RootsChat.Com

Old Photographs, Recognition, Handwriting Deciphering => Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition => Topic started by: missmuddle on Thursday 20 May 21 08:24 BST (UK)

Title: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: missmuddle on Thursday 20 May 21 08:24 BST (UK)
 I'm having real trouble reading these (mental note, must get new glasses)
1851 Lossie Allen b,1836 Battle Sussex Schedule 117. piece 1636. folio 320 pg, 35
Address Battle town?  John Davis Inn Keeper What's the name of the Inn?
Frances Pelling  ?? Wife
Jane Dore & Ann Allen Occupations? House/domestic??

Thank you
Title: Re: Sorry folks--Help again
Post by: ShaunJ on Thursday 20 May 21 08:42 BST (UK)
"Lossie" is a male waiter - mistranscribed - should read Louis?

Frances Pelling is a cordwainer's wife

Jane Dore and Ann Allen are house servants

The name of the inn isn't given. The deleted entry is the innkeeper's name, in the wrong column

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageviewer/collections/8860/images/SSXHO107_1636_1636-0352
Title: Re: Sorry folks--Help again
Post by: ShaunJ on Thursday 20 May 21 08:46 BST (UK)
John Davis was landlord of the Star in 1851 per the PO Directory for that year
Title: Re: Sorry folks--Help again
Post by: missmuddle on Thursday 20 May 21 09:07 BST (UK)
Thank you, Lossie should be Josiah but I found his sister Ann as well

Thank you both again
Title: Re: Sorry folks--Help again
Post by: Bookbox on Thursday 20 May 21 09:17 BST (UK)
"Lossie" is a male waiter - mistranscribed - should read Louis?

I'm not sure which person in this household is the main focus of interest, but I think this waiter is Josias rather than Louis.
Title: Re: Sorry folks--Help again
Post by: BumbleB on Thursday 20 May 21 09:19 BST (UK)
Just wondering - looking at the Enumerator's handwriting - look at John and then look further up the page and there is Maria.  So could the waiter's name be written as Josia   :-\
Title: Re: Sorry folks--Help again
Post by: missmuddle on Thursday 20 May 21 10:09 BST (UK)
Hi All,
Yes it's Josiah Allen I'm researching, these early ones are the most confusing!
In 1861 Josiah has moved up in the world Living in Hastings & is a fly carriage driver. I then found a death record for him in 1870 & there was an insurance payment of 12-0-0. from the Victoria Lodge.
It reads 11-14-8 which with 1/4 order and postage and 4/- for 3 weeks contributions make 12. The amount for funeral donation due to you. This is dated Nov 25th 1870
I hope to find out more, was there an accident with his fly carriage?

Missmuddle
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: BumbleB on Thursday 20 May 21 10:18 BST (UK)
His death certificate might give a clue as to whether there was an accident or not.  :-\
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: missmuddle on Thursday 20 May 21 10:29 BST (UK)
of course, sometimes it's the most obvious that escapes me.

Missmuddle
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: artifis on Thursday 20 May 21 17:22 BST (UK)
On page 1 of the census a Squirrel Inn is mentioned
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: BreadBaker on Thursday 20 May 21 20:18 BST (UK)
On page 1 of the census a Squirrel Inn is mentioned

Squirrel Inn is still a popular pub about 2 miles from the centre of Battle along North Trade Road just after the turning to Netherfield.
There's no Star Inn in Battle, certainly now.
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: ShaunJ on Friday 21 May 21 00:02 BST (UK)
https://pubwiki.co.uk/SussexPubs/Battle/StarHotel.shtml
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: missmuddle on Friday 21 May 21 08:24 BST (UK)
Thank you-- so should I stick to The Star Inn? 1840 the landlord was Henry Alderton, 1855 Charles Hammond. No mention of John Davis. 1851 census. John is 33 so 10 yrs, before he would be too young
!851 Squirrel Inn George Darnford is landlord.

How many Inns are there in Battle 1851? How big is Battle?

Missmuddle
P.S, I've just been through all the inns on pubwiki & although some don't start till after 1851 there is no mention of John Davis. I'm going to check the 1861 census to see if he's still there.
Thank you again folks

PPS 1861  Public House High Street, so I think I'll stick to The Star Inn, which is on the High St.
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: bbart on Friday 21 May 21 08:54 BST (UK)
I've been trolling through old newspaper.  John Davis was at the Star Inn, Battle, in 1861.

Then this:
Sussex Advertiser 10 February 1864
Transfer of License
The license of the Star Inn, Battle, was temporarily transferred from John Davis to John Pelling Woolgar.


I can't find him ever coming back.
The Star Inn, Battle appears randomly in newspapers up until the 1940's, but none of them give an exact location.
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: Karen McDonald on Friday 21 May 21 09:24 BST (UK)
Thank you-- so should I stick to The Star Inn? 1840 the landlord was Henry Alderton, 1855 Charles Hammond. No mention of John Davis. 1851 census. John is 33 so 10 yrs, before he would be too young
!851 Squirrel Inn George Darnford is landlord.

How many Inns are there in Battle 1851? How big is Battle?

Missmuddle
P.S, I've just been through all the inns on pubwiki & although some don't start till after 1851 there is no mention of John Davis. I'm going to check the 1861 census to see if he's still there.
Thank you again folks

PPS 1861  Public House High Street, so I think I'll stick to The Star Inn, which is on the High St.

I really am rather confused now.  ??? What exactly are we searching for?
In reply #2, Shaun found that John Davis was landlord at the Star in 1851, and in reply #13, bbart found he (J. Davis) was there 10 years later.
Or am I completely misunderstanding something? (Wouldn't be the first time...  ;D)
Title: Re: John Davis Inn Keeper
Post by: missmuddle on Friday 21 May 21 09:28 BST (UK)
Fabulous thank you. John Davis in 1871 is in Soho London.
I had 1867 for Pelling Woolgar from pubwiki.

That puts Josiah at The Star Inn High St Battle.

Thank you for all your hard work everyone