RootsChat.Com

Old Photographs, Recognition, Handwriting Deciphering => Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition => Topic started by: Nats185 on Saturday 02 February 19 17:31 GMT (UK)

Title: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: Nats185 on Saturday 02 February 19 17:31 GMT (UK)
I'd appreciate anyone's help with deciphering this address? I think it looks like Royal Terrace but I can't find a Royal Terrace on Canterbury Road. I think it could be Royal Crescent but it just doesn't look like it says that to me?
Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: hallmark on Saturday 02 February 19 17:35 GMT (UK)
Royal Terrace
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: BumbleB on Saturday 02 February 19 17:38 GMT (UK)
Welcome to Rootschat!

I agree - Terrace

Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: Nats185 on Saturday 02 February 19 17:41 GMT (UK)
Thank you, how frustrating Royal Terrace doesn't seem to exist anymore!
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: [Ray] on Saturday 02 February 19 17:42 GMT (UK)
Hi     


Welcome to Rootschat.     


Canterbury Road . . . . . Where?     
Who appears on the census sheet?
Page 1 of that census book may actually tell you.     

Of course it may just be a small row of "cottages"

Failing other info     Royal Terrace     

Ray
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: rosie99 on Saturday 02 February 19 18:12 GMT (UK)
Hi     


Welcome to Rootschat.     


Canterbury Road . . . . . Where?     


Margate  RG13/821 f146 p20

I would say it is just a row of houses - Royal Terrace
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: Rattus on Saturday 02 February 19 18:46 GMT (UK)
It's almost certainly the terrace opposite Royal Crescent (unsurprisingly), between Albert Road and Cresent Road.

Shown here:

https://margatelocalhistory.co.uk/HotSpotViewer/zBacon2Hotspots.htm

And present-day (you can see the name plaque):

https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.3861277,1.3704829,3a,70.2y,158.87h,107.99t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sX6V5qYT9PL2g7KP-OM0d0A!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DX6V5qYT9PL2g7KP-OM0d0A%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D99.24113%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: [Ray] on Saturday 02 February 19 18:51 GMT (UK)


So, NOT Royal Terrace Ramsgate then? . . . . .

"Lodging House, #25 Royal Terrace,Ramsgate"

 :D
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: Rattus on Saturday 02 February 19 19:40 GMT (UK)
The two preceding properties on the previous census page are Morland House and Carlisle House. On Street View you can see that the two properties to the left of this Royal Terrace are Merland House [sic] and Carlisle House.

Belmont Villas are to the right of Royal Terrace and they appear a couple of pages later in the census.
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: Nats185 on Saturday 02 February 19 20:34 GMT (UK)
It's almost certainly the terrace opposite Royal Crescent (unsurprisingly), between Albert Road and Cresent Road.

Shown here:

https://margatelocalhistory.co.uk/HotSpotViewer/zBacon2Hotspots.htm

And present-day (you can see the name plaque):

https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.3861277,1.3704829,3a,70.2y,158.87h,107.99t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sX6V5qYT9PL2g7KP-OM0d0A!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DX6V5qYT9PL2g7KP-OM0d0A%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D99.24113%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656

Wow Rattus! Thank you so much that is amazing, how are you viewing the full census? When I have found census records using Ancestry.com I'm sure you only got to view the page relating to your search? Also, do you know if it is possible to see if a census was completed by or on behalf of the householder? I'm really hoping they had some way of recording this as I'd like to know if the handwriting found on a 1911 is that of my ancestor or the census official?

Thank you again.
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: Rattus on Sunday 03 February 19 10:08 GMT (UK)
When you view a census page on Ancestry, there are left- and right-facing arrows (like < or >) on either edge of the image, white on a dark grey circular background. Use these to navigate.

Note also that a page number is shown at the bottom, e.g. "35 of 50". The page number (35 in this example) is editable, so if you want to jump back to the start you can just change it to "1" and press Enter.

I don't think there's a formal record of who actually completed the 1911 household form, but in my experience it has always been the head of household, even if their writing was very spidery and the spelling uncertain/erratic.

I've only just discovered that the following page on the 1911 census shows the enumerator's handwriting, so you can use that to compare. Won't indicate whether someone else had filled in and signed the form, of course.
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: arthurk on Sunday 03 February 19 13:14 GMT (UK)
Also, do you know if it is possible to see if a census was completed by or on behalf of the householder? I'm really hoping they had some way of recording this as I'd like to know if the handwriting found on a 1911 is that of my ancestor or the census official?
I don't think there's a formal record of who actually completed the 1911 household form, but in my experience it has always been the head of household, even if their writing was very spidery and the spelling uncertain/erratic.

I've only just discovered that the following page on the 1911 census shows the enumerator's handwriting, so you can use that to compare. Won't indicate whether someone else had filled in and signed the form, of course.

As Rattus says, the 1911 household schedules were completed by members of the household. Just above the signature box are the words "To be filled up by, or on behalf of, the Head of Family or other person in occupation, or in charge, of this dwelling."

Usually it seems that someone decided the husband/father/senior male should sign it, but a case arose here recently where the husband's name was given, but apparently in the wife's handwriting - https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=806830.0
Title: Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
Post by: BushInn1746 on Sunday 03 February 19 16:29 GMT (UK)

I don't think there's a formal record of who actually completed the 1911 household form, but in my experience it has always been the head of household, even if their writing was very spidery and the spelling uncertain/erratic.


There is a formal record for conducting the England & Wales Census and you are correct it was the responsibility of the Head of the Household.

From 1841 to 1911 the Householder filled out a "Householder's Schedule" delivered and collected back by the Enumerator.


1911
The 1911 Census is the first Census where the original "Householder's Schedule" survives for us to see online today. The Enumerator transferred this information on to a punch card system of data collection in 1911.


1841 to 1901
From the 1841 to 1901 Census, the Enumerator delivered and then later collected the "Householder's Schedule" from each house or dwelling (same in 1911), but then 1841 to 1901 the Enumerator transferred the information written by the householder, writing it into Census Books that we see online today.


Who filled out census form? Is also being discussed on this thread with a link to The National Achives, webarchive with Specimen Forms

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=807620.msg6668119#msg6668119

Mark