RootsChat.Com

General => The Common Room => The Lighter Side => Topic started by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 07:22 BST (UK)

Title: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 07:22 BST (UK)
The attached clipping relates to Margaret HICKMAN born 6 May 1906 19 Sep 1915 and in 1939 is listed as Margaret SCHOFIELD. To the left of Margaret's name is the surname of HOCKING in green.  Does this mean that Margaret married firstly Edward SCHOFIELD and secondly ? HOCKING?  Also what do the numbers in green mean? ???

Edward's name has been crossed out and the name of Charles F PARKIN inserted.  What does this mean? ???

[Reference: Ancestry.  Source Citation: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1939 Register; Reference: RG 101/6053I]
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 07:28 BST (UK)
The date of birth you have given for Margaret does not agree with that snippet.

The green writing would indicate an amendment, the date it was done is shown also the area code

The entry also has Margaret as Married but amended to Single.  Her surname was Schofield at the time the register was taken, then Hickman, then Hocking.  I have not checked for possible marriages
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 07:32 BST (UK)
Ummmm some days ::) :-[ :-X

Oh Rosie yes I have given the wrong birth date however have amended that now.

Westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 07:33 BST (UK)
I have just added to my post
The entry also has Margaret as Married but amended to Single.  Her surname was Schofield at the time the register was taken, then Hickman, then Hocking.  I have not checked for possible marriages
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 07:37 BST (UK)
So basd on your reply her maiden name was SCHOFIELD?  If so i have the wrong person even though the birth date is the same.  I'm looking for Margaret HICKMAN born 19 Sep 1915 daughter of Harry J HICKMAN & Clara MOORE.   ???

Or perhaps she was married with Edward SCHOFIELD then divorced [hence her single name] then married ? HOCKING?

What about what has occured to Edward's name?

Westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 07:38 BST (UK)
I can't see a marriage for a Margaret Schofield to a Hickman but I can see this one to a Hocking which would tie in with the 1972 adjustment

Marriages Dec qtr 1971 
HOCKING    Oswald F       
SCHOFIELD  Margaret   
Torbay    7a   1856   

Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 07:47 BST (UK)
It certainly is a weird entry, particularly the male name change.

I think it could be your Margaret and it was originally wrongly entered assuming she was the wife of the previous entry and stating married and giving her his surname.  It was then amended to Hickman and single.  Just guessing though.

Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 07:51 BST (UK)
However if thats the case she has to have started out with a maiden name of HICKMAN as she married HOCKING in 1971 as a SCHOFIELD ???

I cannot even hazard a guess for the male name change.

Perhaps Margaret didn't marry SCHOFIELD and just assumed the name???

Curious.

Westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 08:00 BST (UK)
Could this be Charles F Parkin

Births Mar qtr 1900 
Charles Friend   PARKIN    
Hemsworth RD    9c   168

He was baptised 31 Dec 1899

It appears from a police gazette notice in 1922 that he was known to them
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 08:19 BST (UK)
It looks good. 

I still dont understand the male names thing and maybe this is one of those QI "Nobody knows"?
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Mckha489 on Friday 31 May 19 08:56 BST (UK)
Edward Scholfield May have been an alias for Charles Parkin.  Reverted back to Parkin when he wanted to claim a pension?
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Millmoor on Friday 31 May 19 09:30 BST (UK)
Perhaps one of the names was an alias. Re the birth that Rosie found for Charles Friend Parkin it seems a bit of a coincidence that his mmn was ... Schofield.

There is a very detailed tree on Ancestry for Charles Friend Parkin  which is well worth a look. He would appear to have married Mary Emma Wilford in 1919. Was he simply living with Margaret in 1939? (his wife is easy to find in 1939 - she married again in 1948).

William
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 09:44 BST (UK)
The reference to Charles Friend Parkin's police record in 1922 - Apparently he stole 10 bicycles in Doncaster, 9 in Wakefield, 3 in Retford and odd ones at Selby, Denaby, Edlington, Thorne & other places - 31 in all.  I think he was definitely using an alias in 1939 hence the different names
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 09:46 BST (UK)
Its fascinates me that some person involved with the 1939 register has worked this all out or seems to have worked this out hence the modifications.
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Friday 31 May 19 09:49 BST (UK)
As the NHS was using the register after WW2 it would probably have been amended then.
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 09:51 BST (UK)
What is the NHS?
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: medpat on Friday 31 May 19 10:03 BST (UK)
NHS is the National Health Service started in June 1948 and user of the 1939 register until the 1990s so correcting for marriages and deaths etc. where able. See link for more information

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/1939-register/
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Friday 31 May 19 10:05 BST (UK)
Thanks very much.

Westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: ThrelfallYorky on Friday 31 May 19 16:44 BST (UK)
As with many census entries, a surname is often assumed to be the same as the Head of the Household - I spent many years searching for a wedding, where the twqo people were merely "living over the brush" as the person who finally cleared it all up for me said - they lived together and it was assumed she was his wife, whereas she wasn't at all.
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Saturday 01 June 19 00:02 BST (UK)
Thanks so much everyone.

Westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Saturday 01 June 19 02:06 BST (UK)
Perhaps one of the names was an alias. Re the birth that Rosie found for Charles Friend Parkin it seems a bit of a coincidence that his mmn was ... Schofield.

There is a very detailed tree on Ancestry for Charles Friend Parkin  which is well worth a look. He would appear to have married Mary Emma Wilford in 1919. Was he simply living with Margaret in 1939? (his wife is easy to find in 1939 - she married again in 1948).

William

Hi William,

Do you mean that Charles Friend PARKIN was the son of SCHOFIELD and he and Margaret assumed his mothers maiden name given his police record???

Many thanks
westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Saturday 01 June 19 07:34 BST (UK)
Birth registration from the GRO index 

PARKIN, Charles Friend     Mothers maiden surname SCHOFIELD 
1900  March Quarter in HEMSWORTH  Volume 09C  Page 168

Parents marriage
Sep qtr 1897   
Parkin    Charles Ernest       
Schofield    Frances       
Hemsworth  9c   195
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Westy11 on Saturday 01 June 19 14:53 BST (UK)
Thanks Rosie.

The last question is if Margaret hadn't been married to SCHOFIELD aka PARKIN when she married HOCKING why use the SCHOFIELD surname when she married HOCKING?

As William notes ....another mystery.

Westy
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: rosie99 on Saturday 01 June 19 15:31 BST (UK)
We don't know if Charles was married.  This is speculation....

He was born 1900 Hemsworth RD.
1922 he was possibly in the Doncaster area having stolen some bikes, other places were Wakefield,  Retford, Selby, Denaby, Edlington & Thorne.

Freebmd has a marriage in 1919 Doncaster reg district that could be him
Jun qtr 1919   
Parkin    Charles F   
Wilford    Mary E   
Doncaster    9c   2147
They had a daughter Clarice in 1925 who you can find on the 1939 register.

Mary E Parkin nee Wilford remarried Thomas Drake in 1948 though she appeared on electoral registers with him before WW2. 
Sep qtr 1948 
Drake    Thomas W   
Parkin    Mary E /    Wilford  Mary E   
Doncaster    2b   1029

Obviously the 1919 marriage would be needed to confirm it is Charles Friend Parkin but it would explain why he said he was married
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: Millmoor on Saturday 01 June 19 17:00 BST (UK)
Charles Friend Parkin was married at the time he was sent to prison in 1922.

The Sheffield Daily Telegraph 10 Aug 1922 states "... the prisoner was sent to prison for six months and on a charge of neglecting his wife and children he was sentenced to a further 14 days".

William
Title: Re: 1939 Register conundrum
Post by: carol8353 on Saturday 01 June 19 23:16 BST (UK)

Freebmd has a marriage in 1919 Doncaster reg district that could be him
Jun qtr 1919   
Parkin    Charles F   
Wilford    Mary E   
Doncaster    9c   2147
They had a daughter Clarice in 1925 who you can find on the 1939 register.


Clarice was in fact born in 1922,they also had a son Norman in 1919.

Hence the recent find of him being given a further 14 days in prison for neglecting his wife and children.