ??...was it Ireland or England  ?? possibly Liverpool
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: marsbar60 on Sunday 28 May 17 07:46 BST (UK)
It is still a mystery, I spent the day doing searches through the passenger lists to Melbourne from the UK but not really getting anywhere. The NZ Cyclopedia article states that they went to Melbourne first, but I have emailed Cyclopedia and they say the ship names may not be correct, although the Marchioness was certainly a mail ship at that time delivering mail to Wellington and Porirua. An affadavit from my great grandfather James Maher/Meagher on his father's probate states that he thought the family arrived in Wellington "around 1857" and Michael's probate states that he was born in Clonmel, which is why I thought the Cyclopedia article on Michael was close to being accurate.
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: garstonite on Sunday 28 May 17 07:51 BST (UK)
OK - We have a bit of a specialist on ships - member named Seaweed - send him a PM - or would you like me to send him one asking him to have a look at your post ??
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: marsbar60 on Sunday 28 May 17 08:07 BST (UK)
Yes please, could you ask him if he would read the post. I will watch my messages, thank you.
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: garstonite on Sunday 28 May 17 08:20 BST (UK)
OK - will do that now  :)
added...done
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: seaweed on Sunday 28 May 17 10:14 BST (UK)
Within the realms of resonable doubt, The MARCHIONESS you are concerned with is the one built and then registered in Melbourne in 1854. Official number 40945, 177 tons. Later registered in Sydney NSW and New Plymouth NZ.
Sorry do not know about passenger lists, try, https://www.prov.vic.gov.au/explore-collection/explore-topic/passenger-records-and-immigration
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: marsbar60 on Sunday 28 May 17 10:44 BST (UK)
Thank you  :)
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: Dundee on Sunday 28 May 17 12:13 BST (UK)
In a joint project between Archives New Zealand and Family Search of Utah, all the passenger lists held at Archives New Zealand have been digitised and are available through the Family Search web-site. These lists are being indexed by volunteers from the records on the Family Search web site. The indexing is complete only for the assisted immigrant programme through to 1888. The remaining passenger lists are being progressively indexed by name with new entries being added all the time. So if you are initially unsuccessful with a search do try again periodically.

http://archives.govt.nz/resources/research-resources/searching-passenger-lists

https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1609792

Many passenger lists for both NZ and Australia no longer exist and there are also many that do not list passengers by name.

Sometimes you might find passengers named in the newspapers;  have you searched PapersPast for articles about the journeys of the Marchioness around 1857?

There were a number of passengers named MAHER travelling from Victoria to NZ on the Marchioness in March 1858.  Use the search term...... marchioness AND maher

https://www.prov.vic.gov.au/explore-collection/explore-topic/passenger-records-and-immigration/outwards-passenger-lists

The Wellington Independent has them as Mr P. MATER, wife and nine children.  Ages are often wrong and passengers sometimes miraculously change sex between departure from one port and arrival in the next.

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WI18580331.2.4

Debra  :)
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: garstonite on Sunday 28 May 17 17:47 BST (UK)
Thanks Seaweed  :)
Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: marsbar60 on Monday 29 May 17 00:42 BST (UK)
Thankyou Debra. I think the Cyclopedia article got Michael's birth date wrong. Newspaper notice of his death at 87 years old here:

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HNS19210811.2.16?query=Michael%20Maher

and NZ BDM death registration says he was 88 years old.
www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz

Reg No. 1921/4316

Title: Re: Finding Early NewZealand Passenger Lists 1856-1857
Post by: Mrsbucket on Thursday 04 March 21 02:27 GMT (UK)
My maiden name is Maher which is in the line of Meagher's that came from Tipperary and went to the Wellington Upper Hutt area.  If it is the same Meagher, the husband ran up debt and gave the family a bad name and they or the wife changed her surname to Maher to disassociate herself from the scandal.  T