RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => Australia => Topic started by: margill68 on Wednesday 21 October 20 06:33 BST (UK)

Title: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Wednesday 21 October 20 06:33 BST (UK)
I have an image from Qld Registry for this marriage 1854/BMA 498
Roman Catholic Marriage solemnized in the Parish of Brisbane and Ipswich in the County of Stanley NSW in the Year 1852
No 498 I William McGinty of Ipswich do certify that Patrick Liddy of Ipswich and Mary (her X mark) Mulqueeny where joined together by me on 20 December 1850 at Ipswich in the presence of Thomas (his X mark) Ryan and Catherine (her X mark) Ryan of Ipswich W McGinty RC Minister

There are 8 marriages on this image and this is the only one that is not dated 1852.  Is it and error by the minister?

I have Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny on the Maria Somes 1852 passenger list both from Clare Ireland

Mary Liddy death at Leyburn 1869 has her 17 years in Qld

NSW Marriages 601/1852V1852601 98 Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny District VH Roman Catholic Ipswich Qld.  I quess that the information would be from the same church records.

Any help would be appreciated
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: matthewj64 on Wednesday 21 October 20 11:53 BST (UK)
There are these two entries in the Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950 on Ancestry

Mary Mulqueeny
Patrick Liddy
Married - 20 Dec 1850
Marrige and Registration Place - Queensland
Registration year - 1854
Reg number - Ma0498
Page number - 10655

Mary Mulqueeny
Patrick Liddy
Married 1852 New South Wales
Registration Place and year - Ipswich, New South Wales 1852
Volume Number - V

M


Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Wednesday 21 October 20 23:58 BST (UK)
Thanks for the reply.  I think I will send for the NSW marriage and see what date it
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: Dundee on Thursday 22 October 20 00:16 BST (UK)
Mary Mulqueeny
Patrick Liddy
Married 1852 New South Wales
Registration Place and year - Ipswich, New South Wales 1852
Volume Number - V

The correct reference from the NSW Registry

601/1852
V1852601 98
LIDDY, PATRICK
MULQUEENY, MARY
VH

Vol: 98
Reel:   5039
Nos. 185-end (638)
BDM: Marriage
Year: 1852
Description: Roman Catholic

https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/births-deaths-and-marriages-registers-1787-1856

VH = Roman Catholic, Ipswich (QLD)

https://www.nsw.gov.au/topics/family-history-search/registry-records/early-church-codes

Does the year 1854 appear anywhere on your copy to justify the Queensland indexing?

Debra  :)
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Thursday 22 October 20 03:34 BST (UK)
Hi The image that I have is a double page of a book and 1854 is not mentioned anywhere on it
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: majm on Thursday 22 October 20 05:18 BST (UK)
Hi The image that I have is a double page of a book and 1854 is not mentioned anywhere on it

The image that Qld BDM have for any bdm event registered earlier than 1 March 1856 were sourced from NSW BDM's Early Church Records.  And as Qld was hived off from NSW in 1859, the civil bdm registrations (commencing 1 March 1856) also were sourced from NSW BDM.  So the info on the double-page from the church register with 8 entries on it is likely to be a 'primary source' as NSW BDM does not provide images for its set of  the Early Church Records

Question.... from the image...
What is recorded for entry 497

Question .... again from that image
What is recorded for entry 499

Particularly the dates of the events and also the dates the clergyman or his parish clerk noted as the date they wrote up the entry...

JM
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Thursday 22 October 20 06:09 BST (UK)
No 497 Catherine Fay and John Cavanagh of Ipswich
Date of Marriage 20 Dec 1852 RC Minister W McGinty

No 499 Henry Robins of Logan River and Margaret Lallis? of Brisbane
Date of Marriage 29 Nov 1852 RC Minister J Hanley

There is no date with the Ministers signature
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: majm on Thursday 22 October 20 10:11 BST (UK)
No 497 Catherine Fay and John Cavanagh of Ipswich
Date of Marriage 20 Dec 1852 RC Minister W McGinty

No 499 Henry Robins of Logan River and Margaret Lallis? of Brisbane
Date of Marriage 29 Nov 1852 RC Minister J Hanley

There is no date with the Ministers signature

497,  20 December 1852, McGinty.
498, 20 December 1850, McGinty,
499,  29 November 1852, Hanley.

So there are at least two RC  clergy conducting marriages in that part of what was far northern NSW  and each was probably 'transmitting' a quarterly return to their Diocese HQ of the baptisms,  burials and weddings that they officiated at.   

Do you think it is possible that 497 and 498 were a double ceremony, or a separate but same day and place or your valid question ... i.e. exactly two years apart ... .  :) :) :) remember that often the clergy would arrive on horseback, and need to change into clean robes and stay for a meal... 

Witnesses at 497 ... and 498 ... any the same?  ....if so  that would support a typo in the year  :D recorded...


 SO ... an easy way to get an independent expert opinion is to ask the Roman Catholic Archives offices... share the full double page image with them,  afterall it is an image of their parish register, and they should have deeper understanding than most as to where Rev McGinty was in December 1850   :) and 1852  ;D

Does the document tell you where each marriage ceremony was conducted ...   e.g. the Cathedral in Sydney NSW is St Marys  and there's St Patricks at Bondi and many others also have a Saint's name to identify them.  Does the document state the location for each ceremony?  E.g. at ....  (Saints name) ...

I think the Cathedral of St Stephen in Brisbane would be a good starting point to ask for contact details for their Archivist.

JM



Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: aus*jen on Friday 23 October 20 04:35 BST (UK)
Hi Margill,  This is most likely an error by the priest Fr. McGinty.  A search on churchhistories.net.au
                 reveals that Fr. William McGinty from Northern Ireland took charge of the Ipswich RC
                 parish in 1852 and had the first St. Mary's built.  So no possibility of this marriage
                 being conducted in 1850 by Fr. McGinty.  His predecessor was Fr. Dowling (1850-1852).

Regards,
Jen.
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Friday 23 October 20 08:47 BST (UK)
Thanks to everyone for your help
Just out of interest of the 8 marriages on the image
3 by W McGinity
3 by J Hanly
2 by Robert S Dowling
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: majm on Friday 23 October 20 12:48 BST (UK)
Well found aus*jen,   :)  :)  :) that definitely sorts our OPs quest to 20 December, 1852.   :D

Yes,  margill68, several clergy on that one page,  likely/possibly its part of a set, ie possibly the Diocese set of records transmitted to them by their clergy in their parishes .... so part of a quarterly return... 

JM
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Wednesday 28 October 20 05:20 GMT (UK)
I have received the NSW Early Church Records for the marriage of Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny
No 601V98
Date of Marriage 20 Dec 1852
Place   Ipswich
With consent of religion   Roman Catholic
Groom   Patrick Liddy Roman Catholic
Parish   Ipswich
Bride   Mary (her X mark) Mulqueeny Roman Catholic
Parish  Ipswich
Minister   William McGinty of Ipswich
Witnesses   Thomas (his X mark) Ryan and Cathgh (her X mark) Ryan
Parish   Ipswich
County   Moreton District

So the Minister and Witnesses the same as the Qld Record and just the year 1850 is different

Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: Timdley on Monday 13 September 21 11:25 BST (UK)
Hi, I am a descendant of Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueenie, resident of Wld and right at this moment in Leyburn Qld. Would love to hear from you and understand your connection to these folks
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Wednesday 15 September 21 01:22 BST (UK)
Hi
If you are willing to let me known how you are descended from Patrick Liddy and Mary McQueeny then I am willing to let you know what information I have for them.  Being a citizyen of the world and being in Leyburn is not enough for me
Sorrry
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: Timdley on Wednesday 15 September 21 03:28 BST (UK)
Hi there, Patrick and Mary’s daughter Margaret married Mathew Malone who fathered, amongst others Edward Joseph Malone who married Ivy Pearson who had a daughter, amongst others, Joie, who married Patrick Dwyer - my parents.
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: Timdley on Wednesday 15 September 21 03:30 BST (UK)
Sorry just picked up on one of your comments - Wld is a typo. Should read Qld for Queensland. W next to Q !
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Thursday 16 September 21 06:49 BST (UK)
Hello again
There were three members of the Liddy family in Leyburn Qld - PatricK, Matthew and Honora Liddy. I am descended from Honora my g g grandmother.
From my earlier post you have Patrick and Mary McQueeney marriage.
Death of Mary Liddy
28 January 1869 at Leyburn
Mary Liddy formerly McQueeney age 41 years of Hearth Disease
Father Michael McQueeney Mother Catherine formerly McQueeney
Buried 29 January 1869 Leyburn
Born County Clare Ireland
Marriage Ipswich
Children of Marriage Margaret age 15 years

I think this is Margaret Liddy's Baptism
NSW Baptism 2845/1853V18532845 71
LYDDY Margaret A
Father Patrick Mother Mary possible Ipswich

If you are interested in Matthew and Honora Liddy let me know





Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: Timdley on Thursday 16 September 21 09:24 BST (UK)
Hi and thank you.
Are you in Australia ?
As I said previously we were in Leyburn but only passing thru. We did get a photo of the headstone that Honora is mentioned on. Would you like that ?
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Friday 17 September 21 22:13 BST (UK)
Hi
As you have made three posts we can sent personal messages.  I would prefer to do it that way.
Title: Re: Patrick Liddy and Mary Mulqueeny Marriage Qld
Post by: margill68 on Saturday 18 September 21 01:23 BST (UK)
If you click on the square near Margill68 you should be able to send a private message to me