RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => United States of America => Topic started by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 25 May 21 19:19 BST (UK)

Title: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 25 May 21 19:19 BST (UK)
Jane Martin nee Waterson was born in Ireland Nov 8, 1844 and died in Idaho Falls, Bonneville Co., Idaho. She married Hugh Caldwell Martin in Scotland or Ireland. Looking for the names of her parents as there is conflicting information on different family trees.
thanks for any help
Peggy
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Tuesday 25 May 21 19:35 BST (UK)

Ignore Alexander Martin and Pearl Castle that looks like an error in transcription. These things do happen.
They are not mentioned on the document which is attached to that record. Did you view the original document

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVSX-SXRT

Sandra

Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Tuesday 25 May 21 19:44 BST (UK)
Here is another example of transcription/human error with dates - this is why you can't believe everything on ancestry trees etc.,

Millennium File

Name:   Jane Watterson
Gender:   Female
Birth Date 23 Nov 1844 Birth Place Leanomorrow, Derry, Ireland
Death Date 3 Jan 1943 - Death Place Idaho Falls, Bonneville, Idaho.
Father Leonard W Watterson
Mother Eliza Martha Martin
Spouse Hugh Caldwell (Sr) Martin
Children Hugh Caldwell (Jr) Martin

you can compare the dates with the headstone inscription to see its not correct.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59252553/jane-martin

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 25 May 21 19:49 BST (UK)
Yes, I have looked at everything available but was hoping for a death certificate or an obituary in order to clarify things.
Thank you
Peggy
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: aghadowey on Tuesday 25 May 21 20:00 BST (UK)
Jane Martin nee Waterson was born in Ireland Nov 8, 1844 and died in Idaho Falls, Bonneville Co., Idaho. She married Hugh Caldwell Martin in Scotland or Ireland. Looking for the names of her parents as there is conflicting information on different family trees.
thanks for any help
Peggy

Irish marriage records here (free)- https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/civil-search.jsp
Scottish records here (pay per view but much more detail on certificates)- https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: RJ137 on Tuesday 25 May 21 20:16 BST (UK)
Jane Martin nee Waterson was born in Ireland Nov 8, 1844 and died in Idaho Falls, Bonneville Co., Idaho. She married Hugh Caldwell Martin in Scotland or Ireland. Looking for the names of her parents as there is conflicting information on different family trees.
thanks for any help
Peggy

Her obit was published 29 Dec 1908.

https://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/famhist/Obit/searchForm.cfm
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: RJ137 on Tuesday 25 May 21 20:24 BST (UK)
Yes, I have looked at everything available but was hoping for a death certificate or an obituary in order to clarify things.


 Idaho Falls Times
Tuesday, Dec 29, 1908
Idaho Falls, ID
Page: 3
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 25 May 21 20:25 BST (UK)
Thank you aghadowey. I have paid for the birth records of all of the children of Hugh Caldwell Martin and Jane Watterson, and the marriage date of their parents keeps changing. They all say Ireland but a sworn statement in USA by Hugh Caldwell Martin says Scotland in 1863.
As for Jane's birth/baptism record, it was in 1844 so before compulsory reporting. I have checked with Wood's Chapel and there is no Jane baptised there in 1844, although some trees say that is where her baptism is. I have also contacted Kildress in Co. Tyrone to check their records but there has not been time for a reply as yet.
I am hoping that someone sees this and has the information that I require.
Thanks
Peggy
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 25 May 21 20:39 BST (UK)
Thank you so very much RJ137. This is great! Doing the math, if Jane was in her 69th year, I think that means born abt 1840. I know, I know, years are not always accurate in earlier times. However, this is for sure the person I am researching and I do appreciate having this obit.
I now have to figure out which daughter married Hyram Forbush. And Hopkins.
Too bad parents are not mentioned.
Peggy
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: aghadowey on Tuesday 25 May 21 21:06 BST (UK)
I'm a bit puzzled. If Jane Watterson was born 1844 and married Hugh Martin in Ireland then the civil record of the marriage should be on Irish Genealogy (unless a Catholic ceremony before 1865). If the marriage took place in Scotland then it should be on Scotland's People.
If Scottish certificates list date of parents' marriage then it would probably be possible to check records with broader name searches in case of mis-transcriptions.
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 25 May 21 21:16 BST (UK)
I have checked the records in Ireland on irishgealogy and do not find the marriage of Hugh Caldwell Martin and Jane Watterson. On the birth records of their children one child says the marriage of parents was August 28, 1865 in Ireland and one says August 28, 1863 in Ireland. However, Hugh Caldwell Martin swore in a statement in USA  that the marriage was June 1863 in Scotland. That cannot be found on ScotlandsPeople.
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 10:11 BST (UK)
The marriage date was confirmed in this article re the death of Jane W Martin.
It also states Jane followed Hugh who preceded her in 1872.

Deseret News Salt Lake City, Utah 16 Jan 1909, Sat    Page 21

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/78345291/jane-w-martin-16-january-1909/

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 10:28 BST (UK)
Mrs J H Butler was Margaret Booth Martin -23 August 1883 - Evanston, Uinta, Wyoming
died 12 June 1968 -  Palmdale, Los Angeles.

Margaret B Butler - Margaret B Martin
Birth Date 23 Aug 1883 Evanston, Wyoming
Death Date 12 Jun 1968 - Claim Date 9 Jul 1968
Father Hugh C Martin - Mother Jane Watterson

Marriage  Margaret B. Martin - Marriage Date 3 Nov 1904 Bingham, Idaho
Spouse George S. Burler (as transcribed)


1910 census Higham, Bingham, Idaho.

George S Butler 30   Head
Margret B Butler   26   Wife. Married 5 years. Had 2 children 2 survive
Allan L Butler 3   Son
Mary I Butler 0   Daughter
John O Butler 69   Father
Mary A Butler 68   Mother

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 10:33 BST (UK)

Obituary/Death Notice - The San Francisco Examiner San Francisco, California
31 Aug 1959, Mon    Page 43

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/78345462/obituary-for-george-s-butler/

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 10:36 BST (UK)


FIND A GRAVE  (all children listed as well)

Margaret Booth Martin Butler1883 - 1968

Rose Hill Cemetery Idaho Falls, Bonneville County, Idaho.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/72248612/margaret-booth-butler

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 10:51 BST (UK)
marriage - Templeton Harris  Hopkins - Marriage Date 18 Feb 1903 Fremont, Idaho
Spouse Mary Martin.

Obituary -

Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 10:53 BST (UK)


FIND A GRAVE

Mary Ann Martin Hopkins - 1881 - 1923

Grove City Cemetery Blackfoot, Bingham County, Idaho.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54534914/mary-ann-hopkins

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 26 May 21 11:02 BST (UK)
What a great job of finding all these obits and other info, *Sandra*. Thank you. I wish all obits were so comprehensive as these are.
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 11:08 BST (UK)
One of the daughters who predeceased Jane was :- Eliza

Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S., Cemetery Records -    Eliza Martin
Birth Date 17 Jun 1866 Scotland - Death Date 16 Jan 1883 Salt Lake City, Utah
Plot:   11161 I-17-13-NO-1/2

Utah Death Register - Eliza Marten - Age 16
Birth Date 1866 - Death Date 16 Jan 1883  Salt Lake City
Father Hugh- Mother Jane

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 11:29 BST (UK)


FIND A GRAVE

Mary Ann Martin Hopkins - 1881 - 1923

Grove City Cemetery Blackfoot, Bingham County, Idaho.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54534914/mary-ann-hopkins

Sandra

Obituary - The Salt Lake Tribune Salt Lake City, Utah
31 Jan 1923, Wed    Page 8

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/78345952/mary-hopkins-31-january-1923/

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: RJ137 on Wednesday 26 May 21 15:01 BST (UK)
Thank you so very much RJ137. This is great! Doing the math, if Jane was in her 69th year, I think that means born abt 1840. I know, I know, years are not always accurate in earlier times. However, this is for sure the person I am researching and I do appreciate having this obit.
I now have to figure out which daughter married Hyram Forbush. And Hopkins.


All this information regarding who and dates are available on this tree at Family Search.

Tree: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KWVG-7BC

=======

If it's news clippings you seek, there are tons for this family available in various papers.

Mary Martin-  Temp Hopkins marriage

 Teton Peak-Chronicle
Thursday, Feb 19, 1903
Saint Anthony, ID
Vol: 4
Page: 2

Marriage: https://www.rootschat.com/links/01qmz/

===

Mary's death in 1923 was quite tragic and sad.

 Bingham County news
Friday, Feb 09, 1923
Blackfoot, ID
Vol: 15
Page: 2

Clip: https://www.rootschat.com/links/01qmy/
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 26 May 21 16:31 BST (UK)
Thanks again Sandra and RJ137 for your fantastic research.. The newspaper articles are precious to have and the tree on familysearch is a treasure. I canít believe I didnít see the tree before.
Of course, one of the first things I checked was the marriage of John Watterson and Martha Martin. At Woods Chapel, their marriage is recorded as Jan 30, 1829. In my humble opinion the marriage of John Watterson and Martha Watterson in 1848 is a different couple. And you will note that Jane Waterson 1844 is born before this  marriage date of 1848. Another interesting note is that John would be 15 years younger than Martha if he was born in 1817.
I know that a lot of effort and devotion has gone into researching this family tree and I do appreciate that but I feel something is not right with regard to John Watterson and Martha Martin on this tree.
I think that the John Watterson who married Martha Watterson in 1848 died July 16, 1890 in Newmarket Rockingham New Hampshire  and I intend to follow up on that as soon as I get a chance. One Watterson at  a time.
My deepest appreciation to those who have helped me in this research. I didnít realize there were so many Wattersons in Ireland.
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 16:45 BST (UK)
This is the family search tree (identical to ancestry tree - both contain the same photographs) which  we have suspected had some false information on it.  The account by Hugh Caldwell Martin with the controversial marriage date is one thing we have not got to the bottom of. As you say the link John Watterson and Martha Martin doesn't ring true. Certainly many questions still remain.

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 26 May 21 17:16 BST (UK)
I received a private email which basically said that John Watterson married  to Martha Martin was born about 1800. Also said that Hugh Caldwell Martinís father George Leadley Martin and Martha Martin were siblings which means that Hugh and Jane were cousins before marriage. A dob of 1800 fits nicely with a marriage date of 1829 which is prior to Janeís birth of 1844. John and Martha Martin also had a son John whose baptism is also NOT at Woods. So where were they baptizing their children? I have written to Kildress church in Co. Tyrone to see if the baptisms are there but there are just so many churches to pick from. Martha was born in New Stewarton, Co. Tyrone (unverified).
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 17:44 BST (UK)
Sent contact details for a Butler/..... relative 

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 19:57 BST (UK)
Quebec, Canada, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection)
Burial of William Watterson - died 2 November 1893 buried 5 November 1893 Hendersonville and Kensington Quebec. Shows witnesses  Annie Watterson Methodist Minister and Rachel Watterson.

FIND A GRAVE

Kensington Cemetery Godmanchester, Monteregie Region, Quebec.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91269647/william-waterson

Sandra

Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 20:00 BST (UK)
Daughter Rachel Watterson Bain - 27 June 1939 buried 29 June 1939

FIND A GRAVE


Kensington Cemetery Godmanchester, Monteregie Region, Quebec.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91269629/rachel-bain

Sandra

Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 26 May 21 20:02 BST (UK)
Thank you, Sandra. Even as I wrote it, I thought Kensington sounded more like a place on Ontario than Quebec. I will check the censuses to find wife and children. Great.
Peggy
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 20:06 BST (UK)

1871 Godmanchester, Huntingdon West, Quebec.

William Watterson 49
Mary Jane Watterson 47
John Watterson 26
Jenny Watterson 20
Elizabette A Watterson 23
Maryjane Watterson 21
Rachel Watterson   16
James Watterson14
William Watterson 11
Emma B Watterson 7
George Waterson 4
Thomas Patchell 26

https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1871&op=&img&id=4395471_00660

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Wednesday 26 May 21 20:11 BST (UK)
How we have a problem if Rachel is Williamís sister as we have his sister Rachel married to Leonard Watterson and she died in Glasgow in 1869 and her parents were given as John Watterson and Mary Sands. Oh I see on findagrave that Rachel is his daughter. All is good.
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: *Sandra* on Wednesday 26 May 21 20:12 BST (UK)
Yes, snap I was thinking of the other Rachel again  :-\

Yes, it is Quebec.

Comprehensive tree on ancestry for that side of the family

Sandra
Title: Re: Death certificate and obit, Jane Martin nee Waterson dod Dec 27, 1908
Post by: Peggy13 on Thursday 17 June 21 08:00 BST (UK)
I am reviewing all this info on Jane Martin nee Watterson. First of all, when the obit says she died at the home of her daughter Mrs. J. H. Butler, that would be Agnes married to John Henry Butler. That's the simple observation.
The big question still is who are Jane's parents? We have obits but we do not have a death certificate and would it name her parents in Idaho in 1908?  There is confusion online although most trees say her parents were John Watterson and Martha Martin. But they say John was born 1817 which is just not logical since Martha was born 1802/1803. I am still waiting for replies from Castledawson, Kildress and Ballinderry regarding Jane's baptism. I  have been told that if the baptism is not at Woods (which it is not), it is quite possibly at Ballinderry. Some trees say Jane was born Isle of Man, Lisnamorrow - well, Lisnamorrow is not on the Isle of Man.
We do have a burial record but even that is confusing. Gives her  parents as Leonard Martin and Eliza Martin - well, Jane's father would hardly have surname Martin.
Peggy