RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => England => Sussex => Topic started by: tilly56 on Friday 22 January 21 15:18 GMT (UK)

Title: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: tilly56 on Friday 22 January 21 15:18 GMT (UK)
Good afternoon,

I am trying to find the death of Mary Peryer (could be spelt Perryer, or Perrier), née Fuller. According to the 1851 census, she was born in abt 1813 in Rudgwick. In the 1861 census, Thomas (living in Rudgwick) is a widower.

According to other trees on Ancestry, her death was in 1857. I ordered the death cert and have just received it. I am pretty sure it is not my Mary Peryer.                 

The death certificate states the following : name Mary Perver, widow of Thomas Perver, a Miller. Informant Charlotte Perver. Died 25th January 1857, aged 78, in Compton.           I have found a Thomas Perver on FreeBMD, death registered in Chichester in 1843, also a Charlotte Perver who died in Sussex in 1877. So it certainly looks as if the info on the Ancestry trees is wrong.

But I cannot find my Mary Peryer! The exact address in the 1851 census is Mill Hill, Rudgwick.

I would be very grateful for any help in finding the right Mary Peryer.

Many thanks

Tilly xx
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: Milliepede on Friday 22 January 21 15:42 GMT (UK)
Do you know when her husband died?  They could be buried together.
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: Milliepede on Friday 22 January 21 15:47 GMT (UK)
Do you know when her last child was born to see if that coincided with her death?
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: tilly56 on Friday 22 January 21 15:53 GMT (UK)
Good idea... but the youngest child (as far as I know)  was born in 1847, so unfortunately (but not for him ;D) it won't help us.

The Peryer is mispelt the whole time which is an added difficulty.

Tilly xx
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: osprey on Friday 22 January 21 16:01 GMT (UK)
possible burial in Rudgwick 29 Jan 1854 Mary Perrier 39

to go with death reg
Mary Puryer  march qtr 1854 Petworth vol 2b pg 174 - age from GRO index is 29

 :-\
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: Milliepede on Friday 22 January 21 16:03 GMT (UK)
Yes difficult surname to work with.

Free BMD has these 2 entries but I can only find one on the GRO site

Mar 1857 Westbourne
Mary Perryer

Sep 1859 Westbourne
Mary Ann Perver

Now you say you sent off for the 1857 one? but it was under Perver?

To save you money in future you can check ages at death on the GRO index.  You will have an idea from the age at last census how old they were and can rule people out that way. 
Your one age 78 you would never have ordered as she was only 38 in 1851.
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: omega 1 on Friday 22 January 21 16:34 GMT (UK)
Hello Tilly

From SFHG
 Found this Burial at Rudgwich

Mary Perrier ,aged 39
27 Jan 1854

Other info ,From Smithers

On the 1841 census Smithers  this is the address for Thomas Peryer,Mary and family

omega
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: tilly56 on Friday 22 January 21 17:23 GMT (UK)
Thank you everyone for all the replies.   I have been working through them, with my calculator!!

Millie - I didn't know I could check the ages on the GRO index. Very useful to know and I shall do that in future. I have just checked and my order was definitely for a Mary Perryer (info from Free BMD).

Omega and Osprey - That must be her burial! I couldn't read the address in the 1841 census, but now I can see it is definitely Smithers. But it doesn't seem possible that the Mary Puryer can be her if the age is only 29.

I'll do some hunting tomorrow, but if you have any other information or help it will be very gratefully received!

Tilly xx
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: osprey on Friday 22 January 21 18:07 GMT (UK)
the age could be a mistranscription. There's no way of knowing as ages aren't on the original index. It is the correct area and quarter. Also, there doesn't seem to be another suitable candidate in the area for that death record on the 1851 census.
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: tilly56 on Saturday 23 January 21 09:46 GMT (UK)
Thank you, Osprey. That is well possible that the age is wrong. I shall order the death certificate today and let you know what it says..... I can't go the local bistro, so I may as well spend my hot chocolate money on something useful!!

Tilly x
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: Milliepede on Saturday 23 January 21 09:59 GMT (UK)
Good luck Tilly.  Look forward to hearing it was the right one. 
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: tilly56 on Saturday 23 January 21 10:02 GMT (UK)
Thank you!

I have just looked at the British Newspaper Archives and there were Puryers in Sussex, so it is possible they mistook the name Perrier for Puryer. Fingers crossed!

Tilly x
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: tilly56 on Thursday 28 January 21 13:01 GMT (UK)
I have received the death cert for Mary..... and I think it is the right one! Her age is given as 29, which would be wrong, but (as Osprey said) is likely to be a mistake. The death date is the 26th January, 1854 (so she would have been forty-ish) and so the burial date found by Osprey would definitely work.

In attendance was a Rebecca Fuller. Mary had an unmarried sister with this name, who also lived in Rudgwick. 

Thank you again for all your help..... another mystery solved!

Tilly  :)
Title: Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
Post by: osprey on Thursday 28 January 21 17:42 GMT (UK)
Glad we found the right record for you.

 ;)