RootsChat.Com

General => The Common Room => Topic started by: Penmon on Thursday 22 June 17 15:28 BST (UK)

Title: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Penmon on Thursday 22 June 17 15:28 BST (UK)
My great uncle Charles Goodman Roberts was born 18th March 1887, Penmon, Anglesey. As far as the family know he never married. He sailed to America (New York) on the 6th May 1911 on The Arabic. However, his status on the Ship's record when registering is given as married.
Is anybody able to check any possible marriage details please?
His obituary notice does not mention a surviving nor late spouse. Perhaps it's just an error he made on the form.
Sorry if I've posted this on the incorrect forum. Could not locate 'Marriage Look Ups'.
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Milliepede on Thursday 22 June 17 15:35 BST (UK)
Do you mean the passenger list or some other document?

Charles Roberts age 22 Welsh single occupation miner is what I can see but if you could post what you have we could have a look  :)
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Ellenmai on Thursday 22 June 17 15:58 BST (UK)
Charles was still single on the 3rd April 1911 so he would have had to marry by the 6th May before he sailed. Looking at possible marriages for that small window there is Charles G Roberts 1911 2Q in Kings Norton, Worcestershire to either Nellie Wilkes or Etta Wood.

I love the transcription address for the 1901 Census of Cae Merddyn, PUFFIN ISLAND, Anglesey, Bangor  ???
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Ellenmai on Thursday 22 June 17 15:59 BST (UK)
Charles was still single on the 3rd April 1911 so he would have had to marry by the 6th May before he sailed. Looking at possible marriages for that small window there is Charles G Roberts 1911 2Q in Kings Norton, Worcestershire to either Nellie Wilkes or Etta Wood.

I love the transcription address for the 1901 Census of Cae Merddyn, PUFFIN ISLAND, Anglesey, Bangor  ???
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Penmon on Thursday 22 June 17 16:37 BST (UK)
Thank you Ellenmai and Milliepede. Attached is a transcript  of the passenger list (?) document information.
Very unlikely to have married in that timescale as you suggest, Ellenmai - not in Kings Norton anyway. :) Cae Merddyn on Puffin Island - who would have thought eh?  ;D
Charles sadly committed suicide in June 1918, mental health problems.
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Ellenmai on Thursday 22 June 17 16:47 BST (UK)
How sad for that to happen after he had traveled so far to his new life  :'(
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: josey on Thursday 22 June 17 16:56 BST (UK)
Have you seen the original document or just this transcription?

ADDED: Transcription is incorrect; 22 in age years column, tick in age months column, M in sex column, S in married/single column, carpenter

Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: Penmon on Friday 23 June 17 07:32 BST (UK)
Thank you Josey for clearing this enquiry for me. I did not see the original document - info was supplied to me. All help much appreciated.  :)
Title: Re: Marriage enquiry
Post by: josey on Friday 23 June 17 09:28 BST (UK)
You're welcome. Always worth seeing the original if possible - in fact it's a guiding principle of genealogy... :)