RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => England => Somerset => Topic started by: Craftyp on Friday 22 January 21 08:45 GMT (UK)

Title: Blagdon
Post by: Craftyp on Friday 22 January 21 08:45 GMT (UK)
I have tried for over fifteen years to get back further than my gt. grandfather John William Dyer frustratingly so. He was born about 1843 and on the census says birth Devon sometimes putting Blagdon and another Bishops Hull.  I won't go into to much detail with my searches but today I found a Blagdon village Haines Hill Middleway Taunton and it is near Bishops Hull.  Looking into it there is a church named St Andrews.  Does anybody have any idea as to whether there are any baptism records for there. I haven't found him on the Bishops Hull baptisms which I looked at a few years ago. If there are baptisms for St Andrews I doubt as to whether I will find him there but it is worth a try.  This must be the area as my grandmother came from Taunton.  He may not have been baptised I know and looking at the registered births may not have been registered plus if he was without a middle name.  All this I have looked into.  Have I finally cracked where he originated !! I do hope so.

Crafty P
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: KGarrad on Friday 22 January 21 11:00 GMT (UK)
The Blagdon I know lies between Weston-Super-Mare and Bristol.
This parish has a church, St Andrew.

As a North Somerset lad, this is the Blagdon I know.
Hadn't heard of another near Taunton?

Aah!
" Blagdon Village is a tight-knit community for the over 60's. Set in the sought after area of Haines Hill, around a mile from the centre of Taunton, a distinct sense of peace and tranquility surrounds..."
Seems to be a more modern Retirement Village?
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: Milliepede on Friday 22 January 21 11:21 GMT (UK)
Who is he with on census as a boy?

Just going to mention the Bishops Hull baptisms online but see you have already looked  :(

Long shot but what about any marriages for Dyer in that area or any other births that could be siblings?
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: KGarrad on Friday 22 January 21 11:39 GMT (UK)
Aha again!

The village of Blagdon Hill was renamed from just Blagdon, to distinguish it from Blagdon in North Somerset.

It is a part of the parish of Pitminster, and has as it's parish church St Mary & St Andrew.
Transcripts of parish registers are available via GenUKI:
https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/SOM/Pitminster#ChurchRecords
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: Milliepede on Friday 22 January 21 11:42 GMT (UK)
Ooh good find and it has Dyer persons on there.
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: Milliepede on Friday 22 January 21 11:47 GMT (UK)
Don't know if this birth/marriage is worth a look

Mar 1843 Taunton

- Dyer male mothers maiden name Hartnall

Marriage Jun 1841 Taunton

James Dyer
Mary Hartnall

Don't think it's your chap  :-\
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: KGarrad on Friday 22 January 21 12:13 GMT (UK)
Blagdon Hill is just a couple of miles from the Devon border.
Nearest Devon parish is Churchstanton, which switched to Somerset in 1896 ;D

Maybe this is the cause of the confusion?

Depending on where the family actually lived, the church at Churchstanton (St Paul) may have been closer than the church at Pitminster?
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: Craftyp on Saturday 23 January 21 08:44 GMT (UK)
Thankyou for trying to help me but I think this man will remain a mystery.  The name Hartnell sounded familiar so last night I rummaged through my papers and in 2007 I had sent for the male birth 1843 where the mothers maiden name was Hartnell, fathers name James.  This led me to send for the marriage certificate and James and Mary wed 1841.  I have never found Johns baptism but I do know they had a daughter Elizabeth Ann baptised 1844 St Mary Magdalene.  Looking last night there is no sign of a son born before Elizabeth on the 1851 census.  There is a John William b1845 Plymouth area but I don't think it is him.  The problem is John and Ellen my gt.grandparents never married which makes it awkward.

The Pitminster baptisms were interesting but no John William I'm afraid. These Dyers could be related somehow.

While writing this I have just looked on the BMD site and a male child was buried March Q Taunton district 1943.  That must be James and Marys baby so I can forget about that family. 

Anyway thankyou all for trying to help.  I shall have to put him to one side again for a while and come back again sometime in the future like my other brick walls which we all come across at times.

CraftyP

 
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: teragram31510 on Saturday 30 January 21 19:18 GMT (UK)
<The Pitminster baptisms were interesting but no John William I'm afraid. These Dyers could be related somehow. >

Having lived my childhood in Wellington, Blagdon is the one nearby, part of Pitminster. You don't say how old your John William is on the 1851 census - but could he be either the John born to William (labourer) and Elizabeth in 1833 baptised in Pitminster Independant Chapel (and called William as a second forename after his father, but not recorded) or the William born to William (innkeeper) and Elizabeth in 1833 baptised in the CofE church, and called John William but not recorded as such by an error of the vicar's/clerk's? - in which case he was one of 3 children baptised on the same day belonging to the same parents (not necessarily triplets!). Who else is on that census (sorry I haven't access to look for myself at the moment)? If John William is only aged about 8 on the census surely his parents are named? Are you sure it's not 18, for instance? Perhaps I haven't followed the thread correctly...
Title: Re: Blagdon
Post by: Craftyp on Sunday 07 February 21 18:28 GMT (UK)
Sorry teragram for taking a while to respond to you.  I have finally got his death certificate out where he was 80yrs of age when he died in 1923 so he was definitely born about 1843.  I cannot look at the census on my tree as my membership has run out but the earliest census where I can be sure is him is 1881 in Sussex.  He and my gt. gt. grandmother later lived in Surrey and Kent areas.  Maybe he was born somewhere else and his parents moved to Blagdon, Bishops Hull area and maybe he was William John and swapped his name around like my grandfather on my dads side. He was  James Thomas and later became  Thomas James (that took months to figure out!).  Maybe one day I will find him as there are continually extra records being put on these genealogy sites.
Thankyou teragram for taking the time to try to help
Patricia