RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => Europe => Topic started by: bitzar on Friday 04 June 21 14:33 BST (UK)

Title: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: bitzar on Friday 04 June 21 14:33 BST (UK)
Hey Hi

Could anyone help me with a French birth or baptism c1845-1855, give or take please.

Paul MONTE.
born c1845-1851 at Granville, France.
Father: Hiacenthe MONTE (He stated this when he married in England in 1890).

Many thanks,

bitzar.
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: jorose on Sunday 06 June 21 01:56 BST (UK)
https://www.archives-manche.fr/e/ad50_etatcivil?
 - I can't see any sign of him in Granville, Manche.  The surname Monte does not appear to be common in this area of France.

Which record do you have that gives his place of origin? There are places like Grandville, Grandvillers, Grandval, etc, in various locations in France.

What was his occupation and that of his father?
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: bitzar on Sunday 06 June 21 08:43 BST (UK)
Hi

I don't have alot to go on.

I've attached a snippet from his MC.  I think it reads his father was a Mariner.

Another snippet from an Australian shipping record, also attached, seems to read native of Granville, France.

bitzar.
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: davecapps on Sunday 06 June 21 09:38 BST (UK)
Here´s a Paul Monte. not from Granville though
https://en.filae.com/v4/genealogie/Search.mvc/SearchForm?ln=Monte&fn=Paul&sy=1840&ey=1850&pn=Granville&idf=True&tab=0&nf=0&fnf=0&fnvf=True&ef=0;1;2;3;4;5;6;7;8;9&mp=False&yf=5&pf=2&cpf=0&dpf=0&img=False&src=False&hka=False&rf=0&ord=1&srt=0&ps=20&pi=1&mz=0&hmtr=True&fnr=False&pe=0

Dave
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: manukarik on Sunday 06 June 21 11:54 BST (UK)
Struggling to find anything. Who did he marry, so I can see if that helps me track anything down. Have tried variants of surname like Monté, for example
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: manukarik on Sunday 06 June 21 12:02 BST (UK)
There is some info on Family Search:

Name   
Paul Monte
Birth   
abt 1849 Granville France, France
Departure   
6 Apr 1887 Liverpool, England
Arrival   
22 Jul 1889 London, England
Other   
13 Apr 1887 Liverpool, England
Discharge Date   
30 Jul 1887
Discharge Place   
Calcutta, India

Could this be him?
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: manukarik on Sunday 06 June 21 12:04 BST (UK)
The full text is:

Name:   Paul Monte
Record Type:   Crew
Age:   38
Birth Year:   abt 1849
Birth Place:   Granville France, France
Vessel Name:   Loanda
Vessel Type:   Ship
Voyage Departure Date:   6 Apr 1887
Voyage Departure Port:   Liverpool, England
Voyage Arrival Date:   22 Jul 1889
Voyage Arrival Port:   London, England
Vessel Registration Number:   W881004
Vessel Registration Place:   Windsor, Nova Scotia
Year Vessel Constructed:   1881
Date Joined Present Ship:   13 Apr 1887
Place Joined Present Ship:   Liverpool, England
Crew Number:   19
Literacy:   Signed name
Completed What Signed On To Do?:   No
Discharge Date:   30 Jul 1887
Discharge Place:   Calcutta, India
Discharge:   Discharged with mutual consent
Registry of Last Ship:   Scottish
Company From Last Ship:   0
Capacity (Rank):   Able-bodied Seaman
Payment Type (Time):   By the month
Wage:   210
Wage Currency:   Sterling
Cash Advance:   210
Cash Advance Currency:   Sterling
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: manukarik on Sunday 06 June 21 12:21 BST (UK)
I've looked through the tables décennales and there's nothing.
A number of options:
1) Record destroyed (in bombing)
2) Changed name and went to sea to escape something?
3) Was born elsewhere (although I have widened search and not come up with anything).
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: jorose on Sunday 06 June 21 13:30 BST (UK)
The Paul Jean Hugues Monte found by Dave was born in La Rochelle, 22 April 1846, son of a Hugues Monte, whose profession I read as "menuisier ebeniste" - a cabinetmaker.
http://www.archinoe.net/v2/ad17/visualiseur/registre.html?id=170036023 - and go to page 42.

So probably not your man but could be worth looking to see if Hugues Monte had a brother Hyacinthe who was a mariner,
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: bitzar on Sunday 06 June 21 20:45 BST (UK)
Thank you everyone for your assistance thus far. 

The shipping records seem to be our man.

Paul married in Co. Durham in 1890, said he was 39 but was quite a bit older than his bride.  Monte does appear to have an accent over the E! 

He appears in South Australia in 1891 but in not sure of his comings and going’s between the next 10 years when he seems to be permanently in Melbourne, Australia.

Two children are born in England to his wife in 1891 and 1895, both Monte.

He dies in Melbourne in 1907, parents  unknown.  Newspaper death notice says husband of Sarah, although he is not married to Sarah because Sarah already has a husband, and he a wife but with a lot of ocean in between.

bitzar.
Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: davidqueneherve on Monday 07 June 21 13:01 BST (UK)
Hi,

Could be Monté, Montais, Montays, Montaye, Montez and so on.

I would focus on Normandy because the record mentions Granville.



Title: Re: France - Paul MONTE c1845-1855.
Post by: garstonite on Tuesday 08 June 21 08:16 BST (UK)
Manche district of France has families named
De Monte
De Monte Acuto
De Monte Nay
De Monte Gromario
De Monte Caniso
De Monte  Accessions
  plus quite a few more  De Monte plus another surname
can someone explain
these variations please ?  are they  the surnames of mums maiden names added on to De Monte ???