RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => United States of America => Topic started by: Sockelf on Tuesday 30 April 19 20:42 BST (UK)

Title: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Tuesday 30 April 19 20:42 BST (UK)
Hi Everyone,

I was hoping you would be able to assist me with some information. I was recently reached out by someone who says the information I have for my ancestor doesn't match up with theirs and I wanted to cross reference and see of these are the same person or if my information is wrong.

I know my GG Grandmother was named Mary Elizabeth Woods (26 NOV 1885 • Belfast, Antrim, Ireland - 30 NOV 1957 • Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania) she married William James Larkin (09 OCT 1876 - Belfast Ireland -  14 NOV 1959 • Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania)

her father's name was Samuel Woods. I had some trouble trying to authenticate this but as best I could the details I have are as follows:

Samuel Adams Woods (26 OCT 1865 • Derry, Ireland - 1960 • Northern Ireland)
Married: Mary O'Brien (?) 1867 • County Derry, Northern Ireland - Unknown)
Children: Mary Elizabeth Woods
James J. Woods (30 MAY 1892 • Co Derry, Northern Ireland - 11 DEC 1957 • Lower Merion Bryn Mawr)
John Woods: (Unknown)
Annie Woods (JUN 1901 • Limavady, Ireland - Unknown)

The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.

(Their side of family) - John Woods - His dob is 22nd June 1895 he married on 10th June 1920 and he died 1st April 1976. Had 13 Children in general.

I was hoping to see if my information is just inaccurate, if I'm getting dates mixed up or if I have someone entirely different on hand, as I'm having trouble pinpointing details. The last thing I want is to be claiming my ancestor is so and so and find out I'm wrong. I'd appreciate any assistance and would like to try and hopefully come back with a solid answer to work on or fix if there's error.

Thank you
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: oldohiohome on Tuesday 30 April 19 23:22 BST (UK)
I don't see anything in their information that contradicts anything in yours.

They say Samuel was born about 1863, you say 1865. Close enough.
They say he married in January 1885. you say his first known child was born in Nov 1885.
They have death dates for the parents where you don't and information for their son John. But you have information for their children Mary, James and Annie, where they don't.

Do you have a different marriage date for Samuel Woods and Mary O'Brien? Or do they have definite dates and information for your ancestor Mary that conflicts with yours?

Edit: or maybe I'm missing something.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Wednesday 01 May 19 00:04 BST (UK)
I don't see anything in their information that contradicts anything in yours.

They say Samuel was born about 1863, you say 1865. Close enough.
They say he married in January 1885. you say his first known child was born in Nov 1885.
They have death dates for the parents where you don't and information for their son John. But you have information for their children Mary, James and Annie, where they don't.

Do you have a different marriage date for Samuel Woods and Mary O'Brien? Or do they have definite dates and information for your ancestor Mary that conflicts with yours?

Edit: or maybe I'm missing something.

I'm basing off of death certificates I have from and trying to piece things together. I have a departure date to the US on  23 May 1910 to Philadelphia, but a death date in Northern Ireland in the 1960s. They stated they have a picture of his gravestone when he died on March 1949 at St. Mary’s Church Lavey. So I'm not sure if My Samuel Woods is the same Samuel Woods or if I'm mixing dates up based on people of similar names.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: RJ137 on Wednesday 01 May 19 00:44 BST (UK)

I have a departure date to the US on  23 May 1910 to Philadelphia, but a death date in Northern Ireland in the 1960s. They stated they have a picture of his gravestone when he died on March 1949 at St. Mary’s Church Lavey. So I'm not sure if My Samuel Woods is the same Samuel Woods or if I'm mixing dates up based on people of similar names.

I'm not seeing an immigration record for Samuel for May 1910 that matches yours.

But I do see your Samuel in immigtration records for 1907. He, his wife Mary and children are visiting his son-in law-William Larkin in Germantown, PA.  Germantown is in  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lines 14-19

New York Passenger List: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXFL-1MS

====

1901 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q518-V8MM

1911 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QYLK-G8ZM
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Dundee on Wednesday 01 May 19 03:16 BST (UK)
Just a few links, you can search for other children yourself:

Marriage of Samuel James and Mary:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1885/10857/5964338.pdf

Mary 1885 (no Elizabeth, correct birth date)

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1885/02629/1969967.pdf

Lizzie 1887

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1887/02542/1941105.pdf

John 1895

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1895/02209/1834364.pdf

Annie 1901

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1901/01947/1752585.pdf

Why do you think your Mary Elizabeth was born in Belfast and her father named 'Samuel Adams'?

Debra  :)
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Dundee on Wednesday 01 May 19 03:48 BST (UK)
I see someone has a family tree with this incorrect birth attributed to your Mary.

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1886/02582/1954147.pdf

Samuel Adams WOODS was the son of Robert and Mary (formerly ADAMS).

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1865/03555/2309016.pdf

Your Samuel's father was named as William when he married.

Debra  :)
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: aghadowey on Wednesday 01 May 19 08:00 BST (UK)
Quote
The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.
Samuel Woods died 1949 according to Lavey records- http://www.laveyparish.com/lgynames.html
Baptisms for his family here- http://www.laveyparish.com/laveybaptisms.html (should be Jacobus not Jacabus)
Lots more records there on Lavey Parish's site.

You really do need to go back and do your family tree checking actual records.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Wednesday 01 May 19 15:06 BST (UK)
Quote
The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.
Samuel Woods died 1949 according to Lavey records- http://www.laveyparish.com/lgynames.html
Baptisms for his family here- http://www.laveyparish.com/laveybaptisms.html (should be Jacobus not Jacabus)
Lots more records there on Lavey Parish's site.

You really do need to go back and do your family tree checking actual records.

Thank you, I don't know a whole lot about this side but appreciate the insight. Should help me in the right direction.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Wednesday 01 May 19 15:28 BST (UK)
Just a few links, you can search for other children yourself:

Marriage of Samuel James and Mary:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1885/10857/5964338.pdf

Mary 1885 (no Elizabeth, correct birth date)

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1885/02629/1969967.pdf

Lizzie 1887

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1887/02542/1941105.pdf

John 1895

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1895/02209/1834364.pdf

Annie 1901

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1901/01947/1752585.pdf

Why do you think your Mary Elizabeth was born in Belfast and her father named 'Samuel Adams'?

Debra  :)

I'm not 100% sure. I do know her father was Samuel Woods, but I might have been struggiling between someone with the initials Samuel W Woods vs Samuel Adams Woods so probably some conflicting info on my end. I was able to find a 1901 census that had their family living in Londonderry and I believe I tried to cross reference a few other people's family trees that lined up, albiet a few different dates. 
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:00 BST (UK)
It has already been answered..


Samuel Adams WOODS was the son of Rober
t and Mary (formerly ADAMS).
 

Your Samuel  was the son of  William
when he married.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:19 BST (UK)
Marriage results for samuel woods from 1884 to 1886   http://www.rootschat.com/links/01nqf/
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:23 BST (UK)
Birth results for Woods from 1885 to 1889   http://www.rootschat.com/links/01nqg/
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:28 BST (UK)
It has already been answered..


Samuel Adams WOODS was the son of Rober
t and Mary (formerly ADAMS).
 

Your Samuel  was the son of  William
when he married.

I understand, I was referring to my initial research as to why I had thought that. But thank you!
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:32 BST (UK)
After this check Mother's maiden name on Birth Certs


.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:38 BST (UK)
If one lot were in Belfast, for example, then just select Belfast from list on Left....same for the other ones!
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: aghadowey on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:43 BST (UK)
Belfast probably nothing to do with the family.

Census records indicate Mary Woods & husband Thomas J. Larkin arrived in US in 1903. Her brother James J. Woods gave her as contact in U.S. when he arrived in U.S. in 1921 and gave father as Samuel Woods, Gulladuff.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S7WF-9CT6-89?i=3759&cc=1921483

Which leads to this family in Dreenan townland- all the children, including Mary & her parents born Co.Derry NOT Belfast-
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Londonderry/Gulladuff/Dreenan/1544735/
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 16:59 BST (UK)
Probably not but the O.P. knows the GG Grandmother was named Mary Elizabeth Woods (26 NOV 1885 • Belfast, Antrim, Ireland.......

As you rightly advised..."You really do need to go back and do your family tree checking actual records.".....


Checking the actual records will prove or disprove if she was born Belfast or not etc!! Much better than relying on an online tree that grows apples on one branch and oranges on another.

I make it to be Magherafelt District.... which can be selected from list on Left!
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Wednesday 01 May 19 17:11 BST (UK)
After this check Mother's maiden name on Birth Certs


.

I know from my GG Grandmother's death certificate its O'Brein(s) as her mother's maiden name
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: Sockelf on Wednesday 01 May 19 17:15 BST (UK)
Probably not but the O.P. knows the GG Grandmother was named Mary Elizabeth Woods (26 NOV 1885 • Belfast, Antrim, Ireland.......

As you rightly advised..."You really do need to go back and do your family tree checking actual records.".....


Checking the actual records will prove or disprove if she was born Belfast or not etc!! Much better than relying on an online tree that grows apples on one branch and oranges on another.

I make it to be Magherafelt District.... which can be selected from list on Left!

No your absolutely right and this is all helping paint a clearer picture. While I wasn't solely relying on using other potential family trees, I guess I was taking it a bit for granted. I do know Londonderry does pop up later so that could be a strong indicator that's where to look specifically. I know it was Northern Ireland, but thinking the Belfast was one of those "apples vs oranges" on the branch that I fell for.
Title: Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
Post by: hallmark on Wednesday 01 May 19 17:18 BST (UK)
After this check Mother's maiden name on Birth Certs


.

I know from my GG Grandmother's death certificate its O'Brein(s) as her mother's maiden name


Just a matter of checking Births and do your family tree checking actual records for those who have correct parents!