RootsChat.Com

Ireland (Historical Counties) => Ireland => Derry (Londonderry) => Topic started by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 21 April 21 17:21 BST (UK)

Title: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 21 April 21 17:21 BST (UK)
There is a Leonard Watterson who died Dec 31, 1892. Wanting more information on this Leonard. There was a coroner's report involved. Would there be a newspaper report of this death? Wanting to know name of wife, children, etc which may be in an obituary.
Thanks for any help
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: hanes teulu on Wednesday 21 April 21 19:11 BST (UK)
Tyrone Constitution, 14 Feb 1890
Meeting of Cookstown Board of Guardians

"Dr C H P Graves reported a house occupied by Leonard Watterson, of Cranfield, as unfit for human habitation; and the guardians ordered that the owner and occupier be noticed to have it made habitable".
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: aghadowey on Wednesday 21 April 21 20:01 BST (UK)
Computer had deciphered this text as Bernard(?) but could be Leonard? (note Tyrone Constitution has same story)

Belfast Newsletter, 3 Jan.1893: ... held an inquest on the body of an old man named Bernayd [?] Watterson, who lived in a small cottage at Cranfield. From the evidence it appeared that Watterson, who was for some time in the receipt of outdoor relief, and lived alone, had been found lying dead on the floor, with one foot in the fire. For the past ten days he had been suffering, but was seen alive the same evening by a neighbour. Dr. ...
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 21 April 21 20:16 BST (UK)
Goodness, poor fellow. Sad story. You would think someone would have cared.
Thanks for these articles, aghadowey.
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 21 April 21 20:33 BST (UK)
I was looking at Leonard's death again. Says he was a widower but an online family tree says his wife Eliza nee Martin died 1902. Either the tree is wrong or they were separated or death record is wrong or........
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 21 April 21 20:45 BST (UK)
I am sorry. I inadvertently credited the article about Leonard Watterson in 1890 to aghadowey. Thank you hanes teulu for sharing this with me.
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Friday 14 May 21 09:06 BST (UK)
I was going to subsribe to the British Newspaper Archive for a month so I could read the whole article about the inquest of Leonard Watterson published on Jan 3, 1893 in the Belfast Newsletter and the Tyrone Constitution in the hopes I could learn more about this man. However, when I did a search on Watterson or Waterson in 1893, nothing comes up. I also  tried Leonard Watterson and Bernard Watterson. Is there any way I could get the whole article? Thanks for any help
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: aghadowey on Friday 14 May 21 10:56 BST (UK)
Did you search for 'Bernayd Watterson'? I mentioned earlier in the thread this is how the name came up. Did a free search just now and the Belfast Newsletter article for 3 Jan1893 came up.
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Friday 14 May 21 11:38 BST (UK)
That is very strange. I even put in just the surname of Waterson as well as Watterson and nothing came up for me.
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: aghadowey on Friday 14 May 21 11:43 BST (UK)
'BERNAYD WATTERSON'?
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Friday 14 May 21 12:13 BST (UK)
It did come up When inputting Bernayd Watterson. One would think it would come up when using just Watterson in Ireland in 1893.
Peggy
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: aghadowey on Friday 14 May 21 12:15 BST (UK)
It did come up When inputting Bernayd Watterson. One would think it would come up when using just Watterson in Ireland in 1893.
Peggy

Comes up for me by putting in just 'Watterson' and 1893 as the year.
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 21 July 21 19:20 BST (UK)
Hello,
I have been puzzling over the family of Leonard Watterson and Eliza Martin, and wondering why he died alone and destitute. I think I may have found information on his son Joseph born Mar 5, 1844. I found a marriage of a Joseph Watterson, father Leonard, on June 24, 1869 in Arboe Church to Eliza Lapsley. Joseph was a teacher. Then I find the death of Eliza Watterson Nov 21,1882 in Ardglass, husband Joseph followed by death of Joseph Watterson July 6,1887 in Ardglass, teacher. I don't find an obit for either of them on British Newspaper Archives but maybe others will be successful. An obit might mention if Joseph's father  Leonard is still  alive which he should be if Leonard died in 1892. I have no info on Joseph's sister Mary Ann who was born 1837. Joseph's daughter Jane as per online tree went to Australia either before or after marrying Rev. Robert Henry Moore and I think before as I don't find the marriage in Ireland.
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: Peggy13 on Thursday 22 July 21 16:43 BST (UK)
Forgot to mention in prev.posting regarding Joseph Watterson. It would be crucial to know if Joseph's mother Eliza Watterson nee Martin was alive when Joseph died in 1887. No one has been able to find Eliza's date of death which ranges all the way from 1859 in Ireland to 1902 in Idaho, neither of which I believe.
Title: Re: Leonard Watterson, dod Dec 31, 1892, Cranfield
Post by: aghadowey on Friday 23 July 21 09:39 BST (UK)
Forgot to mention in prev.posting regarding Joseph Watterson. It would be crucial to know if Joseph's mother Eliza Watterson nee Martin was alive when Joseph died in 1887. No one has been able to find Eliza's date of death which ranges all the way from 1859 in Ireland to 1902 in Idaho, neither of which I believe.

Previous topic on U.S. board (18 pages)-
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=848756.msg7160250#msg7160250
and another (4 pages)-
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=849209.msg7174511#msg7174511

Might also be one on Derry or Ireland board but haven't looked further.

If Eliza died in Ireland before 1864 there will be no death certificate.