Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Kin-Sleuth

Pages: [1] 2
1
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Charles MOORE (1858-1916) b. Londonderry
« on: Sunday 20 September 15 00:34 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

I have just logged onto see if there were  any comments on my posting of Friday evening local time  and both surprised & pleased to see the  excellent response largely with thanks to taramcdsmall. As I have not had a chance to digest all of the information posted, I may post later with some questions. :D

2
Derry (Londonderry) / Charles MOORE (1858-1916) b. Londonderry
« on: Friday 18 September 15 12:15 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for information about a Charles Moore who was well-known in Australia as a retailer (i.e. please refer https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Moore_and_Co.).  Various sources indicate that he was born in Londonderry with one source (i.e. wikitree) stating that he was born in Newtown Limavady, Londonderry, Ireland and that his parents were George MOORE and Eliza LOWRY.  I and my collaborators are particularly interested in details of his siblings if any.

3
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Pottagh
« on: Thursday 11 June 15 06:53 BST (UK)  »
There is an early Dunboe Parish will for James Cochran of " Patock in Dunbo" dated 6 November 1744 proved 21 July 1746 in which his son-in-law, John Wilson is listed as his sole executor.  This marriage of the Wilson family into the Cochran clan may account for the later "Cochran Wilson" found at Pottagh.

Hi RichardinMichigan,  this will along with the will of John Wilson (d. about 1781) were discussed during 2014 by various descendants of Charles Wilson who is the younger brother of the John Wilson discussed above .  I was particularly interested in this document as I am a descendant of Cochran Wilson and I & other close relatives have been wondering about the origin of the Cochran name.  I will attempt to send you a private message in the near future in order to ask some additional questions.

4
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Pottagh
« on: Monday 25 May 15 09:27 BST (UK)  »
Hi  mef518, Thank you for the post.  FYI, I am a WILSON descendant via a second marriage of John WILSON's ancestor, Charles WILSON.  While I personally did not know of the RAF use of the property which I first heard about in 2014, I will add the link to my collection.  Some of my half & full cousins may contact you to further clarify the history from your perspective when they read the post as your information does add to the WILSON family's long history of residence at Pottagh.

5
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Moore of Drumachose
« on: Friday 06 February 15 06:32 GMT (UK)  »
I have read the article but am a little puzzled. One of the witnesses at the trial was a "Mary Moody, wife of Charles Moody, Truro and sister of the deceased". Is the newspaper report incorrect? Should this read "wife of John Moody"?

Hi Cyclamen, the newspaper report is incorrect.  Please refer the marriage notice in The South Australian Advertiser, Friday 1 April 1859, page 2 where John MOODY is mentioned as providing the venue for the marriage (please refer http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article791056)

6
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Moody family, Magilligan parish
« on: Friday 06 February 15 06:02 GMT (UK)  »
I have a family tree which says that Mary Campbell who married John Moody on 8th July 1851 in Magilligan Pres Church was born 10th June 1826 in Yorkshire. Unfortunately no source was given but perhaps it came from Mary's death certificate in Australia. Maybe someone out there is able to verify this?

Hi Cyclamen, the above information aligns with what I was given by one of Mary's descendants who apparently asked someone living in the UK to check it.  Mary's death certificate does not include the name of her father or her place of birth.  Certificates issued in South Australia (i.e. birth & death registration remained a state & territory responsibility after the creation of the Australian Federation in 1901) after 1908 do include the place of birth subject to what the informing party knows about the deceased. 

Here is a summary of Mary's certificate:
Death Date: 10 May 1902, Gender: F. Age: 75y, Approx. Birth Year: 1827, Marital Status: W
Relative 1: M PHILPS (D), Residence: Dutton , Death Place: Dutton, District: Kapunda, Book/Page: 285/446.



7
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Moore of Drumachose
« on: Thursday 05 February 15 02:42 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

Some clarifications and minor corrections in respect to the following items. Apologise for not posting them earlier.

Susannah is possible the Sister in law of John Moody of Gortmore Hall/House Londonderry.

Susannah and Mary (wife of John MOODY) are sisters.  This is reported in South Australian Chronicle and Weekly Mail of Saturday 13 June 1874 on pages 9 & 10 (please refer http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article93303905)  Susannah died in March 1874 as the result of falling down a well at the farm at Truro.  Her husband was tried for her murder but was acquitted.  Mary gave evidence at the trial and did identify herself as Susannah's sister.

Married 30 March 1859 at the residence of John Moody at Truro.  Married by Rev A Phillips.  William Moore a farmer.  Information from Trove.
Glenys

The surname of the presiding minister is wrong.  It is Philps.  Rev. Philps' son, Richard, married Mary MOODY, the eldest dau of John MOODY and Mary CAMPBELL.  I personally know some of their descendants.

8
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Pottagh
« on: Friday 04 July 14 00:22 BST (UK)  »
I also have REYNOLDS in my family tree. I have James REYNOLDS (d. 1851) who married Maria LURTING CUST, the widow of John CUST (1772-1825). Is Elizabeth REYNOLDS related to James REYNOLDS?

Assuming that you meant ‘Ellenor REYNOLDS’ rather than ‘Elizabeth REYNOLDS’, a REYNOLDS family source suggests that they may be first cousins once removed.  James is reported in the Cust family history as living in the townland of Carrowreagh which appears to be in the southern end of Magilligan while Ellinor's parents are reported by the REYNOLDS family source as living on one of the townlands known as Doaghs which are located on the north coast of Magilligan. 

9
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Pottagh
« on: Thursday 03 July 14 23:51 BST (UK)  »
James CUST (1855-1901) and Rose Ann ALLEN CUST (1864-1929) were my great-grandparents. I've been tracing them back to when Henry CUST (1646-1716/17) and Margaret JONES CUST came from Yorkshire. I have some holes in that lineage and I've been trying to fill them in. I can get back to William Cust (1795-1868) and Rose LOGUE CUST (1796-1878). Can you help? Do you know who Hudson CUSTs parents were? I've come across a Hodgson CUST but I can't find where he fits either? Could he be your Hudson CUST? Any info you have would be appreciated. Thanks.

Hi Zziggy47

James CUST and his wife, Rose Ann ALLEN, are in the line known as the Canadian CUSTs.  This information is in a published history about the CUST family which was recommended to me by a descendant of James and Rose.

Hudson CUST, as advised previously, is the name that my branch uses.  It appears that he was also known as Hodson - this was found in the death notice for his daughter, Olivia, published in the Coleraine Chronicles.  I also found another source associated with the REYNOLDS family that uses Hugeson.  The CUST family history mentions Hodgson CUST in association with the Old Church of St Cadan (in Magilligan) and is also mentioned as being married to Elinor (sic) REYNOLDS.  So, it is speculated that Hodgson (or Hugeson), Hodson and Hudson are the same person and that Hodgson became Hodson and then became Hudson which is still used as a first or middle name in one branch of his descendants.  I was also recently given Elizabeth CUST’s birth date which allowed the estimation of Hudson’s own birth date.  It was suggested to me that Hudson could either be a grandson or a great-grandson of Henry CUST and Margaret JONES.  Unfortunately, there is no more information about Hudson at this time.

At a later time, I will send you a PM about the CUST family history.

Pages: [1] 2