RootsChat.Com

Old Photographs, Recognition, Handwriting Deciphering => Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs => Topic started by: ResearchJu on Thursday 21 April 22 15:41 BST (UK)

Title: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: ResearchJu on Thursday 21 April 22 15:41 BST (UK)
Hello,  I have found a photo which I believed was related to my Thompson side of the family.  However, I now think it could be of my Great Grandfather's family.  I believe it may have been taken in 1904 which would fit with this studio.  I think it may be of Frederick Allen, his wife Rose (nee Halpin), his daughter Rose  (aged nearly 5), his son George Frederick (aged nearly 3) his daughter Grace (aged 2 - bottom left of photo) and baby Albert (born July 1904).  At first I thought George Frederick looked the oldest but on closer inspection I think he may be standing on something which makes him look taller.  I would be grateful of any help or observations from others.  Thank you.
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: jim1 on Thursday 21 April 22 16:16 BST (UK)
Looks like you're probably right.
This is mid-late Edwardian.
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: ResearchJu on Thursday 21 April 22 17:40 BST (UK)
Looks like you're probably right.
This is mid-late Edwardian.

Thank you.
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: arthurk on Thursday 21 April 22 19:30 BST (UK)
I'm not so sure about it being Edwardian - I'm wondering 1890s, and the dates for the studio given in this post would make that possible:

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=640697.msg4879293#msg4879293

I also feel that the boy at the back looks quite a bit older than "nearly 3". From his face I'd say more like 6-7. The two children in dresses look very similar, and their faces are much younger/chubbier than the boy's, but I'm not sure there's as much as 3 years between them. I also wouldn't rule out the one on the left being a boy, pre-breeching, though that would have been well on its way out by the end of the 19th century.
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: Gadget on Thursday 21 April 22 19:46 BST (UK)
I agree with Jim. The lady's dress is far more from the Edwardian era than the 1890s - this was the decade of puffed-type sleeves.

Also, breeching certainly existed into the 1900s. My father was born in late 1905 and I remember one of his little tartan dresses. Bless him  :)

Gadget
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: ResearchJu on Thursday 21 April 22 19:57 BST (UK)
I'm not so sure about it being Edwardian - I'm wondering 1890s, and the dates for the studio given in this post would make that possible:

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=640697.msg4879293#msg4879293

I also feel that the boy at the back looks quite a bit older than "nearly 3". From his face I'd say more like 6-7. The two children in dresses look very similar, and their faces are much younger/chubbier than the boy's, but I'm not sure there's as much as 3 years between them. I also wouldn't rule out the one on the left being a boy, pre-breeching, though that would have been well on its way out by the end of the 19th century.

I thought the boy looked older to start with too.  I thought the child on the left had a bow in her hair  too but think that might be part of the Father's suit!
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: ResearchJu on Thursday 21 April 22 19:58 BST (UK)
I agree with Jim. The lady's dress is far more from the Edwardian era than the 1890s - this was the decade of puffed-type sleeves.

Also, breeching certainly existed into the 1900s. My father was born in late 1905 and I remember one of his little tartan dresses. Bless him  :)

Gadget

Thank you very much.
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: Gadget on Thursday 21 April 22 20:35 BST (UK)
I've just re-read my previous post which could be read wrongly about the sleeves. It was the 1890s that were the years of the large sleeves. See for e.g.


http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~victorianphotographs/history/date/a1896.htm

Gadget
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: Treetotal on Thursday 21 April 22 23:21 BST (UK)
I agree with Jim and Gadget, the sleeves on the ladies top are wrong for the 1890s. I also think the boy at the back is stood on something.
Carol
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: tonepad on Friday 22 April 22 06:18 BST (UK)
The photographer John Hart died in 1901, but his studios traded after this date:

https://www.photolondon.org.uk/#/details?id=3559


Tony
Title: Re: Possible Allen Photo
Post by: ResearchJu on Friday 22 April 22 09:12 BST (UK)
Here is the back of the photo