RootsChat.Com

Ireland (Historical Counties) => Ireland => Mayo => Topic started by: gedb2b on Thursday 08 July 21 13:06 BST (UK)

Title: Where is Terry
Post by: gedb2b on Thursday 08 July 21 13:06 BST (UK)
The attached is an extract copy from Castlebar No 2 Registrars District for 1901 recording the death of Mary Henighan (364) she is shown as having died in where I believe is Terry but I cannot find this place at all. I am not sure where the No2 registrars district covers but I was hoping that it was somewhere down towards Manulla or Balla, a pointer in the correct direction would be appreciated

Thanks - GedB
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Thursday 08 July 21 14:19 BST (UK)
Could this be son Pat -residence  Terryduff

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Addergoole/Terryduff/1585893/

Terryduff
https://www.townlands.ie/mayo/tirawley/addergoole/addergoole/terryduff/
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Thursday 08 July 21 14:21 BST (UK)
The dates of death and the census donít quite match though.
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: gedb2b on Thursday 08 July 21 15:17 BST (UK)
Hiya Heywood, some of the other places on that record, Taurnagh - Ross - Muckanagh - Pollawarla (I think they are spelt correctly) are up to the north of Mayo so i had looked at both Terryduff and Terrybaun so that could well be the area although it seems strange for the registrar to leave half the name off.

The husband of Mary was called Pat and he is believed to have died in Kilmacrade in 1880 and the son mentioned on Marys death certificate was born in 1844 somewhere in the Aughadrinagh /Mount Daisy area where the family were based at that time.

I think that I will have to dig deeper around the Terryduff and Terrybaun areas.

Thanks - GedB
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Thursday 08 July 21 15:33 BST (UK)
I have only checked Annieís birth which shows mother as Bridget Burke
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1892/02354/1879653.pdf

There is a marriage here for Patrick Henehan, Terrybaun, and Bridget Bourke but his father is Martin.
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1872/11300/8145436.pdf

Here is the death you refer to in Kilmacrade
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1880/06484/4865629.pdf

The informant is son Michael who seems to be here in 1901 with a mother Bridget. Confusing  ;)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Manulla/Kilmacrade/1582791/
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Thursday 08 July 21 15:57 BST (UK)
Who or which family are you searching?
Is it Pat from Aughadrinagh?
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: Maiden Stone on Thursday 08 July 21 16:44 BST (UK)
i had looked at both Terryduff and Terrybaun so that could well be the area although it seems strange for the registrar to leave half the name off.


My granddad's townland was known by the first part of the name. The townland his brother moved to after he married has 2 names plus part of it has a name which is the townland's name with a prefix. Any of the 3 placenames are on BMD registration of his family. 
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: gedb2b on Friday 09 July 21 09:48 BST (UK)
heywood you were correct a bit earlier when you said it was confusing, I am searching for details on Patt Henaghan who married Mary Broderick sometime in the mid 1830s, we have baptism records from Castlebar for five children with the parents being named correctly, Mary 1839, Patt 1844, Mary 1846, Anne 1847 and Bridget 1852 with Mount Daisy being mentioned just the once with Bridget and that is where the family were based, any details from then forward are quite confusing with multiple different spellings of the family name but we are slowly trawling through the records.
I have checked out the 1901 census you mentioned and so far have found one matching birth record that I need to check further with the mother named as Bridget Burke but there is no marriage record to Patt Henaghan coming to the surface yet.
Maiden Stone is correct about the abbreviation because the birth place is shown as Terry whereas the census is in Terryduff, you certainly live and learn.
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Friday 09 July 21 09:58 BST (UK)
I have seen some Broderick references so will take a look.
The Bourke reference doesnít seem to be yours as father was Martin.

Just to be clear, are you therefore looking for Patrick Heneghan and Mary Broderick? Do you have their children from baptism/birth onwards?
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Friday 09 July 21 10:05 BST (UK)
I see some of those baptisms.
As the first you have is 1839, the parents would be born pre 1820 and perhaps much earlier.

Did the children stay in the area?

Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Friday 09 July 21 10:14 BST (UK)
Have you checked this death? Pat Henehan, 90 yrs Mount Deasy
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1893/06007/4709607.pdf
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: gedb2b on Friday 09 July 21 10:29 BST (UK)
You look to be absolutely spot on with that one heywood as the name Pat Broderick comes up in the family a couple of times. The awkward bit (for me at least) is that we are searching this branch from the oldest link forward because we really do not where this branch of the family panned out to.

The only confirmed details we have are the five baptism records and that is probably down to four because the name Mary seems to have been used twice, form then onwards it is name and place associations.
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: Maiden Stone on Friday 09 July 21 16:25 BST (UK)

The informant is son Michael who seems to be here in 1901 with a mother Bridget. Confusing  ;)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Manulla/Kilmacrade/1582791/

There was a Bourke family at House 4 and a Mary Henighan, shopkeeper, House 12.
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Friday 09 July 21 16:26 BST (UK)

The informant is son Michael who seems to be here in 1901 with a mother Bridget. Confusing  ;)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Manulla/Kilmacrade/1582791/

There was a Bourke family at House 4 and a Mary Henighan, shopkeeper, House 12.

This seemed to be the wrong family - wrong first names and place.
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: gedb2b on Friday 09 July 21 21:36 BST (UK)
It is strange when someone gives you a nudge in a certain direction and then everything seems to fall into place, you mentioned the 1892 death of Pat Henahan  in Mount Daisy and it was perfect with Pat Broderick being the informant, this made me look back in the cancelled land valuation book copies I have and I could see that Pat Broderick took over a plot of land in Mount Daisy from Mary Henaghan in 1901, a quick search and we came up with an 1899 record of death for Mary Henaghan in Mount Daisy with Mary Broderick as the informant so everything fell into place perfectly, well almost perfectly Pat Henahan is recorded as a widower on his record but I think that was an error as the family link is just right, Mary (Broderick) Henaghan was the aunt of Pat Broderick so thank you very much, just need to start looking for details of the children now. - GedB
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: heywood on Friday 09 July 21 21:50 BST (UK)
So is this Pat and Mary Broderick in 1901?
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Mayo/Cloonkeen/Cloondeash/1584803/

Son Anthony born Mount Deasy
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1882/02789/2023826.pdf

This would imply that the Heneghan children have moved away, do you think?
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: gedb2b on Saturday 10 July 21 09:20 BST (UK)
You are correct with both of those for Pat and Anthony Broderick and as for the Henaghan children well they either moved or died before the 1901 census which complicates matters a bit but certainly makes the search interesting. There is an article in "The Famine in Mayo" published by the Mayo County Library that shows Pat Henaghan with a total of six in the family was amongst many evicted from Aughadrinah in 1847 and then settled in Mount Daisy so we possibly have the full family - GedB
Title: Re: Where is Terry
Post by: Maiden Stone on Saturday 10 July 21 14:25 BST (UK)
as for the Henaghan children well they either moved or died before the 1901 census

There was an increase in emigration + internal migration to Britain from Mayo during the years after the famine in 1879.