RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => Australia => Topic started by: maddys52 on Wednesday 29 September 21 06:12 BST (UK)

Title: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Wednesday 29 September 21 06:12 BST (UK)
I have a marriage for Frederick KELLER to Mary TAYLOR on 14 Jan 1903 at Woolloomooloo. I know quite a bit about Frederick - his is a quite complicated history that I can explain if needed.

However I am trying to find out more about his wife Mary, later called Marion. On the marriage certificate it has her parents as William TAYLOR (settler) and Madeline BRUNNER. She says she is 21, spinster, born in Bundaberg, Qld and living in College St. She signs.  Witnesses are Samuel McREAVIE and Sarah MACDONALD.

I haven't been able to find a birth registration for her in Qld, or any trace of her parents in Qld (though William TAYLOR is a common name).

At the baptism of their second child, Clement, (18 Nov 1908) father Frederick has gone to America (the family join him soon after). On the baptism register there is a note that Marion is living with her mother "Mrs TAYLOR" at 53 Gerard St (Alexandria I think), so at least her mother has moved to Sydney.

There is an advertisement on trove (8 Aug 1910) for a plasterer for "Taylor, 45 Gerard St" which may or may not be them.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article15197883  (pg11 2nd column from the right, middle)

I have followed the family in San Francisco. Their daughter Hilda (born 1905, Newtown) dies in 1913, and Frederick dies 1925. I have Marion in the 1930 census where she says she and both her parents were born in Australia (though in 1910 and 1920 she says her father was born in England). I haven't been able to find a death for Marion, or on the 1940 census.

Any help in finding Mary or her parents would be most appreciated.
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: TreeSpirit on Wednesday 29 September 21 08:12 BST (UK)
A 1937 US Social Security Application has a Maria KELLER nee TAYLOR, born 29 Sep 1889 in “Sidney” Australia
Parents: Marian JOYCE and William TAYLOR, SSN: #548053650

According to her (1941?) naturalization record she was born on 29 Sep 1988 in Bundaberg and remarried in 1938 to a Malcolm Goldberg
(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-LBVX-WQS?i=141 )

FYI A 1939 passenger list: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-G5GH-4D7?i=123
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: sparrett on Wednesday 29 September 21 08:50 BST (UK)
Sands Suburban Directory . 1909. Alexandria.

On the east side of Gerard Street  at number 53.
William TAYLOR.

Sue
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: TreeSpirit on Wednesday 29 September 21 10:35 BST (UK)
A 1937 US Social Security Application has a Maria KELLER nee TAYLOR, born 29 Sep 1889 in “Sidney” Australia
Parents: Marian JOYCE and William TAYLOR, SSN: #548053650

According to her (1941?) naturalization record she was born on 29 Sep 1988 in Bundaberg and remarried in 1938 to a Malcolm Goldberg
(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-LBVX-WQS?i=141 )

I’m wondering …
A Mary Ann Taylor is born on 29 Sep 1882 (QLD) to William Taylor and Kate Joyce Richie
William TAYLOR & Kate Richie were married on 24 Dec 1881

Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: TreeSpirit on Wednesday 29 September 21 11:21 BST (UK)

1940 census?:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9MT-DW5X?i=10

3 Feb 1952 death :
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGYX-DTR
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q59X-Z5PQ
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Thursday 30 September 21 02:10 BST (UK)
That's brilliant TreeSpirit, thank you. When I saw the name GOLDBERG I remembered that some time ago when I was looking for Marion I had seen son Clement's draft registration which named mother "Mrs Marion GOLDBERG". So silly to have not written that down at the time.  :-[ Though I couldn't find a marriage for Marion and Mr GOLDBERG to confirm. Definitely the right person who dies 3 Feb 1952 (by son and daughter's names in obit). Will look a bit further to see if I can find the original of the death to see if there is anything other than TAYLOR and Joyce for her parents.

The similarity of birth dates for the birth registration in 1882, and the name Joyce does make that birth seem very likely.

I'm wondering now if the entry on Mary's marriage in 1903 is a clergyman error.  BRUNNER was also Frederick's mother's maiden name, so it's possible it is simply an error.

Modified:
Also looking at the signatures of Mary TAYLOR in 1903 and Marion GOLDBERG on her naturalisation in 1941, I think the similarity of the "M" is another proof that it is the same person.
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Thursday 30 September 21 02:12 BST (UK)
Sands Suburban Directory . 1909. Alexandria.

On the east side of Gerard Street  at number 53.
William TAYLOR.

Sue

That's great, thanks Sue. So definitely both parents in Sydney. Will do some more looking now that I have a different name for the mother to look for.  :)
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: Dundee on Thursday 30 September 21 05:12 BST (UK)
She had a sister Kate Jane who married Arthur BOSLEY in 1901.  Kate is aged 20, born Bundaberg, resides Liverpool, father William is a railway feller, mother Kate JOYCE.  Her father gave her permission to marry and was at her wedding.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85835772

Debra  :)
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: sparrett on Thursday 30 September 21 05:33 BST (UK)
And brother Robert TAYLOR , a woolworker, who married in 1915 to Elsie HOBBS when he was 22 years. ;D
Cleveland Street St Paul
From Sydney Anglican Parish Registers
Sue

ADDING
I wonder if the word describing William TAYLOR's occupation on the certificate of marriage for daughter Mary Ann, is actually 'fettler' not 'settler'
The writing is poor.
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: TreeSpirit on Thursday 30 September 21 06:55 BST (UK)
And the inconsistencies continue:

San Mateo County Marriage Index : 1853-1948
Groom Surname: Goldberg
Groom Given: Malcolm Alan
Groom Age: 45
Groom Residence: San Jose
Bride Surname: Keller
Bride Given: May
Bride Age: 40
Bride Residence: San Jose
Day/month: 14-May
Year: 1938
Book: 45
Page: 403
Marriage Place: Redwood City
-
Their April 1938 marriage license:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GBHG-85S?i=315
(N.B. “May” is from New Zealand!)
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: sparrett on Thursday 30 September 21 07:16 BST (UK)
 ;D
She has now managed to strip a decade off her age.

Sue
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Friday 01 October 21 02:48 BST (UK)
She had a sister Kate Jane who married Arthur BOSLEY in 1901.  Kate is aged 20, born Bundaberg, resides Liverpool, father William is a railway feller, mother Kate JOYCE.  Her father gave her permission to marry and was at her wedding.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85835772

Debra  :)

That's excellent, thanks Debra! Though I don't seem to be able to find her birth registration in Qld?

I wonder what a "railway feller" did - I can see a few mentions of people that did that job, but not what it entails.
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Friday 01 October 21 02:57 BST (UK)
And brother Robert TAYLOR , a woolworker, who married in 1915 to Elsie HOBBS when he was 22 years. ;D
Cleveland Street St Paul
From Sydney Anglican Parish Registers
Sue

ADDING
I wonder if the word describing William TAYLOR's occupation on the certificate of marriage for daughter Mary Ann, is actually 'fettler' not 'settler'
The writing is poor.

And thankyou Sue! I can see his birth in Liverpool in 1892 (20528/1892), parents William and Kate.

I guess the entry on Mary's marriage that I thought was "settler" is probably "feller" as in railway feller (whatever that is ...) Maybe something to do with making railway sleepers?
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: Dundee on Friday 01 October 21 02:58 BST (UK)
I agree with Sue that it is 'railway fettler', it just looks like 'settler' or 'feller', and sometimes mispelt. 

Plenty online about them.

https://collection.maas.museum/object/75048

Debra  :)

Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Friday 01 October 21 03:03 BST (UK)
And the inconsistencies continue:

San Mateo County Marriage Index : 1853-1948
Groom Surname: Goldberg
Groom Given: Malcolm Alan
Groom Age: 45
Groom Residence: San Jose
Bride Surname: Keller
Bride Given: May
Bride Age: 40
Bride Residence: San Jose
Day/month: 14-May
Year: 1938
Book: 45
Page: 403
Marriage Place: Redwood City
-
Their April 1938 marriage license:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GBHG-85S?i=315
(N.B. “May” is from New Zealand!)

Brilliant too TreeSpirit, thankyou. No wonder I couldn't find the marriage, a second set of eyes is always so helpful.

Thankyou again to everyone for helping. So I'm pretty sure now that the name "Madeline BRUNNER" was just an error (it is very similar to the groom's mother's name). I guess I'll have to purchase the birth for Mary Ann TAYLOR to find out where the "RICHIE" or "JOYCE" comes in. Will have to work on my budget ...
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Friday 01 October 21 03:04 BST (UK)
I agree with Sue that it is 'railway fettler', it just looks like 'settler' or 'feller', and sometimes mispelt. 

Plenty online about them.

https://collection.maas.museum/object/75048

Debra  :)

Ah, I see. Thanks Debra.  :D
Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: sparrett on Friday 01 October 21 03:10 BST (UK)
This might be Kate Jane's birth, just before the marriage of Kate JOYCE and William TAYLOR.

QLD
Birth 
Jane JOYCE
Birth  30/01/1881
Mother Catherine JOYCE
Registration 1881/C/3808

Sue

Title: Re: Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
Post by: maddys52 on Friday 01 October 21 04:34 BST (UK)
Thanks Sue, that does look very likely.  :D