RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => United States of America => Topic started by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 16:39 GMT (UK)

Title: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 16:39 GMT (UK)
Sarah Elena Watterson was born Dec 30, 1881 in Lisnamorrow, Ireland to James Watterson and Margaret Hurl. She is not on the 1901 census in Ireland with her parents so thinking she may have emigrated, possibly to Philadelphia like at least 5 of her siblings. But I didn't find her in 1900 or 1910.
Perhaps she was married by then. At any rate, I have an unconfirmed date of death of 1950 but no indication where and whether she had married.
Thanks for any help
Peggy
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 16:48 GMT (UK)
Have you considered contacting the private ancestry tree owner to see if they have further information on Sarah ?

Sandra

Mind you the name rings a bell, so you may have had past conversations with this person.
Says she is willing to help others. Lives in Toronto Ontario.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 17:24 GMT (UK)
I have checked the private tree and this Sarah is not on it. Although there are many Wattersons on her tree, it is predominately a Hurl tree.
Also checked another private tree and she is not on there.
We researched a Margaret Helena Watterson before but this is a different person.
It is a guess that she went to Philadelphia.
There is another sibling called Margaret born Oct 13, 1872 that I have no further info on. 5 other siblings lived and died in Philadelphia and one (Ignatius) lived there many years but returned to Ireland abt 1919 and died in Ireland.
Thank you
Peggy
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 17:44 GMT (UK)
She is listed -

Private Member Photos

Record information. Name   
Sarah Elena Watterson - Birth 13 Dec 1881
Death 1950

Granted she (the tree owner)  has a lot of branches - her mother was Anne Hurl nee Davidson from Scotland. (1939 Renfrewshire - 2018)
Out of interest - Have you read her obit to see if any names click ?

https://mountpleasantgroup.permavita.com/site/AnneHurl.html

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 17:48 GMT (UK)
Oh. Since Dec 31, 2021, Ancestry has cut off at home access to their  Library Edition of Ancestry so I can't look at that unless I go to the library. Is there an indication of the submitter of the photo?
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 17:56 GMT (UK)
Sorry, I didn't see the info about the obit at first. Thanks for sending the link.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 17:59 GMT (UK)

There is no portrait photo as such, it is ancestry idiosyncrasy and could be a copy of a birth/baptism record for Sarah Elena Watterson

Sandra

Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 18:45 GMT (UK)
Short of time but will point this one out as needing further investigation because the birth date would be near but incorrect.  Census gives an even different birth year.  So maybe - maybe not  :-\

Helena Cherry - Helena Watterson - 5 December 1881 - aged 80 years died 9 February 1962
Philadelphia. PA. 
Father Unk Watterson - Mother Unk Hurl
Spouse George Cherry
Certificate Number:   018153-62

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 18:54 GMT (UK)


The Philadelphia Inquirer Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
13 Mar 1917, Tue    Page 19

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/92816158/marriage-of-watterson-cherry/

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 19:07 GMT (UK)
The daughter of Helena Watterson Cherry and George Cherry - Margaret Ellen Cherry
Margaret Echerry Vanhorn - Margaret Vanhorn

Birth Date 30 Jan 1920 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Death Date 17 Aug 2005
Father George Cherry - Mother Helena Watterson

Obit - Margaret E. Van Horn

https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/inquirer/name/margaret-van-horn-obituary?id=11107492

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 19:10 GMT (UK)
FIND A GRAVE

LTC Hugh George Cherry - 1917 - 2012

Florida Memorial Gardens Rockledge, Brevard County, Florida.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/86011863/hugh-george-cherry

Sandra

Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 19:12 GMT (UK)
*
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 19:15 GMT (UK)
*

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 19:19 GMT (UK)

Oops sorry - this is info for another thread.  :-\
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 19:39 GMT (UK)
This Helena just might be the same person as Sarah Elena. I found the marriage record of Helena to George Cherry in 1917 and she gives her dob as Dec 5, 1887 and parents as James Watterson and Margaret Herald. Sarah's parents were James Watterson and Margaret Hurl and Sarah's dob was Dec 30, 1881. On Irishgenealogy, there is no Helena born 1886-1888. Women often make themselves younger.
Forwarding to death, Helena died 1962 not 1950 but just the same, might be the same person.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 20:01 GMT (UK)

Hmmm could be a good possibility.

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 20:17 GMT (UK)
It seems that the death certificate for 9 February 1962 doesn't give first names of parents, but wonder if there is an obit. All her siblings, if she is Sarah Elena, are deceased except for William James Watterson in Ireland who died Oct 14, 1964 (although I don't have info on sister Margaret). Those Wattersons tend to have longevity.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 20:39 GMT (UK)
I have been convinced since I saw Helena's marriage record of 1917, that she is the same person as Sarah Elena, naming same parents. Was hoping to see an indication on the various censuses that they are one and the same, such as siblings living with her, etc., but that was not the case.
It is nearly impossible for Helena aka Sarah Elena to be born 1887-1893, as per the various censuses, since her mother was born 1835, making her abt 52 in 1887. However Helena's death record says 1881 which is same year as Sarah Elena. I would say definitely the same person. Another fantastic find, Sandra.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Monday 17 January 22 22:42 GMT (UK)

I couldn't find anything more positive on Helena but feel she is a good prospect for Sarah Elena
Watterson. 
Even though that private tree might have mistakes, including a death year, I thought it might still indicate there was a Hurl connection which is why I was persevering with it.
Is there a Davidson connection in Scotland anywhere in the Watterson lines that is turning up so far (Renfrewshire or Lanarkshire) ?

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Monday 17 January 22 22:56 GMT (UK)
Sarah Elena was not on the private tree at all. But yes, there was a Davidson connection in Scotland to the Hurls and if you trace it back many generations, a possible Watterson connection.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Tuesday 18 January 22 09:25 GMT (UK)
She is listed -

Private Member Photos

Record information. Name   
Sarah Elena Watterson - Birth 13 Dec 1881
Death 1950


Granted she (the tree owner)  has a lot of branches - her mother was Anne Hurl nee Davidson from Scotland. (1939 Renfrewshire - 2018)
Out of interest - Have you read her obit to see if any names click ?

https://mountpleasantgroup.permavita.com/site/AnneHurl.html

Sandra

It is only possible to show you what I can see. Sarah Elena was listed on the private tree as I showed you in this reply earlier.
You would need an invite to view it but if the owner is distancing from you, that's difficult.

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: *Sandra* on Tuesday 18 January 22 09:46 GMT (UK)

No obit as yet for Helena Cherry, hopefully some one else will help you out with that.

Sandra
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: RJ137 on Tuesday 18 January 22 16:49 GMT (UK)
It seems that the death certificate for 9 February 1962 doesn't give first names of parents, but wonder if there is an obit.

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
11 Feb 1962, Sun    Page 62

Obit: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/92889183/the-philadelphia-inquirer/
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 18 January 22 17:13 GMT (UK)
Thanks ever so much, RJ137. Very good. This reveals that George predeceased Helena.
Peggy
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 18 January 22 18:05 GMT (UK)
There is a George Cherry born 1893, which George was, who died in 1961 and is buried in Mt. Sharon Cemetery as per findagrave. Don't know if it is the correct George.
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: RJ137 on Tuesday 18 January 22 20:48 GMT (UK)
Thanks ever so much, RJ137. Very good. This reveals that George predeceased Helena.
Peggy

Helena's obit gave her address as 1005 Winchester Av, Rockledge.

George died in 1951. Same address on DC & his obit as is on Helena's obit.

George's DC: https://www.rootschat.com/links/01r7b/

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
10 Feb 1951, Sat    Page 19

Obit: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/92908576/the-philadelphia-inquirer/

Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 18 January 22 21:30 GMT (UK)
Fantastic, RJ137. Death notice has different cemetery than findagrave.
Thank you so  very much.
Peggy
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: RJ137 on Tuesday 18 January 22 23:01 GMT (UK)
Fantastic, RJ137. Death notice has different cemetery than findagrave.
Thank you so  very much.
Peggy

These are two different George Cherry.

Helena's obit & DC says Forest Hills Cemetery. George's (1951) obit & DC also says buried at Forest Hills Cemetery.

The George married to Helena died in 1951 the other you speak of died in 1961.

The George who died in 1961 and is buried in Mt. Sharon Cemetery is not the George who was married to Helena.

George(1961) DC: https://www.rootschat.com/links/01r7c/

George & Helena at Forest Hills are not on Find A Grave
Title: Re: Sarah Elena Watterson, born Dec 30, 1881, then what?
Post by: Peggy13 on Tuesday 18 January 22 23:17 GMT (UK)
Thank you RJ137 for bringing this to my attention.  You saved me from making a mistake regarding George married to Helena. Somehow I was reading 1951 but my brain was registering 1961.
I have written to Helena's granddaughter whom I found on facebook. Don't know if she will answer.
Peggy